US Figure Skating Championships schedule and event information

The 2014 US Figure Skating Championships will be held Jan. 5-12 in Boston. The event serves as the final step in determining the US teams for the Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia, next month.

Events will be held at TD Garden and the Boston Convention and Expo Center. Tickets range $10 to $150 depending on venue and session. Tickets available through Ticketmaster.

Event schedule

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

(ticket purchases are made by session):

Sunday, Jan. 5, Session 1 at BCEC — 9:15 a.m., novice pattern dance; 12:20 p.m., novice ladies short program; 4:15 p.m., novice pairs short program; 6:15 p.m., novice men short program.

Monday, Jan. 6, Session 2 at BCEC — 9:40 a.m., novice free dance; 11:50 a.m., novice ladies free skate; 1:35 p.m., novice pairs free skate; 3:35 p.m., novice men free skate; 5:40 p.m., novice awards.

Tuesday, Jan. 7, Session 3 at BCEC — 8:30 a.m., juvenile pattern dance; 11:10 a.m., juvenile pairs free skate; 12:35 p.m., juvenile pairs awards; 3:25 p.m., junior short dance; 6 p.m., junior men short program.

Wednesday, Jan. 8, Session 4 at BCEC — 8:30 a.m., juvenile boys free skate; 9:55 a.m., juvenile free dance; 11:30 a.m., juvenile girls free skate; 1 p.m., intermediate pattern dance; 3:20 p.m., juvenile awards; 4:10 p.m., junior pairs short program; 6:20 p.m., junior ladies short program.

Thursday, Jan. 9, Session 5 at BCEC — 8:10 a.m., intermediate ladies short program; 9:40 a.m., intermediate free dance; 10:55 a.m., intermediate dance awards; 1 p.m., intermediate pairs short program; 2:35 p.m., intermediate men short program.

Thursday, Jan. 9, Session 6 at TD Garden— 10:45 a.m., junior men free skate; 1:05 p.m., junior dance free dance; 3:30 p.m., junior men and junior dance awards.

Thursday, Jan. 9, Session 7 at TD Garden — 4:15 p.m., championship pairs short program.

Thursday, Jan. 9, Session 8 at TD Garden — 7 p.m., opening ceremonies and championship ladies short program.

Friday, Jan. 10, Session 9 at BCEC — 8:30 a.m., intermediate pairs free skate; 12:10 p.m. intermediate ladies free skate; 1:45 p.m., intermediate men’s free skate; 3:05 p.m. intermediate awards.

Friday, Jan. 10, Session 10 at TD Garden — 8:45 a.m., junior ladies free skate; 10:50 a.m. junior pairs free skate; 12:50 p.m. junior ladies and junior pairs awards.

Friday, Jan. 10, Session 11 at TD Garden — 1:45 p.m., championship dance short dance.

Friday, Jan. 10, Session 12 at TD Garden — 8 p.m., championship men short program.

Saturday, Jan. 11, Session 13 at TD Garden — 11:30 a.m., championship pairs free skate (Group 1) and championship free dance (Groups 1 and 2).

Saturday, Jan. 11, Session 14 at TD Garden — 2:45 p.m., championship pairs free skate (Groups 2 and 3) and championship free dance (Groups 3 and 4).

Saturday, Jan. 11, Session 15 at TD Garden — 6:45 p.m., championship ladies free skate.

Sunday, Jan. 12, Session 16 at TD Garden — 12:50 p.m., championship men free skate.

Sunday, Jan. 12, Session 17 at TD Garden — 7 p.m., Smucker’s Skating Spectacular.