South: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams, and Game of the Week

High 5

Sean Asnes , Sharon: The Eagles improved to 3-0 for the first time since 1998 thanks to the stellar play of their senior co-captain, who rushed for 201 yards and made two touchdowns in a 34-22 win over North Quincy.

Malachi Baugh , Stoughton: The junior recovered a fumble to set up the go-ahead touchdown, ripped off a 40-yard run for another score, and finished with 100 yards rushing on nine carries in a 27-7 win over Pembroke.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Jon Hurvitz , Duxbury: The senior running back racked up five touchdowns and churned out 140 yards rushing on 28 carries in a 42-14 win over New Bedford.

Drew Jacobs , Milton Academy: In the season-opening weekend for the Independent School League, the junior back from Marblehead rushed for 120 yards on 16 carries in a 21-12 win over Lawrence Academy.

Rob Rapoza , Mansfield: The senior captain rumbled for 248 yards and three touchdowns on 20 carries and caught two passes for 20 yards and another score in a 31-16 win win over Dracut.

Doncaster’s Top 10 Teams:

1. Duxbury (3-0); beat New Bedford, 42-14

2. Walpole (3-0); beat Brookline, 48-13

3. Weymouth (3-0); beat Gloucester, 27-0

4. Abington (3-0); beat Canton, 29-15

5. Wareham (3-0); beat Apponequet, 20-7

6. Whitman-Hanson (3-0); beat Foxborough, 21-20

7. Oliver Ames (3-0); beat Bedford, 43-7

8. Stoughton (3-0); beat Pembroke, 27-7

9. Sharon (3-0); beat North Quincy, 34-22

10. Hingham (3-0); beat Dennis-Yarmouth, 31-18

Game of the Week

Mansfield at Stoughton

The unbeaten Black Knights host Mansfield in a Hockomock League crossover game. A year ago, Stoughton snapped a 14-game losing streak to Mansfield.

Week 4 Slate

Friday

(Games at 7 unless noted otherwise)

Whitman-Hanson at Pembroke, 3:45; South Shore Vo-Tech at Blue Hills, 4; Triton at Scituate, 4; Randolph at Martha’s Vineyard, 6:30; Apponequet at Seekonk; Attleboro at Canton; Cohasset at Abington; Durfee at Quincy; Hingham at Plymouth South; Hull at Carver; Mansfield at Stoughton; Medford at Dedham; Milton at Walpole; Needham at Weymouth; Nobles at St. George’s; North Attleborough at Foxborough; North Quincy at Arlington; Oliver Ames at Franklin; Plymouth North at Sandwich; Rockland at Norwell; St. John’s Prep at Brockton; Westwood at Norton; Xaverian at Andover

Saturday

Southeastern at Whittier, 10:30; Bridgewater-Raynham at New Bedford, 1; Keefe Tech at Old Colony, 1; Silver Lake at Malden Catholic, 1; Taunton at Sharon, 1; Thayer at Roxbury Latin, 1; Wareham at Somerset, 1; Marshfield at Acton-Boxborough, 1:30; Braintree at Wellesley, 2; West Bridgewater at Tri-County, 2:30; Holbrook/Avon at St. Joseph Prep, 3; Middlesex at Milton Academy, 3; Duxbury at Middleborough, 4