New York Jets = History of Futility

  1. You have chosen to ignore posts from oklahomapatriot. Show oklahomapatriot's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    In Response to New York Jets = History of Futility:
    [QUOTE]Don’t mind their fat loser coach and absurd fans.  If you were associated with a more incompetent ,failed NFL team, you would be all jazzed up, too. To writ:  Lyndon Johnson was President the last time they were in a championship game.  Approximately 68% of our nation’s population – 220 million Americans – were born after the Jets last played in the big one.  But you want to talk about futility?  Check this: -  Of the 26 teams that came with the AFL-NFL Merger in 1970:- The Jets have the 6th fewest wins and 6th most losses; -  The Jets have the 5th lowest winning percentage; (And, to get to an all-time .500 record, they would have to have 5 perfect seasons in a row or play 12-4 football from now until 2019.) - The Jets have the 6th lowest number of playoff seasons; - The Jets have the lowest total number of division championships of any team in football  – 2!  (Actually, to better describe the futility, the only team in all the NFL – to include all the expansions trams – that has won fewer division championships is the Houston Texans…and they have been playing for just SEVEN YEARS) - The Jets have 8 playoff wins in 39 Years; - The Jets have had five home playoff games in 39 years, and they lost 3 of them. - Of all the teams in the NFL, the Jets have a winning record against just six teams. - Their 11 consecutive seasons without making the playoffs (1970-1981) is the 4th worst in the entire history of the NFL. - They are tied for last – with Detroit and Cleveland -- in Superbowl Appearances with ZERO; - With 13 winning seasons in 39 years, the Jets are tied for 7th worst; - And they have had more coaching changes – 15 – than any team in football.  One big-mouth coach isn’t going to turn this sorry program around…..but he sure is entertaining. All In All - the Jets have been one of the worst franchises in the NFL since the merger and one of the worst professional sports franchises in America....period.
    Posted by Jaxxon[/QUOTE]

    thanks for pointing that, wow the jests fans are like the cubs fans
     
  2. You have chosen to ignore posts from oklahomapatriot. Show oklahomapatriot's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    In Response to New York Jets = History of Futility:
    [QUOTE] They are tied for last – with Detroit and Cleveland -- in Superbowl Appearances with ZERO;Posted by Jaxxon[/QUOTE]

    post-merger. they won one as an AFL team
     
  3. You have chosen to ignore posts from kman2004. Show kman2004's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility


    The JETS stood for = Just End the Season, for about 35 years.
     
  4. You have chosen to ignore posts from isurfvb35. Show isurfvb35's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    GREAT POST, THE JETS ARE ONE OF THE WORSE FRANCHISES IN NFL FOOTBALL, I GUESS THATS WHY PHATREX AND ALL HIS FRIENDS COME ON HERE AND POST BECAUSE THATS AS CLOSE AS THEY AND THE SORRY JETS WILL GET TO A CHAMPIONSHIP. EAT IT JETS FANS 
     
  5. You have chosen to ignore posts from Artist-Frmrly-Knwn-As-NickC1188. Show Artist-Frmrly-Knwn-As-NickC1188's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    Gotta be honest - I don't know if Patriots fans really have a right to say things like this considering our pre-1996 history... I entered the scene in the early 1990's and aside from the fun we had in a stadium that didn't get policed because they couldn't afford to kick out the 500 fans that did decide to attend it wasn't pretty.
     
  6. This post has been removed.

     
  7. You have chosen to ignore posts from Artist-Frmrly-Knwn-As-NickC1188. Show Artist-Frmrly-Knwn-As-NickC1188's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    In Response to Re: New York Jets = History of Futility:
    [QUOTE]In Response to Re: New York Jets = History of Futility : Why not, the Pats have been in six Super Bowls since 1969 and won three.
    Posted by Patsfansince1966[/QUOTE]

    This: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zjnZXSFOXCw

    And that was even after Parcells arrived.  Yes, there were Super Bowl appearances, but before Belichick that was twice in 40 years.  I'm also willing to bet that they boasted a losing record and significantly more losing seasons than winning seasons (whereas more "storied" franchises like the Cowboys and Steelers have enjoyed sustained success for extended periods of time).

