Choose a category to find Globe reviews, videos, photos, and more.
  • Ty's pick to win
    Boston Globe critic

  • Wesley's pick to win
    Boston Globe critic

  • Academy Award winner
    Highlighted in red

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • District 9
    Neil Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

  • An Education
    Nick Hornby

  • In the Loop
    J. Armstrong, S. Blackwell, A. Iannucci, T. Roche

  • Precious ...
    Geoffrey Fletcher

  • Up in the Air
    Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Hurt Locker
    Mark Boal

  • Inglourious Basterds
    Quentin Tarantino

  • The Messenger
    Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman

  • A Serious Man
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

  • Up
    Bob Peterson, Pete Doctor, Tom McCarthy

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Coraline

  • Fantastic Mr. Fox

  • The Secret of Kells

  • Up

Best Foreign Film

  • Ajami
    Israel

  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos
    Argentina

  • The Milk of Sorrow
    Peru

  • Un Prophète
    France

  • The White Ribbon
    Germany

Best Documentary Feature

  • Burma VJ

  • The Cove

  • Food, Inc.

  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

  • Which way Home

Best Original Song

  • Almost There The Princess and the Frog

    Randy Newman

  • Down in New Orleans The Princess and the Frog

    Randy Newman

  • Loin de Paname Paris 36

    Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas

  • Take It All Nine

    Maury Yeston

  • The Weary Kind Crazy Heart

    Ryan Bingham and T. Bone Burnett

Best Original Score

  • Avatar
    James Horner

  • Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Alexandre Desplat

  • The Hurt Locke
    Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

  • Sherlock Holmes
    Hans Zimmer

  • Up
    Michael Giacchino

Best Film Editing

  • Avatar

  • District 9

  • The Hurt Locker

  • Inglourious Basterds

  • Precious ...

Best Cinematography

  • Avatar
    Mauro Fiore

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
    Bruno Delbonnel

  • The Hurt Locker
    Barry Ackroyd

  • Inglourious Basterds
    Robert Richardson

  • The White Ribbon
    Christian Berger

Best Makeup

  • Il Divo

  • Star Trek

  • The Young Victoria

Best Art Direction

  • Avatar

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

  • Nine

  • Sherlock Holmes

  • The Young Victoria

Best Costume Design

  • Bright Star

  • Coco before Chanel

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

  • Nine

  • The Young Victoria

Best Animated Short Film

  • French Roast

  • Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty

  • The Lady and the Reaper
    (La Dama y la Muerte)

  • Logorama

  • A Matter of Loaf and Death

Best Live Action Short Film

  • The Door

  • Instead of Abracadabra

  • Kavi

  • Miracle Fish

  • The New Tenants

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • China's Unnatural Disaster:
    The Tears of Sichuan Province

  • The Last Campaign
    of Governor Booth Gardner

  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

  • Music by Prudence

  • Rabbit à la Berlin

Best Sound Mixing

  • Avatar

  • The Hurt Locker

  • Inglourious Basterds

  • Star Trek

  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Sound Editing

  • Avatar

  • The Hurt Locker

  • Inglourious Basterds

  • Star Trek

  • Up

Best Visual Effects

  • Avatar

  • District 9

  • Star Trek