Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Benjamin Downing (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Bristol & Norfolk

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner James Timilty (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Jeffrey Bailey
Uncontested

1st Bristol & Plymouth

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Michael Rodrigues (i)
9,309 76%
David Meade
2,873 24%
Town-by-town results
51 of 51 precincts reporting   
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

2nd Bristol & Plymouth

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Mark Montigny (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Cape & Islands

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Daniel Wolf (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

1st Essex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Kathleen Ives
4,065 38%
William Manzi
3,277 31%
Timothy Coco
3,264 31%
Town-by-town results
55 of 55 precincts reporting   
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Shaun Toohey
3,929 67%
Sam Meas
1,945 33%
Town-by-town results
55 of 55 precincts reporting   

2nd Essex

Democrats Votes Pct
Joan Lovely
7,450 50%
John Slattery
4,418 30%
Mary-Ellen Manning
2,610 18%
Edward Carroll
309 2%
Town-by-town results
54 of 54 precincts reporting   
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Richard Jolitz
Uncontested

3rd Essex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Thomas McGee (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

1st Essex & Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
No candidate
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Bruce Tarr (i)
Uncontested

2nd Essex & Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Barry Finegold (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
Paul Adams
2,649 51%
Alex Vispoli
2,557 49%
Town-by-town results
53 of 53 precincts reporting   

Hampden

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner James Welch (i)
6,213 61%
Melvin Edwards
3,925 39%
Town-by-town results
60 of 60 precincts reporting   
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

1st Hampden & Hampshire

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Gale Candaras (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

2nd Hampden & Hampshire

Democrats Votes Pct
No candidate
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Michael Knapik (i)
Uncontested

Hampshire, Franklin & Worcester

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Stanley Rosenberg (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

1st Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Eileen Donoghue (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
Winner James Buba
Uncontested

2nd Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Pat Jehlen (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

3rd Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Michael Barrett
5,188 35%
Joe Goodwin
4,816 33%
Mara Marie Dolan
2,047 14%
Alexander Buck
1,727 12%
Joseph Mullin
901 6%
Town-by-town results
50 of 50 precincts reporting   
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Sandi Martinez
3,292 59%
Gregory Howes
2,295 41%
Town-by-town results
50 of 50 precincts reporting   

4th Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Kenneth Donnelly (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Gerry Dembrowski
Uncontested

5th Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Katherine Clark (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

1st Middlesex & Norfolk

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Cynthia Creem (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

2nd Middlesex & Norfolk

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Karen Spilka (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Middlesex & Suffolk

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Sal DiDomenico (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Middlesex & Worcester

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner James Eldridge (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Dean Cavaretta
Uncontested

Norfolk, Bristol & Plymouth

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Brian Joyce (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
No candidate
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Richard Ross (i)
Uncontested

Norfolk & Plymouth

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner John Keenan (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Norfolk & Suffolk

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Michael Rush (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Plymouth & Barnstable

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Therese Murray (i)
9,170 87%
Stephen Palmer
1,399 13%
Town-by-town results
46 of 46 precincts reporting   
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Thomas Keyes
Uncontested

1st Plymouth & Bristol

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Marc Pacheco (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

2nd Plymouth & Bristol

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Thomas Kennedy (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Plymouth & Norfolk

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Genevieve Davis
4,023 73%
Steve May
1,488 27%
Town-by-town results
52 of 52 precincts reporting   
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Robert Hedlund (i)
Uncontested

1st Suffolk

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Jack Hart (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

2nd Suffolk

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Sonia Chang-Diaz (i)
8,875 83%
Roy Owens
1,771 17%
Town-by-town results
70 of 70 precincts reporting   
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

1st Suffolk & Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Anthony Petruccelli (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Thomas Dooley
Uncontested

2nd Suffolk & Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner William Brownsberger (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Steven Aylward
Uncontested

1st Worcester

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Harriette Chandler (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

2nd Worcester

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Michael Moore (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
Winner Stephen Simonian
Uncontested

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire & Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Stephen Brewer (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Worcester & Middlesex

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Jennifer Flanagan (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Worcester & Norfolk

Democrats Votes Pct
Winner Richard Moore (i)
Uncontested
Republican Votes Pct
No candidate

Other results

Sept. 6 State Primary