Overweight or obese students
in some Mass. school districts

The chart below shows the total percentage of overweight or obese students from Grades 1, 4, 7, and 10 in selected school districts during the 2008-2009 school year. When a child's body mass index, or BMI, is between the 85th and 95th percentile for his or her age, the child is considered overweight. When a child's BMI is equal to or greater than the 95th percentile for his or her age, the child is considered obese.
DistrictNumber of studentsOverweight %Obese %Overweight or obese %
ACTON-BOXBOROUGH1,66612.57.419.9
AMESBURY78114.520.735.2
ANDOVER1,77114.610.124.6
ARLINGTON1,3794.94.69.6
ASHBURNHAM-WESTMINSTER70517.39.827.1
ATTLEBORO82517.520.037.5
BARNSTABLE 1,57619.818.638.4
BELCHERTOWN 81619.69.328.9
BERKSHIRE HILLS 36615.616.131.7
BILLERICA1,87919.913.733.6
BOSTON9,84120.023.643.6
BRAINTREE 1,63714.215.229.4
BRIDGEWATER RAYNHAM 1,80315.216.932.1
BROCKTON 4,23018.122.140.3
BROOKLINE 1,68513.18.521.7
CAMBRIDGE 1,23616.117.233.3
CANTON 90315.511.827.4
CENTRAL BERKSHIRE 43817.416.233.6
CHICOPEE 2,13920.819.640.3
DOUGLAS 48714.212.326.5
EAST LONGMEADOW 85117.316.133.4
FALL RIVER 2,95715.215.730.8
FITCHBURG 1,41718.827.446.2
GARDNER 75014.817.332.1
GATEWAY 14119.116.335.5
GEORGETOWN 46120.09.129.1
GILL-MONTAGUE30816.620.136.7
GLOUCESTER 91514.117.731.8
GRANBY 33919.519.538.9
HADLEY 17419.514.934.5
HAMPDEN WILBRAHAM 1,06518.112.230.3
HAMPSHIRE 40614.016.030.0
HARWICH 37616.217.333.5
HAVERHILL 2,11317.722.940.7
HOLYOKE 1,06320.724.345.0
HUDSON 60115.819.335.1
LAWRENCE 2,56419.127.546.6
LEOMINSTER 1,82316.325.742.0
LEXINGTON 1,86214.07.621.6
LOWELL 2,99516.720.937.6
LUDLOW 95418.619.437.9
LYNN 2,57217.122.839.9
MANSFIELD 1,48414.511.726.1
MARBLEHEAD 1,02915.28.223.3
MARSHFIELD1,40611.212.223.4
MEDFORD 96718.020.538.5
MIDDLEBOROUGH82418.818.937.7
NASHOBA 92716.79.826.5
NATICK 1,26516.511.928.4
NEEDHAM 1,43711.87.419.2
NEW BEDFORD 3,45715.921.237.2
NEWBURYPORT 64516.77.924.7
NEWTON 3,23514.19.023.1
NORTHAMPTON79815.313.829.1
NORTH ANDOVER 1,32017.710.428.0
NORTH ATTLEBOROUGH 97319.513.533.0
NORTH BERKSHIRE UNION10924.819.344.0
NORTHBORO SOUTHBORO 1,16220.98.529.4
NORTHBRIDGE 35314.421.235.7
PITTSFIELD 31812.921.134.0
PLYMOUTH 2,61018.217.435.5
PROVINCETOWN 4413.620.534.1
QUINCY 2,43216.415.832.2
ROCKPORT 29515.611.527.1
SANDWICH 1,09113.610.123.6
SCITUATE69412.29.922.2
SPRINGFIELD 4,96418.824.843.6
STOUGHTON 1,19818.220.538.7
TAUNTON 2,51519.219.238.5
WALPOLE 1,14518.29.627.8
WALTHAM 1,38518.621.640.1
WEST BRIDGEWATER 34421.514.836.3
WESTON 5398.74.313.0
WEYMOUTH 1,86020.917.938.8
WILMINGTON 1,17315.017.432.4
WORCESTER 2,80617.418.836.2
Source: Mass. Department of Public Health