THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING

2010 Boston Music Award nominees

December 1, 2010

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

Your article has been sent.

Text size +

Artist of the Year
Amanda Palmer
Dom
Josh Ritter
Passion Pit
Peter Wolf

Album of the Year
1212, 7l & Esoteric
Come and Get It, Eli Paperboy Reed & The True Loves
Midnight Souvenirs, Peter Wolf
Sun Bronzed Greek Gods, Dom
The Comedian, Mean Creek

New Artist of the Year
Banditas
Dom
Girlfriends
Kingsley Flood
The Organ Beats

Song of the Year
"Come and Get It", Eli Paperboy Reed & The True Loves
"The Comedian", Mean Creek
"Living in America", Dom
"Tragedy", Peter Wolf (with Shelby Lynne)
"Winterthru", Ad Frank & The Fast Easy Women

Live Artist of the Year
Bad Rabbits
Dropkick Murphys
Mighty Mighty Bosstones
Viva Viva
Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys

Video of the Year
"Good For Nothing", Televandals
"Khed", Wasted Talent
"Nobody's Robots", Piebald
"Used To Be", Have Nots
"You Should Go Home", Statik Selektah and Termanology (featuring Bun B and Masspike Miles)

Female Vocalist of the Year
Amanda Palmer
Eilen Jewell
Jen D'Angora (Jenny Dee & The Deelinquents)
Lisa Bello
Sarah Borges (Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles)

Male Vocalist of the Year
Ad Frank (Ad Frank & The Fast Easy Women)
Eli Paperboy Reed (Eli Paperboy Reed & The True Loves)
Jesse Dee
John McCauley (Deer Tick)
John Powhida (John Powhida International Airport)

Americana Artist of the Year
David Wax Museum
Kingsley Flood
The Low Anthem
Sarah Borges and The Broken Singles
Session Americana

Blues Artist of the Year
Dwight and Nicole
Erin Harpe and The Delta Swingers
Johnny A
Peter Parcek 3
Ronnie Earl

Best Electronic Artist
Bodega Girls
Coralcola
Mystery Roar
Southern Belle
Stereo Telescope

Best DJ Artist
Die Young
Frank White
Knife
Kon
Leah V

Folk Artist of the Year
Antje Duvekot
Ellis Paul
Lady Lamb The Beekeeper
Sodafrog
Vikesh Kapoor

Hip Hop Artist of the Year
Esoteric
M-Dot
Moe Pope
Reks
Slaine

International Artist of the Year
Bloco Afro Brasil
Cirkestra
Debo Band
Dub Apocalypse
Zili Misik

Jazz Artist of the Year
Amanda Carr and the Kenny Hadley Big Band
Club D'Elf
Grace Kelly
Julian Lage
Omar Thomas

Metal/Hardcore Artist of the Year
Converge
Gozu
Herra Terra
Motherboar
Rival Mob

Pop/R&B Artist of the Year
Bad Rabbits
The Wandas
Freezepop
Gentlemen Hall
Varsity Girls

Punk Artist of the Year
Dead Cats Dead Rats
Get Laid
Lenny Lashley's Gang of One
Razors In The Night
Refuse Resist

Rock Artist of the Year
Magic Magic
Mellow Bravo
Viva Viva
Girlfriends
Sidewalk Driver

Singer/Songwriter of the Year
Christopher Pappas (Forest Fires)
Rick Berlin
Scott Janovitz (The Russians)
Vikesh Kapoor
Will Dailey

Producer of the Year
Paul Q. Kolderie and Adam Taylor
Benny Grotto
Ed Valauskas
Static Selektah
Stu Bangas

Best Music Blog
Bill Janovitz Part Time Man of Rock
Boston Band Crush
Jump The Turnstyle
The Oedipus Project
Ryan's Smashing Life

Best Live Music Venue
The Beehive
The Middle East
Rosebud
Royale
Toad

Best Boston Artist That Doesn't Live In Boston
Bleu
Bo Thayer and The Perfect Train Wreck
The Candles
Dead Trees
Hooray for Earth

Best DJ/Dance Night
Cool Ranch at the Middlesex Lounge
Fresh Produce at Good Life
The Pill at Great Scott
Soul-le-lu-jah! at Zuzu
Weekly Wax at Rivergods

Best Live Ongoing Residency
Americano Session at The Burren
Born of Fire at O'Briens
Dennis Brennan Quatro at Atwood's Tavern
Sea Monsters at Precinct
Tim Gearan Band at Atwood's Tavern

Humanitarian of the Year Award
TBA

Unsung Hero Award
TBA

Hall of Fame Award
Barry & The Remains