    Look I'm proud to be a Patriots fan, but they don't have much history either, and most of it isn't all that great.  For example, other than John Hannah, Irving Fryar because he finished his career elsewhere, and Mike Haynes who also finished his career elsewhere and went into the Hall of Fame in a different jersey, could anyone outside of New England name major contributors on Patriots teams?  I doubt it.

    Kraft has us in the right direction, but we're not there yet.  Give it another 10 years and then we can look back on this decade+ and call it a history.  Otherwise, we're only 2 Super Bowls up on the Jets with probably just as many losing seasons.
     
  8. You have chosen to ignore posts from GEAUX-TIGRES. Show GEAUX-TIGRES's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    In Response to New York Jets = History of Futility:
    [QUOTE]Don’t mind their fat loser coach and absurd fans.  If you were associated with a more incompetent ,failed NFL team, you would be all jazzed up, too. To writ:  Lyndon Johnson was President the last time they were in a championship game.  Approximately 68% of our nation’s population – 220 million Americans – were born after the Jets last played in the big one.  But you want to talk about futility?  Check this: -  Of the 26 teams that came with the AFL-NFL Merger in 1970:- The Jets have the 6th fewest wins and 6th most losses; -  The Jets have the 5th lowest winning percentage; (And, to get to an all-time .500 record, they would have to have 5 perfect seasons in a row or play 12-4 football from now until 2019.) - The Jets have the 6th lowest number of playoff seasons; - The Jets have the lowest total number of division championships of any team in football  – 2!  (Actually, to better describe the futility, the only team in all the NFL – to include all the expansions trams – that has won fewer division championships is the Houston Texans…and they have been playing for just SEVEN YEARS) - The Jets have 8 playoff wins in 39 Years; - The Jets have had five home playoff games in 39 years, and they lost 3 of them. - Of all the teams in the NFL, the Jets have a winning record against just six teams. - Their 11 consecutive seasons without making the playoffs (1970-1981) is the 4th worst in the entire history of the NFL. - They are tied for last – with Detroit and Cleveland -- in Superbowl Appearances with ZERO; - With 13 winning seasons in 39 years, the Jets are tied for 7th worst; - And they have had more coaching changes – 15 – than any team in football.  One big-mouth coach isn’t going to turn this sorry program around…..but he sure is entertaining. All In All - the Jets have been one of the worst franchises in the NFL since the merger and one of the worst professional sports franchises in America....period.
    Posted by Jaxxon[/QUOTE]
    Who said, 'stats are for losers'? Next thing I'll hear is that the Pats are a better team than the '85 Bears.
     
  9. You have chosen to ignore posts from siestafiesta. Show siestafiesta's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    Despite the fact that I hate the Jets, I actually applaud their fans rather than make fun of them.  So many sports fans I meet are front runners so I give kudos to those fans that stick with their team through yrs of losing.  That's what made it so sweet to be a fan when the Sox finally broke their 86 yr drought and when the Pats took 40+ yrs to win their 1st Bowl.
     
  10. You have chosen to ignore posts from BubbaInHawaii. Show BubbaInHawaii's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    history means nothing.  Neither team have won a SB recently...and 90% of the players on each team are gone from 4-5 years ago.


     
  11. You have chosen to ignore posts from Quagmire2. Show Quagmire2's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    In Response to Re: New York Jets = History of Futility:
    [QUOTE]Despite the fact that I hate the Jets, I actually applaud their fans rather than make fun of them.  So many sports fans I meet are front runners so I give kudos to those fans that stick with their team through yrs of losing.  That's what made it so sweet to be a fan when the Sox finally broke their 86 yr drought and when the Pats took 40+ yrs to win their 1st Bowl.
    Posted by siestafiesta[/QUOTE]

    Well said! And dont forget the Bruins are now on year 39 since last winning in 1972! Damn time flies!
     
