Mass. FY 2011 state budget summary

This chart compares the actual spending levels from fiscal years 2008 and 2009. The next column for fiscal 2010 first shows the spending level approved by the Legislature followed by a column showing the state's current budget status. The final spending figure for the 2010 fiscal year is still in flux.

The next two columns show the impact of the proposed extension of the federal stimulus spending package now being fought over in Washington. The first column shows the state budget totals with an infusion of federal money and the second, without federal money.

FISCAL YEAR 2011FY08
Spend
FY09
Spend
FY10
Original
FY10
Estimate
FY 11
w/ Federal $
FY 11 w/o
Federal $
Difference FY10
Est. & FY11
w/o Federal $
Health Care9,646.910,300.710,333.110,838.811,211.811,013.4174.6
   MassHealth8,826.39,286.69,321.99,803.910,126.310,044.9241.1
   Connector629.8804.6763.0763.0844.3732.3-30.7
   Other Health Care190.8209.5248.2271.9241.2236.1-35.8
   
Local Government Support5,748.05,821.35,504.35,488.05,351.05,322.2-165.8
   Chapter 70 Education Aid3,731.23,953.14,037.84,037.83,926.53,926.5-111.4
   Other K-12 Education Aid561.0570.3447.8434.4448.2422.1-12.3
   Unrestricted Local Aid1,344.61,218.5964.8964.9927.4925.2-39.7
   Other Local Aid111.279.453.850.848.948.4-2.4
   
Other Education1,633.51,647.41,604.91,587.11,495.11,455.6-131.5
   Early Education550.3560.4537.3520.8514.1505.2-15.6
   Higher Education1,083.21,087.01,067.61,066.3981.0950.4-115.9
   
Human Services4,936.14,953.64,812.14,794.64,818.84,720.7-73.9
   Developmental Services1,318.01,338.11,339.71,328.91,341.21,321.4-7.5
   Family Services983.0982.6937.4924.9904.6886.1-38.8
   Cash Assistance768.6771.8769.7763.7780.7767.33.6
   Mental Health671.5647.0644.1634.0631.4622.2-11.8
   Public Health550.5553.5504.6496.9506.6489.4-7.5
   Housing Support254.8281.1248.3287.3280.3273.4-13.9
   Senior Support291.9277.3261.1254.0256.9243.9-10.1
   Veteran Services97.6102.2107.3105.0117.1117.012.0
   
Public Safety2,460.32,425.32,134.32,340.02,249.02,225.1-114.9
   Corrections 11,067.21,053.9881.51,093.81,003.91,003.9-89.9
   Judiciary822.5805.8752.5755.9745.3731.3-24.7
   Police271.6269.1259.1254.9264.6260.45.5
   District Attorneys117.2108.792.692.693.291.6-1.0
   Attorney General40.842.439.339.538.738.4-1.1
   Other Public Protection141.0145.4109.2103.2103.299.5-3.8
   
Transportation289.3312.8220.1206.3225.7225.719.4
   MassDOT Admin.7.97.211.29.512.412.42.9
   Highways161.7186.193.086.187.687.61.5
   Regional Transit58.357.959.259.259.259.20.0
   Registry61.461.656.651.566.566.515.0
   
Economic Development518.7374.0325.5302.8309.8298.7-4.1
   Business and Labor286.1146.8111.8101.6116.7109.58.0
   Environment and Energy232.6227.2213.6201.2193.1189.2-12.0
   
   Employee Benefits2,633.92,667.62,825.92,825.13,136.43,136.4311.3
   GIC/Retiree Healthcare1,235.31,353.21,449.31,448.41,694.61,694.6246.1
   Pensions1,398.61,314.41,376.61,376.61,441.81,441.865.2
   
Capital Support2,039.22,055.92,198.12,173.92,065.02,064.3-109.5
   Debt Service1,837.71,864.91,903.81,879.61,772.41,771.7-107.9
   Contract Assistance 2201.5191.0294.2294.2292.6292.6-1.6
   
Other/General Government631.4689.0488.6477.5494.8477.1-0.3
   
Sub-Total30,537.331,247.730,446.631,034.131,357.430,939.2-94.9
   
Budget Transfers1,407.01,397.61,550.21,518.11,571.41,571.453.3
   School Building Assistance651.0630.6623.1591.0644.3644.353.3
   MBTA756.0767.1927.1927.1927.1927.10.0
   
TOTAL31,944.332,645.331,996.832,552.232,928.832,510.6-41.6
1 Includes corrections, sheriffs and county corrections.
2 Includes $100m for Turnpike in FY10 and beyond.
* Six-month extension of federal stimulus aid of ~ $690 million