boston.com News your connection to The Boston Globe
2004 general election results

Massachusetts general election results

Here are the unofficial results of the 2004 Massachusetts general election, held Nov. 2. Winners declared by the Associated Press are denoted by a check mark (Winner); (i) denotes an incumbent.
Ballot question results | List of unopposed candidates

Party key: Dem. -- Democrat; Rep. -- Republican; Lib. -- Libertarian; Grn. -- Green; AmF -- America First; SWP -- Socialist Workers Party; Ind. -- independent; Unr. -- unenrolled; Oth. -- other

PRESIDENT / VICE PRESIDENT
2165 of 2165 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner John Kerry (Dem.) 1,793,916 62%
George Bush (Rep.) (i) 1,067,163 37%
Michael Badnarik (Lib.) 15,721 1%
David Cobb (Grn.) 11,283 0%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

US HOUSE
District 3
190 of 190 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Jim McGovern (Dem.) (i) 191,397 71%
Ron Crews (Rep.) 79,948 29%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

District 4
208 of 208 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Barney Frank (Dem.) (i) 218,204 78%
Charles Morse (Ind.) 62,075 22%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

District 5
195 of 195 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Marty Meehan (Dem.) (i) 179,357 67%
Thomas Tierney (Rep.) 87,950 33%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

District 6
203 of 203 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner John Tierney (Dem.) (i) 212,838 70%
Stephen O'Malley (Rep.) 91,415 30%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

District 7
224 of 224 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Ed Markey (Dem.) (i) 201,752 74%
Ken Chase (Rep.) 57,166 21%
James Hall (Ind.) 12,092 4%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

District 10
198 of 198 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Bill Delahunt (Dem.) (i) 224,255 66%
Michael Jones (Rep.) 114,723 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL
District 4
301 of 301 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Christopher Iannella (Dem.) (i) 184,775 63%
Donald Hussey (Rep.) 67,471 23%
Brian Connolly (Unr.) 40,392 14%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM
District 8
314 of 314 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Peter Vickery (Dem.) 176,291 63%
Aaron Wilson (Ind.) 102,575 37%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

STATE SENATE
Berkshire, Hampshire & Franklin
80 of 80 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Andrea Nuciforo (Dem.) (i) 56,296 78%
Dawn Thompson (Rep.) 16,241 22%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Bristol & Norfolk
46 of 46 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner James Timilty (Dem.) 41,592 57%
David McCarter (Rep.) 31,773 43%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Cape & Islands
50 of 50 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Robert O'Leary (Dem.) (i) 55,016 57%
Gail Lese (Rep.) 38,290 39%
Luiz Gonzaga (Ind.) 3,849 4%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Essex
53 of 53 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Steven Baddour (Dem.) (i) 48,816 69%
Leo Martin (Rep.) 22,261 31%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Essex & Middlesex
49 of 49 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Bruce Tarr (Rep.) (i) 55,724 65%
Paul McGeary (Dem.) 30,045 35%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Essex & Middlesex
51 of 51 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Susan Tucker (Dem.) (i) 41,951 72%
Deborah Jones (Rep.) 16,594 28%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Hampden
60 of 60 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Stephen Buoniconti (Dem.) 35,619 74%
Travis Chaput (Rep.) 12,647 26%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Hampshire & Franklin
64 of 64 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Stanley Rosenberg (Dem.) (i) 58,782 84%
James Miller (Rep.) 11,578 16%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Middlesex
50 of 50 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Steven Panagiotakos (Dem.) (i) 42,999 76%
Brooks Lyman (Rep.) 13,714 24%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

3rd Middlesex
49 of 49 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Susan Fargo (Dem.) (i) 46,088 60%
John Thibault (Rep.) 30,460 40%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