  12. You have chosen to ignore posts from lippa. Show lippa's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    In Response to Re: New York Jets = History of Futility:
    [QUOTE]In Response to Re: New York Jets = History of Futility : This: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zjnZXSFOXCw And that was even after Parcells arrived.  Yes, there were Super Bowl appearances, but before Belichick that was twice in 40 years.  I'm also willing to bet that they boasted a losing record and significantly more losing seasons than winning seasons (whereas more "storied" franchises like the Cowboys and Steelers have enjoyed sustained success for extended periods of time). Look I'm proud to be a Patriots fan, but they don't have much history either, and most of it isn't all that great.  For example, other than John Hannah, Irving Fryar because he finished his career elsewhere, and Mike Haynes who also finished his career elsewhere and went into the Hall of Fame in a different jersey, could anyone outside of New England name major contributors on Patriots teams?  I doubt it. Kraft has us in the right direction, but we're not there yet.  Give it another 10 years and then we can look back on this decade+ and call it a history.  Otherwise, we're only 2 Super Bowls up on the Jets with probably just as many losing seasons.
    Posted by Artist-Frmrly-Knwn-As-NickC1188[/QUOTE]

      I agree with this all the seasons  I have watched  them losing and saying  next yr is thier yr,and was made fun of for wearing pats shrits and hats too school !!
               so ethier most dont remember this or too young or maybe wern't born yet
        
    now i see all these people on a band wagon now  ,it kind of upsets me in some ways!!
           Itake game too game and take all winning seasons with pride !!!
     
  13. You have chosen to ignore posts from p-mike. Show p-mike's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    In Response to Re: New York Jets = History of Futility:
    [QUOTE]Gotta be honest - I don't know if Patriots fans really have a right to say things like this considering our pre-1996 history... I entered the scene in the early 1990's and aside from the fun we had in a stadium that didn't get policed because they couldn't afford to kick out the 500 fans that did decide to attend it wasn't pretty.
    Posted by Artist-Frmrly-Knwn-As-NickC1188[/QUOTE]

    Don't take this the wrong way, erstwhile Nick, but this post sounds suspiciously like our friend from Indiana, who wants to pick and choose when history begins and ends.



     
  14. You have chosen to ignore posts from isurfvb35. Show isurfvb35's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    AS U WILL SEE THE PATS ARE 10TH ALL TIME AND THE SORRY JETS ARE 25TH ALL TIME IN WINNING PERCENTAGE AND THE PATS HAVE 3SB WINS.

       REGULAR-SEASON POST-SEASON OVER-ALL 
     TEAM G WLTAVE. WLAVE. WLTAVE. 
    1.Dallas Cowboys7644373216.5763325.5694703466.5751960-
    2.Miami Dolphins6823922864.5782020.5004123064.5731966-
    3.Oakland Raiders76641534011.5492518.58144035811.5511960-
    4.Pittsburgh Steelers94150442314.5433119.62053544214.547
    5.Minnesota Vikings7524103339.5511926.4224293599.5441961-
    6.San Francisco 49ers88446840313.5372517.59549342013.5391950-
    7.Baltimore Ravens2341231101.52885.6151311151.5321996-
    8.Indianapolis Colts8484473947.5311919.5004664137.5301953-
    9.Denver Broncos76639735910.5251715.53141437410.5251960-
    10.New England Patriots7663953629.5222114.6004163769.5251960-
    11.Chicago Bears94148844310.5241114.44049945710.522
    12.Cleveland Browns83643639010.5281120.35544741010.5211950-
    13.Jacksonville Jaguars2501311190.52456.4551361250.5211995-
    14.Saint Louis Rams94148344018.5231924.44250246418.519
    15.Green Bay Packers94147545016.5132214.61149746416.517
    16.Kansas City Chiefs76639136312.518813.38139937612.5151960-
    17.New York Giants94147545016.5131818.50049346816.513
    18.Philadelphia Eagles94147145119.5111919.50049047019.510
    19.Washington Redskins94146346117.5012014.58848347517.504
    20.San Diego Chargers76638037511.5031016.38539039111.4991960-
    21.Tennessee Titans7663763846.4951419.4243904036.4921960-
    22.Seattle Seahawks5422602820.480710.4122672920.4781976-
    23.Carolina Panthers2501181320.47264.6001241360.4771995-
    24.Buffalo Bills7663564028.4701415.4833704178.4701960-
    25.New York Jets7663484108.4601012.4553584228.4591960-
    26.Detroit Lions94140152119.436610.37540753119.435
    27.Cincinnati Bengals6542843682.43659.3572893772.4341968-
    28.New Orleans Saints6682823815.42656.4552873875.4261967-
    29.Arizona Cardinals94138753618.42167.46239354318.421
    30.Atlanta Falcons6822843926.42169.4002904016.4201966-
    31.Tampa Bay Buccaneers5422153261.39869.4002213351.3981976-
    32.Houston Texans13853850.38453850.3842002


