Drafting RB's

  1. You have chosen to ignore posts from PatsFanGermany. Show PatsFanGermany's posts

    Drafting RB's

    I started a discussion about LB's measurables earlier and decided to look at the Pats RB's.  Other than Faulk, all have various heights from 5'11" to 6'2" but all weigh the in the same 220 range.

     1.C.J. SpillerClemson5-111954.35
      2.Jahvid BestCalifornia5-101954.35
      3.Jonathan DwyerGeorgia Tech6-02354.50
      4.Ryan MathewsFresno State5-112204.50
      5.Montario HardestyTennessee6-02154.55
      6.Joe McKnightSouthern Cal6-01904.40
      7.Charles ScottLouisiana State6-02344.60
      8.Ben TateAuburn5-112184.50
      9.Anthony DixonMississippi State6-12354.60
    10.James StarksBuffalo6-22114.50

    If I were to stick to this model, both Spiller, Best, and McKnight are too light.  Dwyer may be too heavy as well as Scott and Dixon.  So that leaves Mathews, Hardesty, Tate, and Starks at the right weight range that BB likes.  All 4 seem to have a decent amount of rec's, but Starks is off the charts.  He might be one to go after in the later rounds.  I know the competition level might not be great, but his measurables and stats are.
     
  2. You have chosen to ignore posts from oklahomapatriot. Show oklahomapatriot's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    be nice to pick up some good hard hitting RBs
     
  3. You have chosen to ignore posts from PatsFanGermany. Show PatsFanGermany's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    I agree.  Maybe Dwyer wouldn't be so bad.  How big are some of the other Big Backs in the league?

    Jacobs is around 260ish, right?  Is the Jets Shonn Greene over 240?

    Maybe he's what we need, but it's someing out of the norm when it comes to the Pats backfield.  Fred Taylor is listed at 228.

    It would be nice to draft Spiller or Best, but I think they are better suited for the 3rd down role and picking either at 22 would be too high.
     
  4. You have chosen to ignore posts from dwhite1220. Show dwhite1220's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

     What about  Blount?
     
  5. You have chosen to ignore posts from PeaceLaur. Show PeaceLaur's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    dwhite1220, Blount is 6'1", 240, and runs about a 4.6 40. He's pretty quick/agile but is obviously one of the bigger backs available.

    I'd take him in a heartbeat, though. I think the Pats could really use a power back like LGB.

    PatsFanGermany, I think the measurables speculation is really interesting. If the Pats draft a RB, I'm curious now as to whether BB will draft someone with similar physical attributes to the backs they already have, or go with someone different. Personally, I'd love to see a nasty physical runner who can really pound the ball and who the Pats can count on in short yardage situations. For where they'll be selecting, Mathews is my top choice right now, but after him I have my eye on Scott and Blount.
     
  6. You have chosen to ignore posts from Cyberknot. Show Cyberknot's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

     Toby Gerhart 6'1" 235 - pounds the rock, punishes defenders, doesn't go down until there are two or three hanging off him.
     
  7. You have chosen to ignore posts from dwhite1220. Show dwhite1220's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    IF we get a 3rd round pick do you think Blount  would still be on the board?
     
  8. You have chosen to ignore posts from mrbungle. Show mrbungle's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    "Toby Gerhart 6'1" 235 - pounds the rock, punishes defenders, doesn't go down until there are two or three hanging off him."

    ..and, he hasn't fumbled the ball ONCE in his entire collegiate career. Don't think BB hasn't noticed that.
     
  9. You have chosen to ignore posts from Low-FB-IQ. Show Low-FB-IQ's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    Give me Toby Gerhart ANY day of the week and twice on Sunday.

    No to Ryan Mathews. Saw him play a few times. Choked in his bowl game. Fumblitise. and a few times I saw him have chance first and goal from the one and two yards lines and could not move a pile.
     
  10. You have chosen to ignore posts from DaBlade. Show DaBlade's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    Gerhart is a stud I could see him but I also don't rule out Spiller as the first RB they take and I say first because I think they take two RB's before the end of the 4th round. That is a position they need immediate upgrade at and that is even if they decide to bring Faulk back (I hope they do he has a couple good years left).

     
  11. This post has been removed.

     
  12. You have chosen to ignore posts from Low-FB-IQ. Show Low-FB-IQ's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    Laz I guess USC and all the other defensive players on the teams in this video must all run slower than 4.7 or the other numbers you are thinking about.


    Backs don't hit home runs in the pros at the same rate like in college. So the top end speed is less important to me. Give me a quick guy with great vision and can move the chains in a pile when necessary.

    I am not impressed with the Dixon film I have seen so far. Dwyer first few films I saw were equally unimpressive. I have seen some other recently on Dwyer were he did more than just run fast through huge gaping holes so I feel a li'l bit better about him.

    Top end speed is not a guarantee on how good the back is. I hope you don't honestly believe that?

    Does anyone remember what Emmit Smith, Cory Dillon and Larry Johnson ran in the 40? It wasn't blazing I'll tell you that. Some people actually thought those guys would be too slow for the pro game.

    When Corey was here the thing that impressed me most wasn't his power but his vision and ability to setup his blocks. It won't matter if you can break away once you hit daylight if you never setup your blocks or have the vision to find th hole or cutback lanes in the first place.

    I don't think anyone questions Maroney's "speed". They question his vision.

    Not to mention we still play in NE and if we get back to being good enough to have the home field advantage throughout the playoffs we could certainly use a guy like Gerhart. Balance, power, and vision. Speed won't help you so much as nimbleness in the snow.

    Just my two cents though...

     
  13. This post has been removed.

     
  14. You have chosen to ignore posts from seattlepat70. Show seattlepat70's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    the problem with highlight clips on youtube is that they all look great. i like blount a lot, on his clip, he looked no better than maroney on maroney's clip.
     
  15. This post has been removed.

     
  16. This post has been removed.

     
  17. You have chosen to ignore posts from unclealfie. Show unclealfie's posts

    Re: Drafting RB's

    I'm just drooling at the thought of any of the stud RBs being discussed here becoming a patriot. along with a WR or two this would put us right back in the mix of elite offensive powers in the NFL. We haven't had a young stud power back in decades.

    Corey Dillon maybe, but he didn't have much left in the tank by the time he got here.

    I'm thinking maybe a Dillon type of bruiser who runs over people, wears down defenses and is durable would be preferable to a scatback type like spiller.
     
Sections
Shortcuts