boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
2004 general election results
* Back to Mass. election results

Uncontested races in the 2004 general election

Here are the unopposed candidates in Massachusetts for US House, Governor's Council, State Senate, State Representative, county offices, and regional school committees.

US HOUSE
1st District
John W. Olver (Dem.)

2nd District
Richard E. Neal (Dem.)

8th District
Michael E. Capuano (Dem.)

9th District
Stephen F. Lynch (Dem.)

GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL
1st District
Carole A. Fiola (Dem.)

2nd District
Kelly A. Timilty (Dem.)

3rd District
Marilyn M. Petitto Devaney (Dem.)

7th District
Dennis P. McManus (Dem.)

STATE SENATE
1st Bristol & Plymouth
Joan M. Menard (Dem.)

2nd Bristol & Plymouth
Mark C. Montigny (Dem.)

2nd Essex
Frederick E. Berry (Dem.)

3rd Essex & Middlesex
Thomas M. McGee (Dem.)

1st Hampden & Hampshire
Brian P. Lees (Rep.)

2nd Hampden & Hampshire
Michael R. Knapik (Rep.)

2nd Middlesex
Charles E. Shannon, Jr. (Dem.)

Middlesex, Suffolk & Essex
Jarrett Barrios (Dem.)

Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth
Brian A. Joyce (Dem.)

Norfolk & Plymouth
Michaelw. Morrissey (Dem.)

Plymouth & Norfolk
Robert L. Hedlund (Rep.)

2nd Suffolk
Dianne Wilkerson (Dem.)

COUNTY OFFICES
Berkshire County District Attorney
David F. Capeless (Dem.)

Berkshire County Northern Register of Deeds
Frances T. Brooks (Dem.)

Bristol County Northern Register of Deeds
David M. Simas (Dem.)

Norfolk County Register of Deeds
William P. O'Donnell (Dem.)

Barnstable County Sheriff
James M. Cummings (Rep.)

Berkshire County Sheriff
Carmen C. Massimiano, Jr. (Dem.)

Dukes County Sheriff
Michael A. McCormack (Dem.)

Hampden County Sheriff
Michael J. Ashe, Jr. (Dem.)

Middlesex County Sheriff
James V. Dipaola (Dem.)

Norfolk County Sheriff
Michael G. Bellotti (Dem.)

Suffolk County Sheriff
Andrea Cabral (Dem.)

Franklin County Council of Governments Executive Committee
Ann H. Banash

REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEES
Blue Hills Regional Voc School Committee (Avon seat)
Francis J. Fistori

Blue Hills Regional Voc School Committee (Holbrook seat)
William T.Buckley

Blue Hills Regional Voc School Committee (Milton seat)
Festus Joyce

Blue Hills Regional Voc School Committee (Westwood seat)
Alan L. Butters

Southeastern Regional Voc School Committee (Brockton seat)
Winnifred E. Petkunas

Southeastern Regional Voc School Committee (Foxborough seat)
Robert A. Giradin

Southeastern Regional Voc School Committee (Sharon seat)
Mindy M. Kempner

Central Berkshire Regional School Committee (Becket seat)
James J. Soluri

Central Berkshire Regional School Committee (Hinsdale seat)
Richard A. French

Central Berkshire Regional School Committee (Washington seat)
Joann M. Shugrue

Central Berkshire Regional School Committee (Windsor seat)
John H. Bantjes

Pathfinder Regional Voc School Committee (Belchertown seat)
Judith C. Dudek

Pathfinder Regional Voc School Committee (Granby seat)
Elizabeth DesRochers

Pathfinder Regional Voc School Committee (Monson seat)
Barbara L. Beaulieu

Pathfinder Regional Voc School Committee (Palmer seat)
David M. Droz

Berkshire Hills Regional School Committee (West Stockbridge seat)
Michael Kirchner

Pioneer Valley Regional School Committee (Leyden seat)
Mary Glabach

Pioneer Valley Regional School Committee (Warwick seat)
Linda Gale

Bristol-Plymouth Regional Voc School Committee (Berkley seat)
Dennis W. Plogger

Bristol-Plymouth Regional Voc School Committee (Bridgewater seat)
Mark Dangoia

Bristol-Plymouth Regional Voc School Committee (Raynham seat)
Catherine M. Williams

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Chelsea seat)
Michael T. Wall

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Malden seat)
Earl W. Fitzpatrick

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Melrose seat)
Henry S. Hooten

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (North Reading seat)
Paul L. Sweeney

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Reading seat)
Maura A. Looney

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Revere seat)
Ronald J. Jannino

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Saugus seat)
Peter A. Rossetti Jr.