     
  15. This post has been removed.

     
  16. You have chosen to ignore posts from soups. Show soups's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    I agree that they've got a solid fan base, but living in NY, one thing I'm sick of  is the number of Jets "fans" who suddenly don a Giants jersey when the Jets lose.  It happens, and it must be insulting to the Jets' fans who stayed true to their team.  It doesn't seem to happen the other way; a Giants fan is a Giants fan no matter what.

    One thing you'll never see is a Yankees fan wear a Mets uniform, so I don't get why this happens with the Jets and Giants.
     
  17. This post has been removed.

     
  18. You have chosen to ignore posts from kman2004. Show kman2004's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    In Response to Re: New York Jets = History of Futility:
    [QUOTE]Gotta be honest - I don't know if Patriots fans really have a right to say things like this considering our pre-1996 history... I entered the scene in the early 1990's and aside from the fun we had in a stadium that didn't get policed because they couldn't afford to kick out the 500 fans that did decide to attend it wasn't pretty.
    Posted by Artist-Frmrly-Knwn-As-NickC1188[/QUOTE]

    They certainly weren't the powerhouse they are today, but there were a few good years sprinkled in there. They were good in the mid 80's with the Superbowl appearance and winning the division the following year. They had some pretty good teams with Grogan and crew in the late 70's.

    The reality is most people like you don't realize the Pats had more success from their first year to the early 90's than many teams in the league have from
    1960-2010. There are six teams that have never even been Superbowl let alone won it. No, the Pats weren't the best team prior to Parcells/Belicheck, but there more than a few teams in the league with a worse history than the Pats.

    Pats Records since 1976:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_England_Patriots_seasons

