boys indoor track standings and leaders

Updated: Tuesday, Feb. 9, 2010, 12:23 p.m. Information provided weekly by the league or school.

 

ATLANTIC COAST

 LeagueAll
Marshfield5-05-0
Falmouth4-14-1
Sandwich3-23-2
Dennis-Yarmouth2-22-2
Plymouth North1-31-3
Norwell1-41-4
Plymouth South0-40-4
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
55 Dash - Tim Regan, Sandwich 6.75. 55 Hurdles - Rodney King, Falmouth 8.34. 300 - Regan 35.7. 600 - Max Darrah, Dennis-Yarmouth 1:24.90. 1,000 - Darrah, Dennis-Yarmouth 2:42.20. 1 Mile - Darrah, Dennis-Yarmouth 4:32.20. 2 Mile - Dan Gordon, Plymouth North 10:01.20. High jump - Albert Berry, Falmouth 5-11. Long jump - Rodney King, Falmouth 21-01.75. Shot put - Sam Bombaugh, Falmouth 60-04.25.

 

BAY STATE

CAREY
 LeagueAll
Newton North6-06-0
Brookline5-15-1
Framingham4-24-2
Weymouth3-33-3
Needham2-42-4
Braintree1-51-5

HERGET
 LeagueAll
Milton5-15-1
Walpole4-24-2
Natick3-33-3
Norwood2-42-4
Wellesley1-51-5
Dedham0-60-6
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
55 Dash - Matt Lezam, Milton 6.68. 55 Hurdles - Nick Russo, Natick 8.27. 300 - Ben Kiley, Newton North 36.35. 600 - Isaiah Penn, Newton North 1:25.02. 1,000 - Steve Solowin, Weymouth 2:34.38. 1 Mile - Solowin 4:28.39. 2 Mile - Solowin 9:46.39. High jump - Kiley 6-0. Shot put - Connor Ebbs, Newton north 53-6. 4x400 - Newton North 3:34.23. Long jump - Irwin Scott, Brookline 20-6.75.

 

BIG THREE

 LeagueAll
New Bedford4-04-0
Durfee--
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
Shot put - Alex Ledoux, New Bedford 45-5. High jump - Ricky Williams, New Bedford 5-6. Long jump - Jon Williams, New Bedford 20-8. 55 Dash - Phito Gondre, New Bedford 6.5. 55 Hurdles - Xavier Dion, New Beford 8.1. 300 - Graham Kilanowich, New Bedford 37.88. 600 - Adrian Cruz, New Bedford 1:30. 1,000 - Paulo Duarte, New Bedford 2:42.57. 1 Mile - Tevin Honahan, New Bedford; Filipe Andre, New Bedford 4:45. 2 Mile - Honahan 9:55.

 

BOSTON CITY

NORTH
 LeagueAll
Latin Academy4-04-0
O'Bryant3-13-1
West Roxbury3-23-2
Madison Park2-22-2
Charlestown1-31-3
East Boston1-31-3
Boston English0-40-4

SOUTH
 LeagueAll
Hyde Park4-04-0
South Boston4-14-1
Brighton3-23-2
Dorchester3-23-2
Burke2-32-3
Snowden2-32-3
New Mission1-41-4
Fenway0-40-4
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
55 Dash - Alix Durand, South Boston 6.6. 55 Hurdles - Adam Fischer, Latin Academy 8.5. 300 - Durand 37.0. 600 - Alvarez Missick, O'Bryant 1:33.4. 1,000 - Missick 2:59.1. 1 Mile - Abkihakim Yusuf, East Boston 5:05.9. 2 Mile - Davide Vicardi, Latin Academy 12:03.8. 4x200 - Brighton, 1:37.0. 4x400 - Madison Park, 3:49.5. High jump - Chavez Moore, Brighton 5-8. Long jump - Justin Owumi, O'Bryant 18-8.5. Shot put - Conway King, O'Bryant 52-1.

