HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

Friday, December 28, 2012

Updated: Monday, July 22, 2013, 5:13 a.m.
 

Boys’ basketball

 
Boston City
FINAL
No. 15 Madison Park43
O'Bryant45
Story
FINAL
Latin Academy62
Burke53
Story
 
Cape Ann
FINAL
Ipswich40
Rockport55
Story
River Rival Christmas tourney (First round)
Pentucket40
Newburyport57
 
FINAL
Georgetown45
Amesbury67
 
 
ISL
Belmont Hill tourney (Consolation)
Belmont Hill57
St. Sebastian’s33
 
 
Nonleague
Belmont Hill tourney (Quarterfinals)
Tabor57
Christian Heritage46
 
Be (Semifinals)
St. Andrew’s69
Master's (Conn.)49
 
FINAL
Innovation Academy47
Notre Dame (Lawrence)86
 
FINAL
Ludlow55
Pathfinder39
 
 
Patriot
John Adams Tournament (Championship)
North Quincy58
Quincy49
Story
 
South Coast
FINAL
Seekonk54
Greater New Bedford69
Story
 
SWCL
FINAL
Shepherd Hill64
Bartlett69
Story
FINAL
Quaboag64
David Prouty38
Story
 
Wachusett D
FINAL
Maynard77
West Boylston47
Story
 
Nonleague
FINAL
Algonquin71
Hudson51
Story
FINAL
North Middlesex54
Groton-Dunstable51
Story
FINAL
Gardner58
Nashoba69
Story
Rocket Classic (Final) at Auburn High School, Auburn
Leominster58
Westborough61
Story
FINAL
Douglas43
Uxbridge45
Story
Barry Hutchinson Tourney (Consolation) at Bellingham High, Bellingham
Hopedale69
Bellingham66
Story
Rocket Classic (Consolation) at Auburn High School, Auburn
Sutton44
Auburn45
Story
FINAL
Narragansett66
Murdock57
Story
FINAL
Tyngsborough67
Greater Lowell59
Story
Wilmington Holiday Tournament (Consolation) at Wilmington
Littleton74
Shawsheen49
Story
Marian Tourney (Consolation) at Marian High School, Framingham
Keefe Tech44
Marian71
Story
Belmont Hill tourney (First round)
Roxbury Latin60
Brimmer & May56
Story
Ashland tourney (Consolation)
Mt. Greylock63
Wayland70
 
Garden City tourney (Consolation)
Lexington60
Newton South54
 
John Adams tourney (Consolation)
Braintree59
Weymouth49
Story
FINAL
Lincoln-Sudbury41
No. 4 BC High58
 
Rhode Island tourney (Final)
Tiverton (R.I.)40
Case52
 
FINAL
Concord-Carlisle60
Framingham49
 
Chick Fil A Classic
Mt. Vernon (Ga.)70
Whitman-Hanson50
 
FINAL
Windsor (Conn.)78
Everett74
 
FINAL
Saugus34
Pope John33
Story
Garden City classic (Championship)
No. 12 Newton North57
No. 16 Catholic Memorial74
Story
Pope John Tiger Classic (Championship)
Lynnfield59
Revere65
Story
FINAL
Fitchburg53
Quabbin49
Story
Boverini tourney (Championship)
St. Mary’s55
Lynn Classical64
Story
Ashland tourney (Championship)
Somerville52
Ashland47
Story
Larry McGrath tourney (Final)
Tewksbury58
Wilmington67
Story
Mustang Classic (Championship)
Fenway49
Dover-Sherborn62
 
Brockton tourney (Consolation)
Xaverian55
Windham (N.H.)54
 
FINAL
Milford67
Coyle & Cassidy27
 
Belmont Hill tourney (Quarterfinals)
Master's (Conn.)71
St. Sebastian’s47
 
Belmont Hill tourney (Quarterfinals)
St. Andrew’s78
Belmont Hill44
 
Belmont Hill tourney (Semifinals)
Tabor56
Roxbury Latin48
 
Belmont Hill tourney (Consolation)
Brimmer & May58
Christian Heritage54
 
Malden tourney (Consolation)
Swampscott48
Snowden58
 
FINAL
Woburn65
Holliston58
Story
FINAL
Canton64
Pembroke49
Story
Carver tourney (Championship)
Somerset Berkley84
Carver89
Story
Beverly tourney (Second round)
Boston Latin54
Beverly58
 
FINAL
No. 19 Reading40
St. John’s Prep61
Story
BABC Tournament
Cambridge58
No. 5 Brighton61
 
BABC Tournament
No. 18 East Boston62
Capital Prep77
 
Malden tourney (Championship)
No. 10 Wakefield70
Malden49
Story
Rockland tourney (Consolation)
Hanover57
Archbishop Williams39
 
