HIGH 5

Doug Gemmell , Central Catholic: The Greater Lawrence Christmas Tournament MVP, the senior forward led the Raiders to the title with 17 points and 8 rebounds in the final.

Olivia Healy , Reading: The senior tallied 27 points and 12 rebounds as the Rockets extended their state-best winning streak to 30 games with a win over Fenway.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Morgan Lumb , North Andover: The University of Hartford-bound senior netted 19 points as the Golden Knights pulled out a thrillling 45-44 over Central Catholic in the Greater Lawrence Christmas Tournament final, earning MVP honors.

Jonathan Perez , Lowell: The senior guard poured in 14 of his 21 points in the second half — draining four 3-pointers as the Raiders captured the Greater Lowell Holiday tournament with a 61-52 win over Westford Academy.

Casey McLaughlin , Central Catholic: Named to the Greater Lawrence Christmas all-tourney team, the senior captain scored 17 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in a 45-44 loss to North Andover in the final.

Bradley's Top 10 Boys’ Teams

(Records through Tuesday, with next game listed)

1. Central Catholic (6-1); at Tewksbury, Tues., 7

2. Lowell (6-0); at Billerica, Tues., 7:30

3. Andover (5-1); at Haverhill, Tues., 7

4. Wakefield (5-0); vs Melrose, Tues., 7

5. St. John's Prep (6-0); at Malden Catholic, Tues., 7

6. North Andover (5-1); at Chelmsford, Tues., 7

7. Melrose (6-0); at Wakefield, Tues., 7

8. Danvers (4-0); at Gloucester, Mon., 7

9. Malden (4-1); at Somerville, Tues., 7

10. Lynn English (2-1); vs Lynn Classical, Mon., 7

Bradley's Top 10 Girls’ Teams

1. Reading (5-0); vs Lexington, Tues., 7

2. St. Mary's of Lynn (6-0); vs Bishop Fenwick, Mon., 6:30

3. North Andover (6-0); vs Chelmsford, Tues., 7

4. Pentucket (6-0); at Hamilton-Wenham, Mon., 6:30

5. Central Catholic (5-1); vs Tewksbury, Tues., 7

6. Billerica (5-1); vs Central Catholic, Fri., 7

7. Peabody (4-0); at Revere, Tues., 7

8. Lynn English (3-2); vs Lynn Classical, Tues., 7

9. Andover (3-1); vs Haverhill, Tues., 7

10. Ipswich (5-0) vs Lynnfield, Mon., 6:30

GAME TO WATCH

Billerica (5-1) vs. Central Catholic (5-1), Friday, 7:

This will be the teams’ first meeting since Central bounced the fifth-seeded Indians out of the Division 1 North tourney last winter. Billerica is coming off a loss to defending Division 3 state champion Pentucket for Billerica, while Central lost to North Andover in the Greater Lawrence tourney final.

Pat Bradley