 

CAPE ANN

 LeagueAll
North Andover9-09-0
Hamilton-Wenham8-18-1
Newburyport7-27-2
Ipswich5-45-4
Triton5-45-4
Masconomet4-54-5
Wilmington4-54-5
North Reading2-72-7
Amesbury1-81-8
Pentucket0-00-0
Lynnfield0-90-9
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
55 Dash - Kyle LeBlanc, Newburyport 6.3. 55 Hurdles - Jackson MacDonald, Hamilton-Wenham 7.8. 300 - Nate Downs, Wilmington 37.3. 600 - Caleb Rogers, Wilmington 1:25.2. 1,000 - Conor Lyons, Hamilton-Wenham; Kieran Kinnare, Ipswich 2:42.0. 1 Mile - Greg Krathwohl, Ipswich 4:32. 2 Mile - Krathwohl 9:55. Shot put - Steve Knox, Lynfield 45-7. High jump - MacDonald 6-6. 4x400 - Newburyport 3:38.6.

 

COMMONWEALTH

 LeagueAll
Greater Lawrence--
Lynn Tech--
North Shore--

 

DUAL COUNTY

LARGE
 LeagueAll
Acton-Boxborough-4-0
Lincoln-Sudbury-3-1
Newton South-2-2
Westford-0-0
Boston Latin-0-4
Waltham-0-4

SMALL
 LeagueAll
Wayland-4-0
Concord-Carlisle-2-0
Weston-2-1
Bedford-0-3
Arlington-0-4
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
55 Dash-Colin O'Neil, Acton-Boxborough 6.82; Tom Eldridge, Concord-Carlisle 6.82. 55 Hurdles-Chris Halstead, Lincoln-Sudbury 8.37; Zander Ansara, Concord-Carlisle 8.31. 300-Neil Olson, Acton-Boxborough 37.43; Ben Parra, Concord-Carlisle 38.1. 600-David Brew, Acton-Boxborough 1:26.13; Charles Horvath, 1:28.67. 1,000-Clayton Russell, Lincoln-Sudbury 2:38.07; Anthony Taylor, Arlington 2:38.24. Mile-Alec Barnes, Lincoln-Sudbury 4:31.97; Horvath, Concord-Carlisle 4:39.61. 2 Mile-Barnes, Lincoln-Sudbury 9:45.7; Tomasen Brady, Concord-Carlisle 10:01.99. High jump-Will Jackson, Weston 6-2; Eldridge, Concord-Carlisle 5-10; Nate Fujia, Wayland 5-10. Long jump-Ross MacDonald, Newton South 20-1.25; Will Jackson, Weston 18-10. Shot put-Mike Townsend, Westford 44-4.5; Edward Alvarez, Arlington 38-9.5. 4x400-Acton-Boxborough 3:38.84; Wayland-3:52.2.

 

EASTERN ATHLETIC

 LeagueAll
Bishop Feehan6-06-0
Bishop Stang4-24-2
Somerset3-33-4
Coyle & Cassidy1-51-5
East Bridgewater0-00-0
Mashpee0-00-0
West Bridgewater0-60-6
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
55 Dash - Matt Taylor, Bishop Feehan 6.4. 55 Hurdles - Connor Downey, Bishop Stang 7.9. 300 - Nick Garant, Bishop Stang 36.9. 600 - Tim Cordeiro, Somerset 1:23.7. 1,000 - Andrew Cardin, Bishop Stang 2:25. 1 Mile - Bobby McShane, Bishop Feehan 4:29.4. 2 Mile - Alex Murray, Bishop Feehan 10:16.4. High jump - Downey 6-4. Shot put - Tim McMackin, Bishop Feehan 46-5. Long jump - Jake Salpeitro, Somerset 19-9. 4x400 - Kevin Wood, Bill Looney, Adam Barnes, Mike Albert, Bishop Feehan 3:33.9.

