The Boston Globe | Abuse in the Catholic Church

THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING


2003 Pulitzer Prize winners and finalists

Finalists for the 2003 Pulitzer Prizes. Pulitzer juries make up three recommendations in each category without listing them in order of preference. The Pulitzer Board, which awards the prizes, is not limited to those recommendations in choosing a winner.

Journalism

  PUBLIC SERVICE  

The Boston Globe for its coverage of sexual abuse by priests in the Roman Catholic Church.

Also nominated: The Detroit News for the work of Norman Sinclair, Ronald Hansen and Melvin Claxton that revealed dangerous defects in the criminal justice system; Pensacola (Fla.) News Journal for exposing a culture of corruption in Florida's Escambia County.

  BREAKING NEWS REPORTING  

Staff of The Eagle-Tribune of Lawrence, Mass., for stories on the accidental drowning of four boys in the Merrimack River.

Also nominated: The (Baltimore) Sun staff for its coverage of the sniper killings that terrorized the Washington-Baltimore region; The Seattle Times staff for its coverage of the local connections to the two suspects arrested in the sniper attacks.

  INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING  

Clifford J. Levy of The New York Times for his "Broken Homes" series that exposed the abuse of mentally ill adults in state-regulated homes.

Also nominated: Alan Miller and Kevin Sack of the Los Angeles Times for their examination of a military aircraft, the Harrier, linked to the deaths of 45 pilots (they won the national reporting prize); The Seattle Times staff for its story showing how an Algerian boy evolved into a terrorist.

  EXPLANATORY REPORTING  

The Wall Street Journal staff for stories illuminating the roots, significance and impact of corporate scandals in America.

Also nominated: Jim Haner, John B. O'Donnell and Kimberly A.C. Wilson of The (Baltimore) Sun for their examination of the city's low conviction rate in murder cases; Milwaukee Journal Sentinel staff for its explanation of chronic-wasting disease among deer in Wisconsin.

  BEAT REPORTING  

Diana K. Sugg of The (Baltimore) Sun for her stories that illuminated complex medical issues through the lives of people.

Also nominated: Cameron W. Barr of The Christian Science Monitor for his ongoing coverage of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict; David Cay Johnston of The New York Times for his stories on complicated U.S. tax laws and how corporations and individuals twist them to their advantage.

  NATIONAL REPORTING  

Alan Miller and Kevin Sack of the Los Angeles Times for their examination of a military aircraft, the Harrier, that was linked to the deaths of 45 pilots.

Also nominated: Chicago Tribune staff for its exploration of the fall of accounting firm Arthur Andersen; Anne Hull of The Washington Post for her accounts of young immigrants coming of age in the American South; The New York Times staff for its stories that exposed and explained corruption in corporate America.

  INTERNATIONAL REPORTING  

Kevin Sullivan and Mary Jordan of The Washington Post for their exposure of conditions in Mexico's criminal justice system.

Also nominated: Alix M. Freedman and Steve Stecklow of The Wall Street Journal for reports on how Iraq President Saddam Hussein profited from the United Nations sanctions; R.C. Longworth of the Chicago Tribune for his series on emerging tensions between the United States and Europe.

  FEATURE WRITING  

Sonia Nazario of the Los Angeles Times for "Enrique's Journey," the story of a Honduran boy's search for his mother, who had migrated to the United States.

Also nominated: Connie Schultz of The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer for her story about a wrongfully convicted man who refused to succumb to anger or bitterness; David Stabler of The Oregonian of Portland for his chronicle of a teenage prodigy's struggle with a musical talent.

  COMMENTARY  

Colbert I. King of The Washington Post for his against-the-grain columns.

Also nominated: Edward Achorn of The Providence (R.I.) Journal for his call to action against government corruption in Rhode Island; Mark Holmberg of the Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch for his columns on a broad range of topics.

  CRITICISM

Stephen Hunter of The Washington Post for his authoritative film criticism.

Also nominated: John King of the San Francisco Chronicle for his criticism of architecture and urban design and their impact on life in his city; Nicolai Ouroussoff of the Los Angeles Times for his reviews and essays on architectural development and preservation.

  EDITORIAL WRITING  

Cornelia Grumman of the Chicago Tribune for her editorials against the death penalty.

Also nominated: Robert L. Pollock of The Wall Street Journal for his editorials on the Food and Drug Administration's delay in approval of new cancer drugs; Linda Valdez of The Arizona Republic of Phoenix for her editorials on illegal immigrants and on the state's flawed justice of the peace courts.

  EDITORIAL CARTOONING  

David Horsey of the Seattle Post-Intelligencer for his cartoons executed with a distinctive style and sense of humor.

Also nominated: Rex Babin of The Sacramento Bee for cartoons on a broad range of subjects; Clay Bennett of The Christian Science Monitor for his portfolio of cartoons.

  BREAKING NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY  

Rocky Mountain News staff for its coverage of Colorado's raging forest fires.

Also nominated: Carolyn Cole of the Los Angeles Times for her depiction of the siege of the Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem; The Washington Times staff for its coverage of the sniper killings in the Washington region.

  FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY  

Don Bartletti of the Los Angeles Times for his portrayal of how undocumented Central American youths travel north to the United States.

Also nominated: Matt Black, freelance photographer for the Los Angeles Times, for documenting the legacy of black sharecroppers who migrated to California's San Joaquin Valley during the Depression; Brad Clift of The Hartford (Ct.) Courant for "Heroin Town," pictures that spotlighted heroin addiction in a Connecticut city.

Arts

  FICTION  

"Middlesex" by Jeffrey Eugenides (Farrar, Straus & Giroux).

Also nominated: "Servants of the Map: Stories" by Andrea Barrett (W.W. Norton); "You Are Not a Stranger Here" by Adam Haslett (Nan A. Talese-Doubleday).

  DRAMA  

"Anna in the Tropics" by Nilo Cruz.

Also nominated: "The Goat or Who is Sylvia?" by Edward Albee; "Take Me Out" by Richard Greenberg.

  HISTORY  

"An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943" by Rick Atkinson (Henry Holt and Company).

Also nominated: "At the Hands of Persons Unknown: The Lynching of Black America" by Philip Dray (Random House); "Rereading Sex: Battles Over Sexual Knowledge and Suppression in Nineteenth Century America" by Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz (Alfred A. Knopf).

  BIOGRAPHY  

"Master of the Senate" by Robert A. Caro (Alfred A. Knopf).

Also nominated: "The Fly Swatter" by Nicholas Dawidoff (Pantheon Books); "Beethoven: The Music and the Life" by Lewis Lockwood (W.W. Norton).

  POETRY 

"Moy Sand and Gravel" by Paul Muldoon (Farrar, Straus & Giroux).

Also nominated: "Music Like Dirt" by Frank Bidart (Sarabande Books); "Hazmat" by J.D. McClatchy (Alfred A. Knopf).

  GENERAL NONFICTION  

"'A Problem From Hell:' America and the Age of Genocide" by Samantha Power (Basic Books).

Also nominated: "The Anthropology of Turquoise: Meditations on Landscape, Art, and Spirit" by Ellen Meloy (Pantheon Books); "The Blank Slate: the Modern Denial of Human Nature" by Steven Pinker (Viking).

  PRIZE IN MUSIC  

"On the Transmigration of Souls" by John Adams, premiered by the New York Philharmonic on September 19, 2002, at Avery Fisher Hall in New York City (Boosey & Hawkes).

Also nominated: "Three Tales" by Steve Reich, premiered on May 31, 2002, at the Spoleto Festival USA in Charleston, S.C. (Boosey & Hawkes); "Camp Songs" by Paul Schoenfield, commissioned by Music of Remembrance and premiered on April 7, 2002, at Music of Remembrance's Holocaust Remembrance concert at Benaroya Hall in Seattle.

Associated Press


For complete coverage of the priest abuse scandal, go to http://www.boston.com/globe/abuse