THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
WEB EXCLUSIVE

Boston Music Awards 2008 nominees

November 18, 2008
  • Email|
  • Print|
  • Single Page|
  • |
Text size +

Act Of The Year - National: Boys Like Girls, Dropkick Murphys, Ray LaMontagne, Lori McKenna, New Kids on the Block, Amanda Palmer, Josh Ritter, Termanology

Act Of The Year - Local: Akrobatik, Bang Camaro, Girls, Guns, and Glory, Eli Paperboy Reed And The True Loves, Wild Light, Thalia Zedek

Album Of The Year - National: Gossip In The Grain, Ray Lamontagne; Nothing Is Precious Enough For Us, Death Vessel; Politics As Usual, Termanology; The Historical Conquests Of Josh Ritter, Josh Ritter; Three Easy Pieces, Buffalo Tom; Who Killed Amanda Palmer, Amanda Palmer.

Album Of The Year - Local: Absolute Value, Akrobatik; Beneath The Blue, Duke Levine; Girls Guns & Glory, Inverted Valentine; Megaphone, Moe Pope and Headnodic; Roll With You, Eli Paperboy Reed And The True Loves; Songs III: Bird On The Water, Marissa Nadler.

Best New Act Of The Year: Bodega Girls, Chester French, The Fatal Flaw, The Low Anthem.

Outstanding Live Act Of The Year: Bang Camaro, Dennis Brennan Band, Everyday Visuals, Mighty Mighty Bosstones, State Radio, Termanology, The Camp.

Female Vocalist Of The Year (National): Juliana Hatfield, Aimee Mann, Lori McKenna, Amanda Palmer.

Female Vocalist Of The Year (Local): Karen Barnicle (Barnicle), Lisa Bello, Sarah Borges, Holly Brewer (Humanwine), Eileen Jewel, Marissa Nadler, Aoife O'Donovan (Crooked Still), Monique Ortiz (A.K.A.C.O.D.).

Male Vocalist Of The Year (National): Al Barr (Dropkick Murphys), Martin Johnson (Boys Like Girls), Ray Lamontagne, Josh Ritter, Teramanology.

Male Vocalist Of The Year (Local): Rick Berlin, Dennis Brennan, Ad Frank, Mike Gent, John Powhida, Eli Paperboy Reed, Ryan Walsh (Hallelujah The Hills).

Producer Of The Year (Rock/Pop): Mike Denneen, Paul Q. Kolderie, Dave Minehan, Ed Valuskas, Pete Weiss.

Producer Of The Year (Hip Hop/R&B): Arcitype, D Money, D-Tension, DC The Midi Alien, Jared Hancock, Lingo, Matty Trump, Nelly Protoolz, Statik Selektah.

Best Song Of The Year (National): Astronaut: A Short History Of Nearly Nothing, Amanda Palmer; Freeway, Aimee Mann; State Of Massachusetts, Dropkick Murphys; This Lonely Love, Juliana Hatfield; Thunder, Boys Like Girls.

Best Song Of The Year (Local): One And One, Great Bandini; Cat, Baltimoroder; Day I Die, Drug Rug; Get It Together, Masspike Miles; She's Into Black Guys, Bodega Girls; Take My Love With You, Eli Paperboy Reed And The True Loves; Texas Mike, Barnicle; Tora Tora Tora, Pretty & Nice.

Outstanding Rock Act Of The Year: A.K.A.C.O.D., Bang Camaro, Great Bandini, Helms, Hooray For Earth, Viva Viva, Wild Light,

Outstanding Hip Hop Act Of The Year: 7L & Esoteric, Big Digits, East Coast Avengers, Los Wunder Twins, Reks, Slaine, Termanology, Frankie Wainwright.

Outstanding Pop/R&B Act of the Year: Bre Red Bone Soul, Click 5, Jada, JoJo, Lee Wilson, Louie Bello, Makio, Mass Pike Miles.

Outstanding DJ/Electronic Act Of The Year: Baltimoroder, Doc Claw And Ms. Thang, Frank White, Gucci Vuitton, Redfoxx, San Serac.

Outstanding Metal/Hardcore Act Of The Year: Doomriders, Have Heart, Motherboar, Only Living Witness, Overcast, The Red Chord, Trap Them.

Outstanding Punk Act Of The Year: Big D And The Kids Table, Clouds, Jason Bennet and the Resistance, Mark Lind & the Unloved, Streetdogs, The Men.

Outstanding Americana Act Of The Year: Crooked Still, Frank Morey, Girls, Guns, And Glory, Little Guitar, Mean Creek, Movers And Shakers, Session Americana.

Outstanding Jazz Act Of The Year: Walter Beasley, Nnenna Freelon, Deborah Henson-Conant, Grace Kelly, Makoto Ozone, Christian Scott, Esperanza Spalding, Andre Ward.

Outstanding Singer Songwriter Act Of The Year: Jabe Beyer, Stephen Brodsky, Melissa Ferrick, Marissa Nadler, Josh Ritter, Audrey Ryan, Eric Salt.

Outstading Blues Act Of The Year: Ronnie Earl, Ernie & the Automatics, Evan Goodrow, Troy Gonyea & the Howl, David Maxwell, James Montgomery.

Outstanding Folk Act Of The Year: Kris Delmhorst, Death Vessel, Antje Duvekot, Meg Hutchinson, Miss Tess, Ellis Paul, Mieka Pauley.

Outstanding International Music Act Of The Year: Alex Alvear, Batukaxe, Matt Jenson Acid Reggae Experience, Zili Misik.

Outstanding Tribute Act Of The Year: Bad Fish, Beatlejuice, Dirty Deeds, Draw The Line, Joshua Tree, Rock Bottom.

Special Awards to be given at the event: Best College Band, Unsung Hero Award, Humanitarian of the Year.

  • Email
  • Email
  • Print
  • Print
  • Single page
  • Single page
  • Reprints
  • Reprints
  • Share
  • Share
  • Comment
  • Comment
 
  • Share on DiggShare on Digg
  • Tag with Del.icio.us Save this article
  • powered by Del.icio.us
Your Name Your e-mail address (for return address purposes) E-mail address of recipients (separate multiple addresses with commas) Name and both e-mail fields are required.
Message (optional)
Disclaimer: Boston.com does not share this information or keep it permanently, as it is for the sole purpose of sending this one time e-mail.