 

GREATER BOSTON

 LeagueAll
Malden2-02-0
Somerville2-02-0
Cambridge2-12-1
Everett1-31-3
Medford0-30-3
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
50 Hurdles - Chu, Malden, 6.7
50 - Syblis, Everettm 5.4
300 - Carty, Somerville, 36.3
600 - Ling, Everett, 1:21.8
1,000 - R. Lyons, Cambridge, 2:33.7
Mile - Barnes, Cambridge, 4:57.4
2-Mile - Greenberg, Cambridge, 10:54.8
HJ - Thomas, Somerville, and Prenatola, Malden, 6-0.
Shot - Augustus, Somervillem 46-6.
4x400 - Malden, 3:52.2.

 

HOCKOMOCK

 LeagueAll
Canton--
Foxborough--
Franklin--
King Philip--
Mansfield--
North Attleborough--
Oliver Ames--
Sharon--
Stoughton--

 

MERRIMACK VALLEY

 LeagueAll
Andover--
Billerica--
Central Catholic--
Chelmsford--
Dracut--
Haverhill--
Lawrence--
Lowell--
Methuen--
Tewksbury--

 

MIDDLESEX

 LeagueAll
Reading8-08-0
Lexington7-07-0
Woburn6-16-1
Burlington5-35-3
Wakefield4-44-4
Watertown4-44-4
Winchester4-44-4
Belmont1-71-7
Stoneham1-71-7
Melrose0-80-8
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
55 Hurdles - Nathan Wilson-Braun, Watertown 7.72. 300 - Ben Levy, Belmont 36.63. 600 - Brad Porter, Reading 1:25.4. 1,000 - Paul Green, Belmont 2:36.9. 1 Mile - Forrest Teutsch, Reading 4:36.4. 2 Mile - Andrew Herring, Lexington 10:05.6. High jump - Steve beglow, Winchester, Lexington 6-1. Long jump - Craig Langes, Woburn 21-01.75. Shot put - Joe Angelo, Woburn 49-08.5.

 

NORTHEASTERN

NORTH
 LeagueAll
Peabody5-06-0
Beverly4-16-1
Salem2-34-3
Lynn English2-32-5
Lynn Classical1-41-6
Revere1-41-6

SOUTH
 LeagueAll
Gloucester4-05-0
Danvers4-15-2
Marblehead2-24-2
Swampscott2-24-2
Saugus0-20-5
Winthrop0-40-6
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
North leaders:
50-yard high hurdles -- Dibble, Salem, 6.7
55-meter high hurdles -- Kimber, English, 8.0
50 -- Louis, Beverly, 5.6
55 meters -- Louis, Beverly, 6.6
300 -- Acquaviva, Peabody, 34.9
300 meters -- Acquaviva, Peabody, 38.8
600 -- Brown, Gloucester, 1;20.8
600 meters -- Brown, Gloucester, 1:30.8
1,000 -- Braz, Peabody, 2:29.7
1,000 meters -- Cronin, Peabody, 2:46
Mile -- K. Hurd, Gloucester, 4:50.2
High Jump -- Louis (Beverly), Grube (Peabody), 6-2
Shot put -- Margiotta, Gloucester, 55-1.50
Mile relay -- Lynn English, 3:46.2
South leaders:
50-yard high hurdles -- Kelly, Swampscott, 7.5
55-meter high hurdles, Kelly, Swampscott, 8.3
50 -- Evans, Winthrop, 5.9
55 -- Wright, Gloucester, 6.6
300 -- Amico, Danvers, 35.5
300 meters -- LaRocca, Gloucester, 6.6
600 -- Brown, Gloucester, 1:27.1
600 meters -- Brown, Gloucester, 1:28.4
1,000 -- K. Hurd, Gloucester, 2:37.2
1,000 meters -- K. Hurd, Gloucester, 2:48.8
Mile -- K. Hurd, Gloucester, 4;50.2
2-mile -- Chapruet, Danvers, 10:28.0
High jump -- Patrican, Gloucester, 6-0
Shot put -- Margiotta, Gloucester, 47-0.75
Mile relay -- Gloucester, 3:51.6

 

OLD COLONY

 LeagueAll
Attleboro--
Barnstable--
Bridgewater-Raynham--
Dartmouth--
Taunton--

 

PATRIOT

FISHER
 LeagueAll
Randolph3-03-0
Pembroke2-12-1
Middleborough1-21-2
North Quincy1-41-4
Hanover0-30-3

