RadioBDC Logo
Colours | Grouplove Listen Live
Boston.com Oscar logo
84th Academy Awards

The winners

Choose a category to find Globe reviews, videos, photos, and more.
  • Ty's pick to win
    Boston Globe critic

  • Wesley's pick to win
    Boston Globe critic

  • Academy Award winner
    Highlighted in red

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants
    A. Payne, N. Faxon, J. Rash

  • Hugo
    John Logan

  • The Ides of March
    G. Clooney, G. Heslov, B. Willimon

  • Moneyball
    S. Zaillian, A. Sorkin, S. Chervin

  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    B. O'Connor and P. Straughan

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Artist
    Michel Hazanavicius

  • Bridesmaids
    Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig

  • Margin Call
    J.C. Chandor

  • Midnight in Paris
    Woody Allen

  • A Separation
    Asghar Farhadi

Best Animated Feature Film

  • A Cat in Paris

  • Chico & Rita

  • Kung Fu Panda 2

  • Puss in Boots

  • Rango

Best Foreign Film

  • Bullhead
    Belgium

  • Footnote
    Israel

  • In Darkness
    Poland

  • Monsieur Lazhar
    Canada

  • A Separation
    Iran

Best Documentary Feature

  • Hell and Back Again

  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

  • Pina

  • Undefeated

Best Original Song

  • Man or Muppet The Muppets

    Bret McKenzie

  • Real in Rio Rio

    S. Mendes, C. Brown, S. Garrett

Best Original Score

  • The Adventures of Tintin
    John Williams

  • The Artist
    Ludovic Bource

  • Hugo
    Howard Shore

  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
    Alberto Iglesias

  • War Horse
    John Williams

Best Film Editing

  • The Artist

  • The Descendents

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

  • Hugo

  • Moneyball

Best Cinematography

  • The Artist
    Guillaume Schiffman

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
    Jeff Cronenweth

  • Hugo
    Robert Richardson

  • The Tree of Life
    Emmanuel Lubezki

  • War Horse
    Janusz Kaminski

Best Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

  • The Iron Lady

Best Art Direction

  • The Artist

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

  • Hugo

  • Midnight in Paris

  • War Horse

Best Costume Design

  • Anonymous

  • The Artist

  • Hugo

  • Jane Eyre

  • W.E.

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dimanche/Sunday

  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

  • La Luna

  • A Morning Stroll

  • Wild Life

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Pentecost

  • Raju

  • The Shore

  • Time Freak

  • Tuba Atlantic

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

  • God Is the Bigger Elvis

  • Incident in New Baghdad

  • Saving Face

  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

  • Hugo

  • Moneyball

  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon

  • War Horse

Best Sound Editing

  • Drive

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

  • Hugo

  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon

  • War Horse

Best Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

  • Hugo

  • Real Steel

  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes

  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon