THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING

Salute to Nurses nominees

The Nurses of 4C, Bone Marrow Transplant Unit, Brigham and Women’s Hospital The Nurses of 4C, Bone Marrow Transplant Unit, Brigham and Women’s Hospital
May 6, 2011

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

Your article has been sent.

Text size +

Addison Gilbert Hospital

Stacy Harrington

Armenian Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Ruth Kane

BAMSI

Barbara Gordon

Bear Hill Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Ellen Largenton

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

The Nurses of Feldman Floor 7 and ICU

The Nurses of the NICU

Paula Dube

Stephanie Gargiulo

Heidi Sikina

Tiffany Wang

Beth Israel Deaconess HealthCare and Sherrill House

Susan Kuriakose

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center at Milton Landing

Maureen Disterhoft

Beverly Hospital

Gretchen Clark

Wenda Pelser

Boston Health Care for the Homeless

Anne Camelio

The Boston Home

Donna Flaherty

Boston Medical Center

John Grahm

Karen Higgins

Maura Forbes Hughey

Marilyn Morrisey Joyce

Kristen O’Malley

Marsha Stevens

Andrea Warden

Boston Public Health Commission Infectious Disease Bureau

Public Health Nurses

Bridge House

Catherine Bentwood

Bridgewell

Jane Bell

Sharon Grenier

Leah Kamau

Ann Githii

Brigham and Women’s Hospital

The Nurses of 4C, Bone Marrow Transplant Unit

Elaine Carter

Mary Connor

Mary Jane Cooney

Mary Harrison

Courtney Locke

Terry Roache

Andrea Scanlon

Nicole Sica

Melissa Wilson

Cambridge Health Alliance

Denise Landrigan

Anne Rodman

Care Group Home Care

The Nurses

Rosemary Mangan

Chelsea Jewish Nursing Home

Noreen Pasquarello

Children’s Hospital Boston

The Nurses of the 8th Floor, East, West, and South

The Nurses of 6 West

Danielle Arsenault

Heather Bastardi

Nicole Bouyea

LouAnn Brancato

Megan Coholan

Tracy Cronin

Lori Dernier

Kelly Diomandes

Michael F.

Shannon Frick

Julie Harriss

Pamela Kelly

Marcy Lamonica

Heather Leary

MaryBeth McDermott

Muriel McGrann

Donna Morash

Clare O’Connor

Noreen Pasquarello

Lisa Pixley

Alexis Potemkin

Kristen Rice

Sonia Almedia Santos

Alyson Slaven (formerly at CH)