4th Middlesex
56 of 56 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Robert Havern (Dem.) (i) 50,139 66%
Douglas Lucente (Rep.) 25,572 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Middlesex & Norfolk
51 of 51 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Cynthia Creem (Dem.) (i) 53,488 77%
Matthew Fraser (Rep.) 15,795 23%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Middlesex & Norfolk
45 of 45 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Karen Spilka (Dem.) 40,933 57%
James Coffey (Rep.) 30,531 43%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Middlesex & Essex
52 of 52 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Richard Tisei (Rep.) (i) 41,123 57%
Katherine Clark (Dem.) 31,488 43%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Middlesex & Worcester
52 of 52 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Pamela Resor (Dem.) (i) 47,397 60%
Rod Jane (Rep.) 32,023 40%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex
51 of 51 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Scott Brown (Rep.) (i) 41,648 51%
Angus McQuilken (Dem.) 39,004 47%
Louis Sinoff (Lib.) 1,674 2%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Plymouth & Bristol
44 of 44 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Marc Pacheco (Dem.) (i) 51,688 74%
Donald Jonah (Rep.) 18,250 26%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Plymouth & Bristol
46 of 46 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Robert Creedon (Dem.) (i) 38,767 68%
Lawrence Novak (Rep.) 18,506 32%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Plymouth & Barnstable
49 of 49 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Therese Murray (Dem.) (i) 50,245 58%
Timothy Duncan (Rep.) 36,866 42%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Suffolk
79 of 79 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Jack Hart (Dem.) (i) 37,941 82%
Susan Long (Ind.) 8,573 18%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Suffolk & Middlesex
60 of 60 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Robert Travaglini (Dem.) (i) 40,558 80%
Gilbert Lavoie (Rep.) 10,241 20%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Suffolk & Middlesex
55 of 55 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Steven Tolman (Dem.) (i) 47,759 83%
Robert Ferencsik (Rep.) 9,916 17%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Suffolk & Norfolk
60 of 60 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Marian Walsh (Dem.) (i) 43,082 64%
Robert Joyce (Ind.) 24,109 36%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Worcester
46 of 46 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Harriette Chandler (Dem.) (i) 42,438 67%
Stephen Paige (Rep.) 20,900 33%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Worcester
47 of 47 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Edward Augustus (Dem.) 39,898 61%
Robi Blute (Rep.) 21,510 33%
Jane Burdzel (Unr.) 4,439 7%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Franklin
51 of 51 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Stephen Brewer (Dem.) (i) 53,929 75%
Jennifer Gaucher (Rep.) 13,936 19%
Carolyn McMahon (Lib.) 3,690 5%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Worcester & Middlesex
55 of 55 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Robert Antonioni (Dem.) (i) 40,917 62%
David Shnaider (Rep.) 23,050 35%
Richard Zitola (Grn.) 2,067 3%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Worcester & Norfolk
49 of 49 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Richard Moore (Dem.) (i) 51,664 71%
Jerzy Jachimczyk (Rep.) 21,250 29%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

COUNTY OFFICES
Bristol County Sheriff
175 of 175 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Thomas Hodgson (Rep.) (i) 128,007 58%
Leo Pelletier (Dem.) 90,866 42%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Essex County Sheriff
234 of 234 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Frank Cousins (Rep.) (i) 194,103 63%
William Murley (Dem.) 113,748 37%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Franklin County Sheriff
40 of 40 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Frederick Macdonald (Dem.) (i) 25,763 75%
Robert Hunter (Unr.) 8,599 25%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Hampshire County Sheriff
55 of 55 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Robert Garvey (Dem.) (i) 50,723 79%
William Lynch (Unr.) 13,433 21%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Nantucket County Sheriff
1 of 1 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Richard Bretschneider (Oth.) (i) 3,284 61%
John McGrady (Unr.) 1,654 31%
Douglas Bennett (Unr.) 342 6%
Kenneth Day (Unr.) 96 2%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Plymouth County Sheriff
141 of 141 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Joseph McDonald (Rep.) 109,009 50%
Joseph McDonough (Dem.) (i) 108,037 50%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Worcester County Sheriff
233 of 233 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Guy Glodis (Dem.) 205,067 64%
William McCarthy (Rep.) 94,727 30%
Frank Beshai (Unr.) 18,543 6%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Barnstable Assembly
7 of 7 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Charlotte Striebel (i) 8,126 65%
Spyro Mitrokostas 4,419 35%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Barnstable County Commissioner
(2 to be elected)
67 of 67 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Mary LeClair (Rep.) (i) 60,629 31%
Lance Lambros (Dem.) (i) 52,645 27%
Ronald Bergstrom (Dem.) 41,773 21%
Thomas Keyes (Rep.) 40,267 21%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Dukes County Commissioner
(3 to be elected)
7 of 7 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Leonard Jason (Dem.) (i) 6,329 30%
John Alley (Dem.) (i) 5,676 27%
Roger Wey (Dem.) (i) 5,652 27%
George Balco (Rep.) 3,507 17%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEES
Blue Hills Regional Voc School Committee -- Norwood
62 of 62 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Kevin Connolly (i) 44,836 70%
Brendan Gearty 18,965 30%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Southeastern Regional Voc School Committee -- Mansfield
69 of 69 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner William Flannery (i) 40,006 58%
Andrea Micheli 28,985 42%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Southeastern Regional Voc School Committee -- Norton
69 of 69 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Christopher DeLeo (i) 43,548 70%
John Luti 18,537 30%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Mount Greylock Regional School Committee
(3 to be elected)
4 of 4 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Timothy O'Brien (i) 2,656 24%
Sally White (i) 2,443 22%
Christopher Kapiloff 1,798 16%
David Langston 1,600 14%
Mark Payton 1,339 12%
David Archibald 1,248 11%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

