< Back to Front Page Text size +

On the tourney trail

Posted by Craig Larson, Globe Staff June 6, 2007 10:20 AM

SPORTS

HIGH 5
Highlighting the top performances from Tuesday's state tournament action:

Nicole D'Argento, Ashland softball: Sophomore right-hander hurls a no-hitter in the Clockers' Division 2 South 1-0 quarterfinal win over visiting Cardinal Spellman.
Kaitlin Andrews, Hudson softball: Junior right-hander tosses a three-hitter in Hawks' 8-0 Division 2 Central quarterfinal win over Bartlett.
Kristin Igoe, Framingham girls lacrosse: Senior attack nets 3 goals and 3 assists as defending Division 1 state champs registered their 47th straight win, defeating Reading 15-4 in a North semifinal.
Natalie Kerns, Lincoln-Sudbury lacrosse: Goalie made five saves in final four minutes as L-S pulled out 14-12 Division 1 semfinal win over Andover.
Mikhael Jette, Shrewsbury boys' lacrosse: Junior middie scores game-winner with 2:35 left as Colonials stun top-seeded St. John's in a Central Mass. semifinal.
Garrett Smith, St. John's baseball: Boston College-bound senior shortstop collects five hits and knocks in seven runs to power Pioneers to a 14-2 Division 1 Central quarterfinal win over visiting Tantasqua.
John Batter, Weston baseball: Senior right-hander allows two hits over six innings in Wildcats' 5-2 Division 3 North semifinal win over Winthrop.
Lauren Faro and Evann McGrory, Medfield girls' tennis: Newly-formed second doubles duo recorded straight set victory to lift Warriors to a 3-2 Division 2 South quarterfinal win over Norwell.
Kelly West and Kim Foley, Hopkinton girls' tennis: Second doubles tandem won deciding match 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 to clinch Division 2 South quarterfinal against Cape Cod Academy.
Kate Donovan, Wellesley girls' tennis: Senior captured final point in Raiders' 3-2 Division 1 South quarterfinal win over visiting Bridgewater-Raynham with a 1-6, 6-4, 7-5 victory.

WHAT'S ON TAP
A look at today's top tournament matchups:

* St. John's Prep vs. Natick boys' volleyball: Redmen will have plenty of motivation in tonight's state semifinal at Hudson High, trying to avenge last year's 3-2 state final loss, in which Natick let a 13-8 Game 3 lead slip away.

* Andover at Lincoln-Sudbury baseball: Top-seeded Warriors (20-1) rolled over Cambridge 22-0 in playoff opener, but Andover will be a tougher test in Division 1 North quarterfinal.

* Hopkinton baseball at Oliver Ames: After 1-0 opening-round win over Dighton-Rehoboth, Hillers hit the road for Easton in a Division 2 South quarterfinal.

* Wellesley vs. King Philip girls' lacrosse: Perennial powers clash in a Division 1 South semifinal in Franklin at 6:30.

* Westborough vs. St. John's boys' tennis: Rangers attempt to register their third win this spring against St. John's in a Division 1 Central semifinal.

* Algonquin baseball vs. Leominster: Defending Division 1 state champs take on Leominster in a Division 1 Central semifinal at Tivnan tonight at 7. That follows the Milford-St. John's matchup at 4.

-- Craig Larson

add your comment
Required
Required (will not be published)

This blogger might want to review your comment before posting it.

About globe west updates Welcome to Globe West Updates, the news blog of the Globe West regional section of The Boston Globe. Check in with us often to see updated items about Boston's western suburbs from our staff reporters and correspondents. Give us your reaction to our stories in the print editions or on the blog by using the form below. Get involved with Globe West!
archives