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Stoneham seat)
Anthony E. DeTeso

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Wakefield seat)
Vincent J. Carisella

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Winchester seat)
John J. Bradley

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Winthrop seat)
James G. Wallace

Northeast Metropolitan Regional Voc School Committee (Woburn seat)
Deborah P. Davis
     
STATE HOUSE
3rd Berkshire
Peter J. Larkin (Dem.)

1st Bristol
Michael J. Coppola (Rep.)

2nd Bristol
John A. Lepper (Rep.)

3rd Bristol
James H. Fagan (Dem.)

8th Bristol
Michael J. Rodrigues (Dem.)

9th Bristol
John F. Quinn (Dem.)

11th Bristol
Robert M. Koczera (Dem.)

12th Bristol
Stephen R. Canessa (Dem.)

13th Bristol
Antonio F.D. Cabral (Dem.)

10th Essex
Robert F. Fennell (Dem.)

11th Essex
Steven M. Walsh (Dem.)

15th Essex
Arthur J. Broadhurst (Dem.)

2nd Hampden
Mary S. Rogeness (Rep.)

4th Hampden
Donald F. Humason, Jr. (Rep.)

7th Hampden
Thomas M. Petrolati (Dem.)

9th Hampden
Sean Curran (Dem.)

2nd Hampshire
John W. Scibak (Dem.)

1st Middlesex
Robert S. Hargraves (Rep.)

8th Middlesex
Paul J.P. Loscocco (Rep.)

10th Middlesex
Peter J. Koutoujian (Dem.)

12th Middlesex
Ruth B. Balser (Dem.)

16th Middlesex
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. (Dem.)

18th Middlesex
Kevin J. Murphy (Dem.)

19th Middlesex
James R. Miceli (Dem.)

28th Middlesex
Edward G. Connolly (Dem.)

29th Middlesex
Rachel Kaprielian (Dem.)

33rd Middlesex
Christopher G. Fallon (Dem.)

34th Middlesex
Carl M. Sciortino, Jr. (Dem.)

2nd Norfolk
Arthur Stephen Tobin (Dem.)

3rd Norfolk
Ronald Mariano (Dem.)

7th Norfolk
Walter F. Timilty (Dem.)

8th Norfolk
Louis L. Kafka (Dem.)

10th Norfolk
James E. Vallee (Dem.)

11th Norfolk
Robert K. Coughlin (Dem.)

12th Norfolk
John H. Rogers (Dem.)

13th Norfolk
Lida E. Harkins (Dem.)

15th Norfolk
Frank Israel Smizik (Dem.)

3rd Plymouth
Garrett J. Bradley (Dem.)

4th Plymouth
Frank M. Hynes (Dem.)

9th Plymouth
Thomas P. Kennedy (Dem.)

2nd Suffolk
Eugene L. O'Flaherty (Dem.)

3rd Suffolk
Salvatore F. Dimasi (Dem.)

4th Suffolk
Brian P. Wallace (Dem.)

7th Suffolk
Gloria L. Fox (Dem.)

9th Suffolk
Byron Rushing (Dem.)

11th Suffolk
Elizabeth A. Malia (Dem.)

12th Suffolk
Thomas M. Finneran (Dem.)

15th Suffolk
Jeffrey Sanchez (Dem.)

16th Suffolk
Kathi-Anne Reinstein (Dem.)

17th Suffolk
Kevin G. Honan (Dem.)

18th Suffolk
Brian Paul Golden (Dem.)

1st Worcester
Lewis G. Evangelidis (Rep.)

2nd Worcester
Brian Knuuttila (Dem.)

3rd Worcester
Emile J. Goguen (Dem.)

7th Worcester
Paul K. Frost (Rep.)

10th Worcester
Marie J. Parente (Dem.)

11th Worcester
Karyn E. Polito (Rep.)

13th Worcester
Robert P. Spellane (Dem.)

14th Worcester
James B. Leary (Dem.)

15th Worcester
Vincent A. Pedone (Dem.)

17th Worcester
John J. Binienda, Sr. (Dem.)

Copyright 2004, The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.