Rockland tourney (Championship)
Wellesley43
Rockland52
 
FINAL
No. 1 Central Catholic50
St. Anthony's54
 
FINAL at Emmanuel College, Boston
No. 6 Mansfield54
No. 9 New Mission60
 
FINAL
Martha's Vineyard72
Dennis-Yarmouth51
 
FINAL
Classical (R.I.)57
No. 8 Brockton69
 
FINAL
Barnstable80
Durfee65
 
FINAL
Lowell Catholic45
Nashoba Valley Tech33
 
FINAL at Carver
Cape Cod Tech29
Middleborough64
 
FINAL
Hamilton-Wenham41
Gloucester58
 
FINAL at Beverly High School, Beverly
Chelsea39
Masconomet40
 
FINAL at O'Malley Rink, Gloucester
Manchester Essex77
Bishop Fenwick51
 
FINAL
Lynn Tech31
Lynn English80
 
FINAL at UMass-Lowell, Lowell
Westford83
Dracut51
 
FINAL at Durfee, Fall River
Taunton66
Bishop Connolly61
 
FINAL
Foxborough56
Norton (OH)72
 
FINAL at UMass-Lowell, Lowell
Pelham (N.H.)43
Haverhill40
 
 

Girls’ basketball

 
Bay State
Adams tourney (Championship)
No. 1 Braintree48
Weymouth16
 
 
Cape Ann
Institution for Saving tourney (Consolation)
Triton24
Manchester Essex35
Story
FINAL
Amesbury24
Hamilton-Wenham54
 
Institution for Savings tourney (Championship)
Newburyport42
No. 19 Ipswich55
 
 
Commonwealth
FINAL
Mystic Valley47
Presentation of Mary16
 
FINAL
Greater Lawrence39
Whittier69
 
 
Mayflower
FINAL
Bristol-Plymouth36
Norfolk Aggie48
 
 
Merrimack Valley
Greater Lawrence tourney (Semifinals)
No. 7 Andover35
No. 2 Central Catholic54
Story
 
Middlesex
Melrose tourney (Consolation)
Burlington54
Melrose48
Story
 
Nonleague
FINAL
South Hadley63
Putnam34
 
FINAL
McCann Tech20
Granby50
 
FINAL
Smith Voc.12
Westfield Tech36
 
FINAL
St. Mary (Westfield)13
Pathfinder37
 
 
Patriot
Adams tourney (Consolation)
Quincy32
North Quincy54
Story
Hingham tourney (Consolation)
Hingham29
Whitman-Hanson37
Story
 
South Coast
FINAL
Greater New Bedford55
Seekonk19
 
FINAL
Wareham48
Case37
 
 
SWCL
FINAL
Auburn48
Oxford21
Story
Sutton tourney (Consolation) at Sutton High, Sutton
Southbridge47
Grafton32
Story
FINAL
Quaboag61
David Prouty25
Story
 
Wachusett D
FINAL
West Boylston42
Maynard45
Story
FINAL
Tahanto31
Ayer Shirley58
Story
 
Nonleague
FINAL
St. Bernard’s49
Tantasqua34
Story
FINAL
Lunenburg45
Leominster62
Story
FINAL
Salem (N.H.)49
North Andover52
 
FINAL
Needham48
Acton-Boxborough49
 
FINAL
Holy Name59
Algonquin49
Story
FINAL
Quabbin53
Fitchburg59
Story
FINAL
Nashoba37
Wachusett47
Story
Medway Tournament (Consolation) at Medway
Shrewsbury58
Milford24
Story
FINAL
St. Peter-Marian26
Marlborough39
Story
FINAL
Hudson36
Oakmont40
Story
Bellingham Holiday Tournament (Consolation)
Blackstone-Millville11
Norwood45
 
Ashland tourney (Consolation)
Hopedale56
No. 20 Natick45
Story
FINAL
Blackstone Valley63
Nipmuc38
Story
Sutton tourney (Championship)
Monson47
Sutton44
Story
Marian tourney (Championship) at Marian High School, Framingham
Whitinsville Christian28
Dover-Sherborn41
Story
FINAL
Narragansett66
Murdock29
Story
FINAL
Wakefield49
Malden16
Story
Winchester tourney
Boston Latin55
Winchester34
Story
FINAL
Salem49
Everett34
 
Nashoba Tech tourney (Consolation)
Innovation Academy36
Minuteman39
 
FINAL
Marshfield55
Hanover50
 
FINAL
Tyngsborough51
Chelmsford33
Story
Ashland tourney (Championship)
Ashland54
Belmont55
Story
FINAL
Lexington62
Concord-Carlisle40
Story
FINAL
Nazareth9
Cohasset49
Story
FINAL
Gloucester21
Woburn32
 
Scituate tourney (Consolation)
No. 18 Brockton40
Duxbury55
Story
FINAL
Barnstable70
Sandwich56
Story
FINAL
Bridgewater-Raynham25
Silver Lake35
 