     
STATE HOUSE
1st Barnstable
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Cleon Turner (Dem.) 12,361 51%
Richard Neitz (Rep.) 11,937 49%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Barnstable
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Demetrius Atsalis (Dem.) (i) 11,131 59%
Ann Canedy (Rep.) 7,744 41%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

3rd Barnstable
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Matthew Patrick (Dem.) (i) 11,971 53%
Larry Wheatley (Rep.) 10,471 47%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

4th Barnstable
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Shirley Gomes (Rep.) (i) 15,245 57%
Sarah Peake (Dem.) 11,411 43%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

5th Barnstable
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Jeffrey Perry (Rep.) (i) 14,431 66%
Garry Blank (Dem.) 7,407 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

Barnstable, Dukes & Nantucket
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Eric Turkington (Dem.) (i) 16,553 70%
James Powell (Rep.) 7,011 30%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Berkshire
21 of 21 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Daniel Bosley (Dem.) (i) 13,298 82%
Jay Lukkarila (Rep.) 2,886 18%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Berkshire
23 of 23 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Denis Guyer (Dem.) 14,128 70%
Richard Stockwell (Rep.) 6,119 30%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

4th Berkshire
26 of 26 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Smitty Pignatelli (Dem.) (i) 14,622 73%
James Bashour (Rep.) 5,353 27%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

4th Bristol
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Philip Travis (Dem.) (i) 12,671 63%
Steven Howitt (Rep.) 7,388 37%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

5th Bristol
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Patricia Haddad (Dem.) (i) 14,267 80%
Scott Smith (Unr.) 3,490 20%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

7th Bristol
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Robert Correia (Dem.) (i) 9,486 85%
Raymond Leary (Lib.) 1,630 15%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

10th Bristol
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner William Straus (Dem.) (i) 13,093 65%
John Haaland (Rep.) 7,034 35%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

14th Bristol
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Elizabeth Poirier (Rep.) (i) 12,822 65%
Brian Geoghegan (Dem.) 7,018 35%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Essex
15 of 15 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Michael Costello (Dem.) (i) 14,092 66%
Erford Fowler (Rep.) 7,341 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Essex
10 of 10 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Harriett Stanley (Dem.) (i) 14,138 63%
Bob Finneran (Rep.) 8,204 37%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

3rd Essex
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Brian Dempsey (Dem.) (i) 9,822 68%
Maureen Corbett (Rep.) 4,684 32%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

4th Essex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Bradford Hill (Rep.) (i) 13,683 62%
Timothy Purinton (Dem.) 8,240 38%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

6th Essex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Mary Grant (Dem.) (i) 12,631 67%
John Murray (Rep.) 4,935 26%
Donato Paglia (Unr.) 1,183 6%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

7th Essex
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner John Keenan (Dem.) 12,486 74%
David Summer (Rep.) 2,828 17%
Richard Grabowski (Grn.) 1,474 9%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

8th Essex
15 of 15 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Douglas Petersen (Dem.) (i) 13,844 65%
Sharon Randall (Rep.) 7,297 35%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

9th Essex
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Mark Falzone (Dem.) (i) 13,669 66%
Michael Motzkin (Rep.) 7,127 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

12th Essex
15 of 15 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Joyce Spiliotis (Dem.) (i) 12,876 66%
John McCarthy (Rep.) 6,589 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

13th Essex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Theodore Speliotis (Dem.) (i) 11,951 58%
Judith Judson (Rep.) 8,724 42%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

14th Essex
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner David Torrisi (Dem.) (i) 9,745 66%
Ellen Johnson (Rep.) 5,010 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

16th Essex
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner William Lantigua (Unr.) (i) 3,976 57%
Jose Santiago (Dem.) 2,992 43%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

17th Essex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Barry Finegold (Dem.) (i) 11,041 62%
Erik Eldracher (Rep.) 6,870 38%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

18th Essex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Barbara L'Italien (Dem.) (i) 11,207 58%
Maria Marasco (Rep.) 8,060 42%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Franklin
22 of 22 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Stephen Kulik (Dem.) (i) 15,514 71%
Jeffrey Cranston (Rep.) 4,169 19%
Nathanael Fortune (Grn.) 2,121 10%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Franklin
17 of 17 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Christopher Donelan (Dem.) (i) 13,409 76%
Christopher Richard (Rep.) 4,220 24%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Hampden
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Todd Smola (Rep.) 11,882 63%
Monica Palacios-Boyce (Dem.) 7,027 37%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

