Share

Extra Bases

Full List of Red Sox Draft Picks

The Red Sox picked up 30 more players in Saturday's MLB's June draft, which concluded with rounds 11 through 40.

In all, the Sox selected 41 players (two in the first round), including 18 pitchers, 10 infielders, seven outfielders, and six catchers, with 16 of the lot out of high school.

"We think this year's draft added a great potential crop of talent to our organization,” said Red Sox director of scouting Amiel Sawdaye in a statement. “Our entire scouting department worked tirelessly to prepare for these last three days, and we are eager to begin to develop the pitchers and position players we’ve selected."

Continue Reading Below

Here is the full list of players selected by the Red Sox:

1st round - Michael Chavis, SS, R/R, 5-10 190, Sprayberry High School (Marietta, GA)

1st round - Michael Kopech, RHP, R/R, 6-3 195, Mt. Pleasant High School (Mt. Pleasant, TX)

2nd round - Sam Travis, 1B, R/R, 6-0 210, Indiana University (Orland Park, IL)

3rd round - Jake Cosart, RHP, R/R, 6-2 175, Seminole State College of Florida (Friendswood, TX)

4th round - Kevin McAvoy, RHP, R/R, 6-4 210, Bryant University (Syracuse, NY)

5th round - Josh Ockimey, 1B, L/R, 6-4 215, Ss. Neumann Goretti High School (Philadelphia, PA)

6th round - Danny Mars, CF, S/R, 6-0 195, Chipola College (Sarasota, FL)

7th round - Reed Reilly, RHP, R/R, 6-4 220, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (Dana Point, CA)

8th round - Ben Moore, C, R/R, 6-1 195, University of Alabama (Cullman, AL)

9th round - Kevin Steen, RHP, R/R, 6-3 170, Oak Ridge High School (Oak Ridge, TN)

10th round - Cole Sturgeon, OF, L/L, 6-0 180, University of Louisville (Owensboro, KY)

11th round - Karsten Whitson, RHP, R/R, 6-4 220, University of Florida (Chipley, FL)

12th round - Jalen Beeks, LHP, L/L, 5-11 180, University of Arkansas (Prairie Grove, AR)

13th round - Chandler Shepherd, RHP, R/R, 6-2 185, University of Kentucky (Louisa, KY)

14th round - Jordan Procyshen, C, L/R, 6-0 210, Northern Kentucky University (Okotoks, Alberta, CAN)

15th round - Trenton Kemp, CF, R/R, 6-2 195, Buchanan High School (Clovis, CA)

16th round - Michael Gunn, LHP, L/L, 6-0 205, University of Arkansas (Wilson, AR)

17th round - Jeremy Rivera, SS, S/R, 5-9 150, El Paso Community College (Florida, PR)

18th round - Jordan Betts, 3B, R/R, 6-3 220, Duke University (Wilmington, NC)

19th round - Tyler Hill, CF, R/R, 6-0 195, Delaware Military Academy (Wilmington, DE)

20th round - Devon Fisher, C, R/R, 6-0 215, Western Branch High School (Portsmouth, VA)

21st round - Ian Rice, C, R/R, 6-1 185, Chipola College (Huntsville, AL)

22nd round - J.J. Matijevic, SS, L/R, 5-11 210, Norwin High School (North Huntingdon, PA)

23rd round - Derek Miller, CF, R/R, 6-2 180, University of Texas-Arlington (Round Rock, TX)

24th round - Francisco Tellez, 1B, L/L, 5-11 215, University of California-Riverside (La Mesa, CA)

25th round - Gabe Klobosits, RHP, L/R, 6-7 270, Galveston College (Katy, TX)

26th round - Ryan Harris, RHP, R/R, 6-2 205, University of Florida (Jupiter, FL)

27th round - Taylor Nunez, RHP, R/R, 6-4 185, Southern Mississippi University (Slidell, LA)

28th round - David Peterson, LHP, L/L, 6-6 215, Regis Jesuit High School (Aurora, CO)

29th round - Josh Pennington, RHP, R/R, 6-0 175, Lower Cape May Regional HS (Cape May, NJ)

30th round - Jeren Kendall, CF, L/R, 5-10 170, Holmen High School (Holmen, WI)

31st round - Alex McKeon, C, R/R, 6-2 200, Texas A&M International University (East Fishkill, NY)

32nd round - Case Rolen, RHP, R/R, 6-2 200, Sherman High School (Sherman, TX)

33rd round - Luis Alvarado, RF, R/R, 6-5 185, Puerto Rico Baseball Academy (Salinas, PR)

34th round - Kuehl McEachern, RHP, R/R, 6-4 195, Flagler College (Eustis, FL)

35th round - Ross Puskarich, 3B, R/R, 6-1 210, Liberty High School (Bakersfield, CA)

36th round - Bradley Wilpon, RHP, R/R, 5-10 175, The Brunswick School (Greenwich, CT)

37th round - Hector Lorenzana, SS, R/R, 5-11 190, University of Oklahoma (San Diego, CA)

38th round - Brandon Show, RHP, R/R, 6-2 180, University of San Diego (Las Vegas, NV)

39th round - Mike Gretler, SS, R/R, 6-2 180, Bonney Lake High School (Bonney Lake, WA)

40th round - Joseph Winterburn, C, R/R, 6-1 200, University of La Verne (Glendora, CA)