RadioBDC Logo
Dead And Gone | The Black Keys Listen Live
Boston.com Oscar logo
85th Academy Awards

The winners

Choose a category to find Globe reviews, photos, and more.
Winners in each category are shaded in red. Images of Globe critics Ty Burr and Janice Page indicate their picks for winners.

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo
    Chris Terrio

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
    Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin

  • Life of Pi
    David Magee

  • Lincoln
    Tony Kushner

  • Silver Linings Playbook
    David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • Amour
    Michael Haneke

  • Django Unchained
    Quentin Tarantino

  • Flight
    John Gatins

  • Moonrise Kingdom
    Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

  • Zero Dark Thirty
    Mark Boal

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Brave

  • Frankenweenie

  • ParaNorman

  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits

  • Wreck-It Ralph

Best Foreign Film

  • Amour
    Austria

  • Kon-Tiki
    Norway

  • No
    Chile

  • A Royal Affair
    Denmark

  • War Witch
    Canada

Best Documentary Feature

  • 5 Broken Cameras

  • The Gatekeepers

  • How to Survive a Plague

  • The Invisible War

  • Searching for Sugar Man

Best Original Song

  • Before My Time Chasing Ice

    J. Ralph

  • Everybody Needs a Best Friend Ted

    Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane

  • Pi’s Lullaby Life of Pi

    Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri

  • Skyfall Skyfall

    Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

  • Suddenly Les Misérables

    Claude-Michel Schonberg, Herbert Kretzmer, and Alain Boublil

Best Original Score

  • Anna Karenina
    Dario Marianelli

  • Argo
    Alexandre Desplat

  • Life of Pi
    Mychael Danna

  • Lincoln
    John Williams

  • Skyfall
    Thomas Newman

Best Film Editing

  • Argo

  • Life of Pi

  • Lincoln

  • Silver Linings Playbook

  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina
    Seamus McGarvey

  • Django Unchained
    Robert Richardson

  • Life of Pi
    Claudio Miranda

  • Lincoln
    Janusz Kaminski

  • Skyfall
    Roger Deakins

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Hitchcock

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

  • Les Misérables

Best Production Design

  • Anna Karenina

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

  • Les Misérables

  • Life of Pi

  • Lincoln

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina

  • Les Misérables

  • Lincoln

  • Mirror Mirror

  • Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Animated Short Film

  • Adam and Dog

  • Fresh Guacamole

  • Head over Heels

  • Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"

  • Paperman

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Asad

  • Buzkashi Boys

  • Curfew

  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)

  • Henry

Best Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Inocente

  • Kings Point

  • Mondays at Racine

  • Open Heart

  • Redemption

Best Sound Mixing

  • Argo

  • Les Misérables

  • Life of Pi

  • Lincoln

  • Skyfall

Best Sound Editing

  • Argo

  • Django Unchained

  • Life of Pi

  • Skyfall

  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Visual Effects

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

  • Life of Pi

  • Marvel’s The Avengers

  • Prometheus

  • Snow White and the Huntsman