KEENAN
 LeagueAll
Whitman-Hanson5-05-0
Hingham4-14-1
Duxbury3-23-2
Silver Lake2-32-3
Scituate1-41-4
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
55 Dash - Dana Lindberg, Hingham 6.76. 55 Hurdles - John Quinnie, Hanover 8.05. 300 - Dominic Cacciatore, Whitman-Hanson 37.5. 600 - Andy Sukeforth, Middleboro 1:26.6. 1,000 - Paul Cina, Pembroke 2:45.1. 1 Mile - Sukeforth 4:33.8. 2 Mile - Tyler Sullivan, Whitman-Hanson 10:04.0. High jump - Ted Paquin, Middleboro 6-1; Quinnie 6-1. Long jump - Lindberg 20-9.25. Shot put - Bob Gratzer, Pembroke 47-6. 4x200 - Randolph 1:36.8. 4x400 - Randolph 3:39.0.

 

SOUTH COAST

 LeagueAll
Dighton-Rehoboth8-08-0
Greater New Bedford7-17-1
Seekonk6-26-2
Old Rochester5-35-3
Bourne4-34-3
Apponequet2-42-4
Diman2-42-4
Wareham2-52-5
Case1-81-8
Fairhaven0-70-7
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
50 Dash - Ponte, Greater New Bedford 5.4. 50 Hurdles - Coulter, Apponequet 6.7. 300 - O'Brien, Seekonk 36.7. 600 - Mederios, Dighton-Rehoboth 1:27.5. 1,000 - Medros, Dighton-Rehoboth 2:39.2. 1 Mile - Doudville, Old Rochester 4:51.2. 2 Mile - Gregorek, Seekonk 10:00. High jump - Mitchell, Greater New Bedford 6-3. Shot put - Rodrigues, Greater New Bedford 43-9. 4x400 - Dighton-Rehoboth 3:49.

 

TRI-COUNTY

DIVISION 1
 LeagueAll
St. John's Prep6-06-0
BC High5-15-1
Xaverian4-24-2
Brockton3-33-3
St. John's (Shrewsbury)2-42-4
Malden Catholic1-51-5
Catholic Memorial0-60-6

DIVISION 2
 LeagueAll
Cardinal Spellman6-06-0
Bishop Fenwick5-15-1
Marian4-24-2
Arlington Catholic3-33-3
Austin Prep2-42-4
Archbishop Williams1-51-5
Cathedral0-60-6
 
BEST PERFORMANCES
55 Dash - Jared Kadich, St. John's Prep 6.63; David Cinelli, Cathedral 6.87. 55 Hurdles - Sidney Chambers, Brockton 7.87; Davis Ashanti-Ali, Cardinal Spellman 8.78. 300 - Kadich 35.29; Cinelli 38.31. 600 - Matt Grady, Malden Catholic 1:25.38; Dan Whelan, Cardinal Spellman 1:28.97. 1,000 - John Bleday, Xaverian 2:37.66; Joey Donlon, Arlington Catholic 2:41.20. 1 Mile - Chris Osterlin, St. John's Prep 4.32.97; Bill Harrington, Bishop Fenwick 4:41.88. 2 Mile - Bleday 9:42.30; Angelo Maida, Bishop Fenwick 10:37.7. High jump - Toby Belton, St. John's (Shrewsbury) 6-8; Justin Powell, Cardinal Spellman 5-10. Long jump - Yosa Nosamiefan, BC High 19-9.5; Anthony Baccini, Austin Prep 18-5.75. Shot put - Sean Enos, St. John's Prep 52-1.75; Brendan Burke, Austin Prep 49-3. 4x400 - St. John's Prep 3:30.59; Cardinal Spellman 3:40.96.

 

TRI-VALLEY

 LeagueAll
Ashland--
Bellingham--
Holliston--
Hopkinton--
Medfield--
Millis--
Norton--
Westwood--

Updated: Tuesday, Feb. 9, 2010, 12:23 p.m.

Schedules and results