    19761976NFLAFCEast2nd[1]1130Lost Divisional Playoffs (Raiders) 24-21Mike Haynes (Def. ROY)
    Chuck Fairbanks (AFC COY)
    19771977NFLAFCEast3rd950  
    1978[2]1978NFLAFCEast1st[3]1150Lost Divisional Playoffs (Oilers) 31-14 
    19791979NFLAFCEast2nd970  
    19801980NFLAFCEast2nd1060  
    19811981NFLAFCEastT-4th2140  
    1982[4]1982NFLAFC 7th540Lost First Round (Dolphins) 28-13 
    19831983NFLAFCEastT-2nd880  
    19841984NFLAFCEast2nd970  
    19851985NFLAFCEastT-2nd1150Won Wild Card Playoffs (Jets) 26-14
    Won Divisional Playoffs (Raiders) 27-20
    Won Conference Championship (Dolphins) 31-14
    Lost Super Bowl XX (Bears) 46-10
    Raymond Berry (AFC COY)
    19861986NFLAFCEast1st1150Lost Divisional Playoffs (Broncos) 22-17 
    1987[5]1987NFLAFCEastT-2nd870  
    19881988NFLAFCEastT-2nd970 John Stephens (Off. ROY)
    19891989NFLAFCEast4th5110  
    19901990NFLAFCEast5th1150
    19761976NFLAFCEast2nd[1]1130Lost Divisional Playoffs (Raiders) 24-21Mike Haynes (Def. ROY)
    Chuck Fairbanks (AFC COY)
    19771977NFLAFCEast3rd950  
    1978[2]1978NFLAFCEast1st[3]1150Lost Divisional Playoffs (Oilers) 31-14 
    19791979NFLAFCEast2nd970  
    19801980NFLAFCEast2nd1060  
    19811981NFLAFCEastT-4th2140  
    1982[4]1982NFLAFC 7th540Lost First Round (Dolphins) 28-13 
    19831983NFLAFCEastT-2nd880  
    19841984NFLAFCEast2nd970  
    19851985NFLAFCEastT-2nd1150Won Wild Card Playoffs (Jets) 26-14
    Won Divisional Playoffs (Raiders) 27-20
    Won Conference Championship (Dolphins) 31-14
    Lost Super Bowl XX (Bears) 46-10
    Raymond Berry (AFC COY)
    19861986NFLAFCEast1st1150Lost Divisional Playoffs (Broncos) 22-17 
    1987[5]1987NFLAFCEastT-2nd870  
    19881988NFLAFCEastT-2nd970 John Stephens (Off. ROY)
    19891989NFLAFCEast4th5110  
    19901990NFLAFCEast5th1150
    19761976NFLAFCEast2nd[1]1130Lost Divisional Playoffs (Raiders) 24-21Mike Haynes (Def. ROY)
    Chuck Fairbanks (AFC COY)
    19771977NFLAFCEast3rd950  
    1978[2]1978NFLAFCEast1st[3]1150Lost Divisional Playoffs (Oilers) 31-14 
    19791979NFLAFCEast2nd970  
    19801980NFLAFCEast2nd1060  
    19811981NFLAFCEastT-4th2140  
    1982[4]1982NFLAFC 7th540Lost First Round (Dolphins) 28-13 
    19831983NFLAFCEastT-2nd880  
    19841984NFLAFCEast2nd970  
    19851985NFLAFCEastT-2nd1150Won Wild Card Playoffs (Jets) 26-14
    Won Divisional Playoffs (Raiders) 27-20
    Won Conference Championship (Dolphins) 31-14
    Lost Super Bowl XX (Bears) 46-10
    Raymond Berry (AFC COY)
    19861986NFLAFCEast1st1150Lost Divisional Playoffs (Broncos) 22-17 
    1987[5]1987NFLAFCEastT-2nd870  
    19881988NFLAFCEastT-2nd970 John Stephens (Off. ROY)
    19891989NFLAFCEast4th5110  
    19901990NFLAFCEast5th1150


    .500 or better 12-15 seasons from 1976-1990. Including making the playoff 5 seasons and 1 Superbowl appearance.

    Let's pull up the same for the Jets. LOL
     
  19. You have chosen to ignore posts from isurfvb35. Show isurfvb35's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    PHATREX WONT POST A THING ON THIS THREAD BECAUSE HE CANT SAY ANYTHING EXCEPT THAT WE ARE RIGHT, THE JETS ORGANIZATION AS A WHOLE HAS TOTALLY SUKKKKED SINCE IT HAS BEEN A MEMBER OF THE NFL. JETS SUKKK
     
  20. You have chosen to ignore posts from gr82bme. Show gr82bme's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    In Response to Re: New York Jets = History of Futility:
    [QUOTE]This clearly explains the Phat syndrome - a MASSIVE inferiority complex.
    Posted by Encinitas[/QUOTE]

    That and he has no brain.
     
  21. You have chosen to ignore posts from jesseyeric. Show jesseyeric's posts

    Re: New York Jets = History of Futility

    This thread is just sad on so many levels and I am not talking about the Jets futility.
     

Share