If the playoffs started today

  1. You have chosen to ignore posts from asmaha. Show asmaha's posts

    If the playoffs started today

    A ton of negativity these days, but how about looking forward to some great hockey? Every single matchup would be must-see tv. Of course it won't end up exactly like this in the standings, but sure would be nice....

    Philadelphia Flyers67421969021517721-10-321-9-34-5-1
    Washington Capitals683820108618316720-8-718-12-38-2-0
    Boston Bruins67382098520316016-12-522-8-47-1-2
    Pittsburgh Penguins68392188619616721-11-218-10-64-2-4
    Tampa Bay Lightning67382188420020322-8-516-13-34-4-2
    Montreal Canadiens68372478118117221-8-616-16-16-4-0
    Buffalo Sabres67332687419419314-15-319-11-56-2-2
    New York Rangers69353047419516915-16-320-14-14-6-0
     
  2. You have chosen to ignore posts from kitchener. Show kitchener's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    In Response to If the playoffs started today:
    A ton of negativity these days, but how about looking forward to some great hockey? Every single matchup would be must-see tv. Of course it won't end up exactly like this in the standings, but sure would be nice.... 1  Philadelphia Flyers 67 42 19 6 90 215 177 21-10-3 21-9-3 4-5-1 2  Washington Capitals 68 38 20 10 86 183 167 20-8-7 18-12-3 8-2-0 3  Boston Bruins 67 38 20 9 85 203 160 16-12-5 22-8-4 7-1-2 4  Pittsburgh Penguins 68 39 21 8 86 196 167 21-11-2 18-10-6 4-2-4 5  Tampa Bay Lightning 67 38 21 8 84 200 203 22-8-5 16-13-3 4-4-2 6  Montreal Canadiens 68 37 24 7 81 181 172 21-8-6 16-16-1 6-4-0 7  Buffalo Sabres 67 33 26 8 74 194 193 14-15-3 19-11-5 6-2-2 8  New York Rangers 69 35 30 4 74 195 169 15-16-3 20-14-1 4-6-0
    Posted by asmaha

    Montreal in first round not my first pick to much speed and there power play kills us every game and we will be short handed intire game in Montrael
     
  3. You have chosen to ignore posts from shuperman. Show shuperman's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    Bring on whoever. We need to win 16.  I don't care who its against.
     
  4. You have chosen to ignore posts from dezaruchi. Show dezaruchi's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    In Response to Re: If the playoffs started today:
    Bring on whoever. We need to win 16.  I don't care who its against.
    Posted by shuperman

    Spot on Shupe......spot on!
     
  5. You have chosen to ignore posts from asmaha. Show asmaha's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    Awww c'mon. What do you mean you don't care who it is? The '04 Sox were that much sweeter because of how it happened, right?

    I'm thinking purely as a fanboy of the game as a whole....when you have to win 16, might as well make it entertaining. Lots to like with all those matchups, not just MTL/BOS.
     
  6. You have chosen to ignore posts from KrayzieJoe. Show KrayzieJoe's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    I'm not scared of the Sabres, Rangers, or Hurricanes...but Montreal would be a tough 1st round matchup.
     
  7. You have chosen to ignore posts from stingerjp. Show stingerjp's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    In Response to Re: If the playoffs started today:
    I'm not scared of the Sabres, Rangers, or Hurricanes...but Montreal would be a tough 1st round matchup.
    Posted by KrayzieJoe


    true but would be a series to remember. Would love to see the B's beat down the Habs in the playoffs--in any round!!!
     
  8. You have chosen to ignore posts from days-of-Orr. Show days-of-Orr's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    who wouldn't want to see the b's beat the hated habnots especially after all the bs the last couple of days?

    that said, i don't like their chances....

    on the other hand, the way the b's have been playing lately, i don't think there're any favorable opponents....
     
  9. You have chosen to ignore posts from Jake1977. Show Jake1977's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    In Response to Re: If the playoffs started today:
    Bring on whoever. We need to win 16.  I don't care who its against.
    Posted by shuperman


    Couldn't agree more.  Who cares who they play, if they are playing well it shouldn't matter...and anything less than the Eastern Conference finals is a dissapointment in my mind.
     
  10. You have chosen to ignore posts from hangnail. Show hangnail's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    In Response to Re: If the playoffs started today:
    who wouldn't want to see the b's beat the hated habnots especially after all the bs the last couple of days? that said, i don't like their chances.... on the other hand, the way the b's have been playing lately, i don't think there're any favorable opponents....
    Posted by days-of-Orr


    You do know they are 7-1-2 in their last 10, correct?
     
  11. This post has been removed.

     
  12. You have chosen to ignore posts from LUCICmilan17. Show LUCICmilan17's posts

    Re: If the playoffs started today

    The bruins have prooven that match ups or home ice means little to nothing for them. I remember when we were getting to play carolina in 08-09 I was thought that would be a 5 game series and a bruins win on to the conference finals. I don't care about the matchup. I would love to see the habs in the playoffs our style will send their ice dancing soft style home. What happend to the habs in the playoffs when they had to play a tough team and not a finess team? They went home.
     
Sections
Shortcuts

Share