3rd Hampden
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Daniel Keenan (Dem.) (i) 13,346 72%
Uwe Porth (Rep.) 5,223 28%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

6th Hampden
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner James Welch (Dem.) 10,556 64%
Dean Vogel (Rep.) 5,906 36%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

8th Hampden
18 of 18 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Joseph Wagner (Dem.) (i) 12,072 82%
Brant DuBois (Rep.) 2,725 18%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

10th Hampden
16 of 16 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Cheryl Rivera (Dem.) (i) 5,867 72%
George Vazquez (Rep.) 2,323 28%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

11th Hampden
17 of 17 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Benjamin Swan (Dem.) (i) 7,950 79%
John Lysak (Rep.) 2,158 21%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

12th Hampden
15 of 15 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Gale Candaras (Dem.) (i) 12,486 63%
Bob Collamore (Rep.) 7,295 37%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

1st Hampshire
18 of 18 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Peter Kocot (Dem.) (i) 16,752 80%
John Andrulis (Rep.) 4,112 20%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

3rd Hampshire
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Ellen Story (Dem.) (i) 10,988 78%
Jeanne Traester (Rep.) 3,017 22%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

2nd Middlesex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Geoffrey Hall (Dem.) (i) 12,026 55%
Dennis Galvin (Rep.) 9,829 45%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

3rd Middlesex
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Patricia Walrath (Dem.) (i) 14,770 74%
Neal Heeren (Rep.) 5,173 26%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

4th Middlesex
16 of 16 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Stephen LeDuc (Dem.) (i) 12,874 71%
Kenneth Cosco (Rep.) 5,322 29%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

5th Middlesex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner David Linsky (Dem.) (i) 13,388 68%
John Lambert (Rep.) 6,198 32%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

6th Middlesex
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Deborah Blumer (Dem.) (i) 10,388 62%
Nicolas Sanchez (Rep.) 5,111 31%
Gerald Bloomfield (Ind.) 1,211 7%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

7th Middlesex
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Tom Sannicandro (Dem.) 9,664 63%
Mary Connaughton (Rep.) 5,005 33%
Gregory Doherty (Lib.) 670 4%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

9th Middlesex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Thomas Stanley (Dem.) (i) 10,901 60%
Jill Stein (Grn.) 3,870 21%
Linda Fosburg (Rep.) 3,462 19%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

11th Middlesex
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Kay Khan (Dem.) (i) 13,581 73%
Greer Swiston (Rep.) 4,948 27%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

13th Middlesex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Susan Pope (Rep.) (i) 10,476 52%
John Thomas (Dem.) 9,767 48%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

14th Middlesex
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Cory Atkins (Dem.) (i) 13,106 60%
Douglas Stevenson (Rep.) 8,691 40%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

15th Middlesex
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Jay Kaufman (Dem.) (i) 13,974 70%
Catherine Ryan (Rep.) 6,068 30%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

17th Middlesex
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner David Nangle (Dem.) (i) 9,385 78%
Clifford Krieger (Rep.) 2,668 22%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:34 PM

20th Middlesex
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Bradley Jones (Rep.) (i) 14,655 66%
Ben Tafoya (Dem.) 7,532 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

21st Middlesex
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Charles Murphy (Dem.) (i) 13,014 65%
John Cirignano (Rep.) 7,052 35%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

22nd Middlesex
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner William Greene (Dem.) (i) 10,844 62%
Marc Lombardo (Rep.) 6,543 38%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

23rd Middlesex
18 of 18 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Jim Marzilli (Dem.) (i) 16,437 74%
Eric Steinhilber (Rep.) 4,329 19%
Daniel Dunn (Lib.) 1,501 7%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

24th Middlesex
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Anne Paulsen (Dem.) (i) 14,713 75%
Kevin Cuddeback (Rep.) 4,875 25%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

25th Middlesex
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Alice Wolf (Dem.) (i) 11,875 82%
Carolina Johnson (Grn.) 2,567 18%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

26th Middlesex
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Timothy Toomey (Dem.) (i) 11,034 87%
David Slavitt (Rep.) 1,683 13%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

27th Middlesex
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Pat Jehlen (Dem.) (i) 12,949 81%
Dane Baird (Rep.) 2,965 19%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

30th Middlesex
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Patrick Natale (Dem.) 10,603 62%
Paul Meaney (Ind.) 6,439 38%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

