boston.com Arts and Entertainment your connection to The Boston Globe

2004 Boston Music Awards Nominees

The awards will be handed out at a private party at Avalon on Wednesday, September 29. Public voting begins on Friday, August 27 and ends September 24.

And the nominees are ....
ACT OF THE YEAR
  • Aerosmith
  • Dropkick Murphys
  • Fountains of Wayne
  • Godsmack
  • Guster
  • Howie Day
  • The Pixies

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR (MAJOR LABEL)
  • Aerosmith (Honkin' On Bobo)
  • Dropkick Murphys (Blackout)
  • Fountains of Wayne (Welcome Interstate Managers)
  • Godsmack (Other Side)
  • Guster (Keep It Together)
  • Howie Day (Stop All The World Now)
  • Mission of Burma (Onoffon)

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR (Indie)
  • Ellis Paul & Vance Gilbert (Side of the Road)
  • Johnny A (Get Inside)
  • Josh Ritter (Hello Starling)
  • Juliana Hatfield (Exile in Deo)
  • Mr. Lif (SleepyHeads)
  • Piebald (All Ears All Eyes All the Time)
  • Rubyhorse (Goodbye to All That)

    LOCAL DEBUT ALBUM OF THE YEAR
  • Apollo Sunshine (Katonah)
  • Dresden Dolls (Dresden Dolls)
  • Mark Erelli (Hillbilly Pilgrim)
  • Lot Six (Major Fables)
  • Loveless (Gift to the World)
  • Read Yellow (Radios Burn Faster)
  • Runner & The Thermodynamics (Runner & The Thermodynamics)

    LOCAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
  • Ad Frank (A Lotta Devotion)
  • Adam Ezra (Sessions)
  • Dear Leader (Good Times are Killing Me)
  • Ryan Montbleau (Stages)
  • The So & So's (Give Me Drama)
  • Wheat (Per Second, Per Second)

    OUTSTANDING POP/ROCK BAND
  • Aerosmith
  • Dropkick Murphys
  • Fountains of Wayne
  • Godsmack
  • Guster
  • Mission of Burma
  • Staind

    MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
  • Aaron Lewis (Staind)
  • Clint Conley (Mission of Burma)
  • Howie Day
  • Stephen Brodsky (Cave In)
  • Steven Tyler (Aerosmith)
  • Sully Erna (Godsmack)

    FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
  • Aimee Mann
  • Dar Williams
  • Kay Hanley
  • Kristin Hersh
  • Jo Dee Messina
  • Patty Griffin
  • Susan Tedeschi

    SONG OF THE YEAR
  • Dropkick Murphys (The Dirty Glass)
  • Fountains of Wayne (Stacy's Mom)
  • Guster (Amsterdam)
  • Howie Day (Perfect Time of Day)
  • Mission of Burma (Dirt)
  • The Pixies (Bam Thwok)

    LOCAL SONG OF THE YEAR
  • A Little Devotion (Ad Frank)
  • I Was on the Moon (Apollo Sunshine)
  • Coin Operated Boy (Dresden Dolls)
  • Swan Island Lullabye (Jed Parrish)
  • Kathleen (Josh Ritter)
  • Wasted (Paranoid Social Club)
  • Weakest Shade of Blue (Pernice Brothers)
  • The Association (Read Yellow)
  • Outside A Dream (The Push Stars)

    LOCAL MALE VOCALIST
  • Bleu
  • Brett Rosenberg
  • Flynn
  • Iron Lung (Scissorfight)
  • Jake Brennan
  • Joe Pernice
  • Mike Gent (The Gentlemen)
  • Peter Mulvey

    LIVE ACT
  • Jake Brennan and the Confidence Men
  • Lot Six
  • Favorite Atomic Hero
  • Office May
  • Read Yellow
  • The Dents
  • The Dresden Dolls
  • The Gentlemen

    LOCAL FEMALE VOCALIST
  • Amanda Palmer (Dresden Dolls)
  • Blake Hazard
  • Meg Toohey
  • Melissa Ferrick
  • Monique Ortiz (Bourbon Princess)
  • Noelle (Damone)
  • Paula Kelly
  • Sarah Borges

    NEW LOCAL ACT
  • Eyes Like Knives
  • Dear Leader
  • Runner and the Thermodynamics
  • The Unbusted
  • The Street Dogs

    LOCAL ROCK/POP BAND
  • Dear Leader
  • Dresden Dolls
  • Jake Brennan and The Confidence Men
  • Loveless
  • The Dents
  • The Gentlemen
  • Waltham
  • Wheat

    HARD ROCK BAND
  • Cave In
  • Converge
  • Dogfight
  • Killswitch Engage
  • Scissorfight
  • Sex Positions
  • Shadows Fall

    PUNK BAND
  • Crash and Burn
  • The Unseen
  • The Explosion
  • Streetdogs
  • Kings of Nuthin'
  • Lost City Angels
  • Avoid One Thing

    ROOTS / AMERICANA BAND
  • Dennis Brennan Band
  • Tarbox Ramblers
  • The Heygoods
  • The Wayfaring Strangers
  • Three Day Threshold

    FUNK OR JAM BAND
  • Addison Groove Project
  • Hazie Maze
  • Logan
  • Spooky Daly Pride
  • Superhoney

    RAP/HIP-HOP ACT
  • 7L & Esoteric
  • Akrobatik
  • D-Tension
  • EDO G
  • Kreators
  • Mr. Lif

    JAZZ ACT
  • Charlie Kohlhase (CK5)
  • Chick Corea
  • Dead Cat Bounce
  • Gary Burton
  • Pat Metheny Group
  • Revolutionary Snake Ensemble
  • Walter Beasley

    MALE SINGER/SONGWRITER
  • Boris McCutcheon
  • Dennis Brennan
  • Ellis Paul
  • Joe Pernice
  • Josh Ritter
  • Stephen Kellogg
  • Will Dailey

    FEMALE SINGER/SONGWRITER
  • Amy Fairchild
  • Blake Hazard
  • Catie Curtis
  • Lori McKenna
  • Melissa Ferrick
  • Paula Kelly
  • Sarah Borges

    BLUES ACT
  • Duke Robillard
  • James Montgomery
  • Johnny A
  • Luther Johnson
  • Mighty Sam McClain
  • Philip Hamilton
  • Roomful of Blues
  • Susan Tedeschi
  • Philip Hamilton

    COUNTRY ACT
  • Don Campbell Band
  • Dave Foley Band
  • John Lincoln Wright
  • Mark Erelli and The Spurs
  • Robert Earl Keen

    WORLD MUSIC ACT
  • III Kings
  • Babaloo
  • Lovewhip
  • Pressure Cooker
  • West Bound Train

    FOLK ACT
  • Rachael Davis
  • Resophonics
  • Halali
  • Aoife O'Donovan & Crooked Still
  • Jake Armerding

    LOCAL DJ
  • 7L
  • Chubby Chub
  • Fakts One
  • Gee Spin
  • Kon
  • Tim Ryan
  • Mike Walsh
  • Chuck Caseroc

    LOCAL PRODUCER
  • Dave Minehan
  • Matthew Ellard
  • Mike Denneen
  • Paul Koledrie
  • Scott Reibling
  • Sean Slade
  • Tom Polce
    Sponsored Links