South: Players of the week, Top 10 football teams, and game to watch

High Five

Andrew Benson , East Bridgewater: The senior quarterback rushed 17 times for 294 yards and four touchdowns, and threw a touchdown pass in a 39-26 win over Hull.

Vincent Burton , Blue Hills: The power back ran for 200 yards and four touchdowns on 28 carries in a nonleague victory over South Boston, closing within two points of 500 for his career.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Marshall McCarthy , Duxbury: A three-year starter, the senior linebacker stopped Xaverian’s fourth-and-goal attempt on the 9 with one second to go, sacking quarterback Austin DeCarr to secure a 20-16 win and extend the Dragons’ winning streak to 31.

Micah Morel , Brockton: In his varsity debut at quarterback stepping in for Austin Roberts (back injury), the senior threw one touchdown pass and rushed for another in a 33-6 win over Fitchburg.

Imani Pina , Stoughton: The senior forced, and recovered, a fumble at the end of the first half to give the undefeated Black Knights a 14-0 lead, and then intercepted a pass with 4:39 left in the fourth quarter to wrap up an emotional 20-0 win over Foxborough.

Doncaster’s Top 10 Teams

1. Duxbury (5-0); beat Xaverian 20-16

2. Walpole (5-0); beat Norwood 40-0

3. Weymouth (5-0); beat Newton North 49-7

4. Abington (5-0); beat Norwell 29-0

5. Stoughton (5-0); beat Foxborough 20-0

6. Sharon (5-0); beat Canton 21-14

7. Hingham (5-0); beat Catholic Memorial 16-14

8. Whitman-Hanson (4-1); beat Hanover 28-7

9. Oliver Ames (4-1); beat Pembroke 28-6

10. Brockton (3-2); beat Fitchburg 33-6

Game to Watch

Natick at Weymouth, Friday

A Carey (Weymouth) vs. Herget (Natick) showdown in the Bay State Conference, with both teams 4-0 in league play. The Wildcats are coming off a 49-7 win over Newton North, boasting a strong offense including wide receiver turned quarterback, Dave Harrison. Natick, which beat Dedham 42-7 last week, has a stellar defense that allows an average of 6 points per game.

Week 6 Slate

Friday

(Games at 7 unless noted otherwise)

Southeastern RVT at Blue Hills, 3:30; Durfee at Apponequet, 4; Hingham at Silver Lake, 4; Madison-McKinley-Fenway at Archbishop Williams, 6; Cardinal Spellman at Martha’s Vineyard, 6:30; Attleboro at Foxborough; Braintree at Dedham; Bridgewater-Raynham at La Salle; Duxbury at Pembroke; Hull at Rockland; Mansfield at Canton; Marshfield at Dennis-Yarmouth; Mashpee at Norwell; Middleborough at North Quincy; Natick at Weymouth; Needham at Fontbonne; Pinkerton at Brockton; Plymouth North at Nauset Regional; Sharon at King Philip; Stoughton at North Attleborough; Wellesley at Walpole; Westwood at Millis/Hopedale; East Bridgewater at Cohasset, 7:30

Saturday

Scituate at Hanover, 10; Milton Academy at Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, 12; Upper Cape Cod RVT at South Shore Vo-Tech, 12:15; Nantucket at West Bridgewater, 1; Everett at Xaverian, 1:30; Noble & Greenough at Thayer, 1:30; Whitman-Hanson at Quincy, 1:30; Holbrook/Avon at Old Colony RVT, 2; Taunton at Oliver Ames, 2:30; Wareham at Old Rochester, 3; Carver at Abington, 7; Plymouth South at Sandwich, 7.

Compiled by Coryn Doncaster