Boverini tourney (Championship)
No. 9 Lynn English30
St. Mary’s38
Story
Scituate tourney (Championship)
No. 11 Abington35
No. 15 Scituate57
Story
Epping tourney (First round)
Sanborn (N.H.)30
Haverhill46
Story
Newton tourney (Second round)
Portsmouth (R.I.)38
Bedford59
Story
Pope John Tiger Classic (Championship)
Lynnfield42
Revere53
Story
FINAL
No. 17 Lincoln-Sudbury47
No. 14 Wellesley45
Story
Pope John Tiger Classic (Consolation)
Saugus25
Pope John60
Story
Stoneham tourney (First round)
Dracut26
Stoneham48
Story
Carver tourney (Consolation)
Middleborough18
Plymouth North66
Story
Hingham tourney (Championship)
Stoughton59
Hull31
Story
Medway Winter Classic (Championship)
Walpole42
Medway59
 
Newton tourney (Championship)
Newton North53
Newton South28
Story
FINAL
Essex Aggie21
St. Clement48
Story
FINAL
Notre Dame (Tyngsborough)36
Lowell Catholic42
Story
FINAL
East Bridgewater77
Southeastern17
 
Sue Rivard Classic (Consolation)
Plymouth South32
Lake Region (Maine)52
 
Sue Rivard Classic (Championship)
Hopkinton38
No. 13 Oliver Ames57
Story
FINAL
King Philip34
Weston47
Story
Cougar Classic (Championship)
North Reading24
Ursuline45
 
Franklin Classic (First round)
Notre Dame (Hingham)35
No. 4 Franklin61
Story
FINAL
Fontbonne58
Somerville46
Story
FINAL
Medford37
Winchester41
 
FINAL
Notre Dame (Worcester)47
Nashoba Valley Tech52
 
FINAL
Dover-Sherborn35
No. 12 Pentucket53
 
FINAL
No. 8 Archbishop Williams58
La Salle (R.I.)59
 
FINAL
Bishop Stang55
Durfee26
 
FINAL
Falmouth40
Tewksbury52
 
FINAL
Brookline29
Cambridge40
 
 

Girls’ gymnastics

 
Hockomock
FINAL
Sharon138
King Philip118.700
 
 
Mid-Wach
FINAL
Wachusett112.650
Westborough130.850
Story
 

Boys’ hockey

 
Nonleague
Watkins tourney (First round)
Cushing4
Pomfret0
 
Watkins tourney (Second round)
Pomfret3
Northfield Mt. Hermon6
 
Mark Bushnoe Tournament (Semifinals) at Wallace Civic Center, Fitchburg
Oakmont/Narragansett2
Fitchburg/Monty Tech0
 
Mark Bushnoe Tournament (Semifinals) at Wallace Civic Center, Fitchburg
Littleton/Bromfield2
Lunenburg/Ayer Shirley6
Story
Blue Devil Classic
Timberlane (N.H.)
Belmont
 
FINAL
St. Bernard’s1
St. Peter-Marian5
Story
FINAL — SOOT Serino Classic (Championship)
No. 11 Austin Prep4
No. 1 Malden Catholic4
Story
Serino Classic (Consolation)
St. Mary’s0
No. 4 Hingham5
 
FINAL
East Longmeadow1
Wellesley3
Story
FINAL
Millbrook (N.Y.)1
Belmont Hill2
Story
Smithfield R.I. tourney (First round)
La Salle (R.I.)2
No. 16 Franklin4
 
Cape Cod tourney (First round)
No. 10 Archbishop Williams2
Westford3
 
FINAL
Masconomet0
Matignon3
 
Lynn Christmas Tournament (Consolation)
Salem/Hamilton-Wenham4
Everett6
 
Lynn Christmas Tournament (Championship)
Northeast3
Lynn Classical/Lynn English7
Story
Haverhill Tournament (Championship)
North Andover2
No. 20 Wilmington3
Story
East Boston Savings Bank Tournament (Consolation)
St. Joseph’s Prep9
O'Bryant0
 
East Boston Savings Bank Tournament (Championship)
Swampscott9
East Boston2
 
FINAL
Coyle & Cassidy4
No. 17 Walpole0
 
FINAL
Weymouth7
Scituate3
 
FINAL
Medfield9
Old Rochester/Fairhaven0
 
FINAL
Falmouth2
No. 7 Chelmsford2
 
FINAL
Bourne3
Plymouth South7
 
FINAL
Acton-Boxborough2
Natick5
 
FINAL
Tri-County/Millis3
Foxborough5
 
 

Girls’ hockey

 
SEMGHL
FINAL
Martha's Vineyard2
Marshfield3
Story
FINAL
Norwell4
Scituate1
Story
 
Nonleague
FINAL
Latin Academy1
Boston Latin4
 
FINAL
Dover-Sherborn1
Natick8
 
 

Boys’ swimming

 
Nonleague
FINAL
Concord-Carlisle84
Hopkinton96
 
 

Girls’ swimming

 
Nonleague
FINAL
Concord-Carlisle77
Hopkinton104
 

To report a score, e-mail the Globe sports department

Schedules and results