Children’s Hospital, Office of Dr. Jane Newburger

Annette Baker

Children’s Hospital Boston at Lexington

The Nursing Team

Colonial Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Mary Bryant

Community School, North Attleboro

Marie Burke

Coyne HealthCare Center

The Nurses and CNAs

Cranberry Hospice and Palliative Care/Fragile Footprints

Val Masi

Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Pamela Calarese

Ilene Galinsky

Debra LaFrankie

Heidi Lombard

Marsha Malone

Tiffany Patel

Deutsches Altenheim, German Centre for Extended Care

Barbara Starkey

Edward Devotion School, Brookline

Beverly Gallagher

Eliot Community Human Services

Betsy Kennerson

Emerson Hospital

The Nurses

Kelly Handy

Falmouth Hospital

Martha O’Brien

Fenway Health, South End

Danielle Slepian

Framingham State University

Cynthia Francis Bechtel

Susan Mullaney

Franciscan Hospital for Children

The Nurses of Unit 3

Mary Cait Foley

Greater Lawrence Family Health Center

Maribel Espinosa

Hallmark Health

Kate Greene

Jennifer Ingham

Kelly Koczan

Kathleen Uzdanovich

Hanscom Air Force Base

Florence Cruz

Harvard Vanguard Medical Associates

Diane Brady

Patty Glidden

Ari Johnas-Burke

Anne Krekis

Heather Lee

Alma Clark Meagher

Pat Petrangelo

Pat Tesik

Danielle Washington

Jenny Weaver

Henry S. Weinberger

HealthAlliance Hospital Leominster Campus

Mary Moorcroft

Healthcare for the Homeless, Cambridge/Somerville, and Transition House

Jean Burbridge

Hebrew Rehabilitation Center

Nancy Matthews

Mary Miller

Hebrew SeniorLife

Celine Finn

Mary Goldschmidt

Carol Holleran

Kathleen McSheffrey

Hingham High School

Patricia Szyman

Home Health VNA

Sandra Fudge

Infusion Nurses Society

Mary Alexander

Jordan Hospital

Surgical Day Team

Lola Rizzoto

Lahey Clinic

Monica Dube

Jacqui Martin

Linda Walsh

Joy Welsh

Lawrence Memorial Hospital

Nurses in the Geriatric Medical-Psychiatric Inpatient Program

Lowell General Hospital

Carol Lahiff Landry

Martha’s Vineyard Hospital

Beth Smith

Massachusetts Department of Developmental Services, Northeast Regional Services

Patricia Fitzmaurice

Massachusetts General Hospital

The Nurses in the Dialysis Unit

The Nurses in the Hemodialysis Unit

The Nurses of White 12

The Nurses of Ellison 12 and White 9

Virginia Clarke

Nick Faoro

Elayne Fodeman

Kristen Golden

Ann Guttendorf

Cathy Holley

Saheeda Kelly

Danielle LeBlanc

Donna Mam

Jennifer McIntyre

Kayle Paschal

Michele Pepin

Linda Ryan

Beth Savage

Colleen Snyderman

Ilse Sousa

Clare Swan

Heather Szymczak

 

Massachusetts General Hospital Charlestown HealthCare Center

Sharon McLaughlin

Massachusetts General Hospital Institute of Health Professions

Catherine Franklin

Janice Bell Meisenhelder

Massachusetts Hospital School and Boston Public Schools

Janice Kendricken (retired)

Mayo Clinic

Merrie Waters

Medical Resources Home Health Corp.

Kathy Luizzi

Melrose-Wakefield Hospital

Jennifer Barnes

Patti Costas

Krista Lee Zullo

MetroWest Medical Center

Nurses of the Community Blood Donor Program

MidState Medical Center

Ann Yolles

Milford Regional Medical Center

Diana Marsala

Mount Alvernia High School

Sybil Estes

Karleen Kiritsy

Mount Auburn Hospital

The Emergency Nurses

Brenda Martin

New England Baptist Hospital

Catherine Donovans

Susan Judge-Burns

New England Sinai Hospital

Nina Khalaj

NewBridge on the Charles

Laurie Terp

Newton-Wellesley Hospital

Linda Pagino

North Shore Medical Center

Betty Newell

Mary O’Rorke

North Shore Medical Center Union Hospital

Linda Berg

Brenda Browne

Lynne Marcinelle

Norwell Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice

Lori Mahoney

Norwood Hospital

All 3rd Shift Nurses

Linda Barton

Patti Calvert

Nancy Ciolfi

Teresa Fuller

Catherine Gallagher

Erica Hokeson-Salazar

Nicole McLernon

Nichole Rowe

Doris Ryan

Park Avenue Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Ann Murray

Partners HealthCare

Kelli Dyer

Janine Fitzgerald

Susan Gately

Marina O’Brien

Professional Center for Child Development

The Nursing Team

Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE)

Kathy Savage

Quincy Medical Center

The Entire Staff

Radius Specialty Hospital

Magdalena Malabue

Edwy Severe

Reproductive Science Center of New England, Lexington

Karen Page

Retired

Mildred Hildebrand

Saints Medical Center and Steward Health Care System

Nurses of the 5th Floor Orthopedia Department

Salem Hospital

Natalie Heim

Seasons Hospice and Palliative Care of Massachusetts

Kristi Burbank

Shriners Hospital for Children

Perioperative Services Team

Eileen Hollien

Lori Viveiros

Simmons College

Nursing Faculty

South Shore Family Health Collaborative

Ann Joyce

South Shore Hospital

Jan White

South Shore Medical Center

Carol Corbett

South Shore Mental Health

Sheila Davis

Southern New Hampshire Medical Center

Alyn Theriault

Sovner Center

Lana Doughty

Elizabeth Hunt

Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital

Brenda Thompson

St. Elizabeth’s Medical Center

Sandra Merenda

St. Theresa of Avila School

Lynn P. Perella

Donna Twohig

Tufts Medical Center

Paul Hess

Ruthie Kelleher (retired)

University of Massachusetts Medical School Graduate School of Nursing

Elizabeth Menefee

VNA of Boston

Ali Dziama

Waldo County General Hospital

Sandra Weagle

Wentworth-Douglass Hospital Seacoast Cancer Center

The Oncology Nurses

Winchester Home Care

Diane McQuiston

Linda Osborn

Winchester Hospital

Bobbie Pannas

Woburn Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Sonya Barahana, VNA Hospice Care

UMass Memorial Medical Center, Worcester

Phil Ober

Also nominated: Sean Brennan, Valerie Boax, Janet Bryan, Eleanor Cadillac, Janice Chiampa, Wendy Croft, Michal Dalton, Melinda DeCourcey, Karen Flynn, Loretta Grimm, Leah Kamau, Stephanie Kim, Nancy Mahoney, Pennie Marves, Nancy Matthews, Linda McCllean, Peter Mungai, Kathy Narbonne, John Heuther, Nicole Jean-Louis, Chris O’Connell, Michaela Crowley Quixote, Edna Chesna Serino, Rosalie Sullivan, Nancy Terres, Terri Webb, Anne Yolles.