Overrated Save?

  1. You have chosen to ignore posts from RedSoxKimmi. Show RedSoxKimmi's posts

    Re: Overrated Save?

    In Response to Re: Overrated Save?:
    [QUOTE]What irritates me is when a reliever allows inherited runners to score, but is not accountable.  He should get 1/2 an earned run allowed, an easy rule change IMO.
    Posted by Alibiike[/QUOTE]

    Well, that won't happen, but they do at least have stats on inherited runners and the % that are left stranded.

    One issue I have with the reliever being accountable for inherited runners is that there are varying degrees of how this can happen.  If a reliever comes into the game with baserunners on and 2 outs, and gives up a homerun, that's one thing.  If a reliever comes in with the bases loaded and no outs, gets the batter to GIDP and a run scores through the back door, that's another thing.
     
  2. You have chosen to ignore posts from COMMUNIST-CONTRARIAN. Show COMMUNIST-CONTRARIAN's posts

    Re: Overrated Save?

    bla bla.. stuff happpens. u get a BS if someone makes a big error even ur lights out. sometimes u get a save when others make great plays and ur off. evens out. overall, u must be pretty good to earn a save even of the 3-run variety
     
  3. You have chosen to ignore posts from FarmFan. Show FarmFan's posts

    Re: Overrated Save?

    In Response to Overrated Save?:
    [QUOTE]Last night, Papelbon comes in to pitch in the ninth with RS holding a three run lead.  He gives up four hits, nearly blows the win, gets rescued by a combination of great throw, great block of the plate and a favorable call, and ends up being credited with a save.  He gets the save under MLB rule 10.20: Rule 10.20 in the Official Rule Book states: Credit a pitcher with a save when he meets all three of the following conditions: (1) He is the finishing pitcher in a game won by his club; and (2) He is not the winning pitcher; and (3) He qualifies under one of the following conditions: - (a) He enters the game with a lead of no more than three runs and pitches for at least one inning; or - (b) He enters the game, regardless of the count, with the potential tying run either on base, or at bat, or on deck (that is, the potential tying run is either already on base or is one of the first two batsmen he faces; or - (c) He pitches effectively for at least three innings. No more than one save may be credited in each game. This was was not a performance worthy of a save but the current rule makes it so.  It places an emphasis on and rewards "closing out the game", even if ineffectively versus "putting out fires".  For historical reference, the rule has existed in its current form since 1974 when it was relaxed with the addition of the 3(a) criterion above. What do you think?  Should this rule be revisited? 
    Posted by RS75[/QUOTE]

    A win is a win but he was clearly safe last night
     
Sections
Shortcuts

Share