31st Middlesex
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Paul Casey (Dem.) (i) 12,769 62%
John Prindiville (Rep.) 7,973 38%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

32nd Middlesex
18 of 18 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Michael Festa (Dem.) (i) 14,531 67%
Thomas Quinn (Rep.) 7,222 33%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

35th Middlesex
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Paul Donato (Dem.) (i) 10,447 66%
John Carey (Oth.) 5,310 34%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

37th Middlesex
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner James Eldridge (Dem.) (i) 12,775 63%
T. J. Dyer (Rep.) 7,347 37%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

1st Norfolk
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Bruce Ayers (Dem.) (i) 12,674 78%
Marco Sandonato (Rep.) 3,656 22%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

4th Norfolk
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner James Murphy (Dem.) (i) 11,881 68%
Douglas Veeder (Rep.) 5,647 32%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

5th Norfolk
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Joseph Driscoll (Dem.) (i) 14,233 72%
Charles Kokoros (Rep.) 5,557 28%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

6th Norfolk
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner William Galvin (Dem.) (i) 12,341 67%
John Bonnanzio (Rep.) 6,194 33%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

9th Norfolk
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Richard Ross (Rep.) 10,929 56%
John McFeeley (Dem.) 8,491 44%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

14th Norfolk
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Alice Peisch (Dem.) (i) 13,117 61%
George Field (Rep.) 8,251 39%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

1st Plymouth
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Vinny deMacedo (Rep.) (i) 12,375 62%
Loring Tripp (Dem.) 7,548 38%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

2nd Plymouth
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Susan Gifford (Rep.) (i) 10,238 52%
Joel Malloy (Dem.) 9,524 48%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

7th Plymouth
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Kathleen Teahan (Dem.) (i) 13,298 65%
Ned Kirby (Rep.) 7,271 35%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

8th Plymouth
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner David Flynn (Dem.) (i) 10,902 58%
Jane McLaughlin (Rep.) 7,745 42%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

10th Plymouth
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Christine Canavan (Dem.) (i) 10,584 71%
Mark Chauppette (Rep.) 4,409 29%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

11th Plymouth
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Geraldine Creedon (Dem.) (i) 8,956 69%
Marissa Lima (Rep.) 3,981 31%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

12th Plymouth
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Thomas O'Brien (Dem.) (i) 15,091 69%
Paul Curtis (Rep.) 6,632 31%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

1st Suffolk
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Anthony Petruccelli (Dem.) (i) 6,267 88%
Laura Garza (SWP.) 817 12%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

8th Suffolk
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Marty Walz (Dem.) 11,872 75%
Richard Babson (Rep.) 3,661 23%
Thomas White (AmF.) 244 2%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

10th Suffolk
18 of 18 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Michael Rush (Dem.) (i) 14,862 81%
Martin Begien (Rep.) 3,493 19%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

13th Suffolk
18 of 18 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Martin Walsh (Dem.) (i) 9,477 88%
John O'Gorman (Ind.) 1,238 12%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

14th Suffolk
17 of 17 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Angelo Scaccia (Dem.) (i) 11,394 81%
Camillo Giangrande (Rep.) 2,065 15%
Douglas Krick (Lib.) 614 4%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

19th Suffolk
15 of 15 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Bob DeLeo (Dem.) (i) 10,837 78%
Stephen White (Rep.) 2,991 22%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

4th Worcester
15 of 15 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Jennifer Flanagan (Dem.) 11,779 69%
David Nault (Rep.) 5,280 31%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

5th Worcester
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Anne Gobi (Dem.) (i) 12,580 69%
Larry Hasenfus (Rep.) 5,673 31%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

6th Worcester
12 of 12 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Mark Carron (Dem.) (i) 10,911 65%
David Singer (Rep.) 5,824 35%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

8th Worcester
13 of 13 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Paul Kujawski (Dem.) (i) 10,337 59%
Dorothy Mann (Rep.) 7,136 41%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

9th Worcester
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner George Peterson (Rep.) (i) 13,690 65%
Andrew Myers (Dem.) 7,374 35%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

12th Worcester
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Harold Naughton (Dem.) (i) 12,611 64%
James Stanton (Rep.) 7,004 36%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

16th Worcester
11 of 11 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner John Fresolo (Dem.) (i) 7,837 76%
Scott Cashman (Rep.) 2,500 24%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

18th Worcester
14 of 14 precincts -- 100%
Candidate Votes Pct.
Winner Jennifer Callahan (Dem.) (i) 15,003 73%
David Funnell (Rep.) 5,575 27%
* Town-by-town results | Last updated: 04:35 PM

Copyright 2004, The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.