< Back to front page Text size +

Amherst men (25-2) headline regional field in NCAA D3 tourney

Posted by Craig Larson, Globe Staff  February 25, 2013 04:21 PM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

Riding a 19-game winning streak, the Amherst men's basketball squad headlines a loaded field of New England programs selected Monday for the 62-team NCAA Division 3 tournament.

The Lord Jeffs (25-2), who repeated as NESCAC champions with a thrilling 74-73 win over archrival Williams on Sunday afternoon, received a bye into the second round (March 9) and will play the winner of Saturday's Husson-Plattsburgh State matchup.

WPI (25-2), which captured the NEWMAC title with a 79-72 overtime win over Springfield Sunday, will host SUNY-Purchase (22-5) on Saturday night, while Commonwealth Coast Conference champion Curry (21-7) travels to Middlebury (22-3), which receive an at-large berth. MIT (20-5), which fell in the NEWMAC semis to Springfield, hits the road for St. Mary's (24-3) of Maryland.

The national championship game is scheduled for April 7, in Atlanta.

In the 64-team women's field, Tufts will host a first-round doubleheader on Friday night, with the host Jumbos (23-2) taking on St. Lawrence (19-8) while four-time defending NEWMAC champion Babson (25-2) faces New Paltz State (24-3).

In Amherst, the 26-1 Lord Jeffs will host Farmingdale State (12-12), the Skyline Conference champion Friday at 7, following a matchup between Bridgewater State (23-3) and the University of New England (24-4). Great Northeast champion Emmanuel (23-5) plays at Rochester (19-6), which received an at-large berth.

Second-round games in the women's field are Saturday night. The national championship game is March 16, in Holland, Mich.

Division 3 men, 1st round
Saturday, March 2

Wesley (20-7) at Williams (23-4)
MIT (20-5) at St. Mary's, Md. (24-3)
Albertus Magnus (24-4) at Alvernia (23-4)
Hobart (21-6) at Rhode Island College (25-3)
Husson (20-8) at Plattsburgh State (19-8)
SUNY-Purchase (22-5) at WPI (25-2)
Ithaca (19-8) at Springfield (19-8)
Fitchburg State (16-10) at Rochester (21-4)
Curry (21-7) at Middlebury (22-3)
Elms (18-9) at Cortland State (23-4)

2nd round
Saturday, March 9

Husson-Plattsburgh winner at Amherst (25-2)

Division 3 women, 1st round
Friday, March 1

Farmingdale State (12-12) at Amherst (26-1)
University of New England (24-4) vs. Bridgewater State (23-3), at Amherst
St. Lawrence (19-8) at Tufts (23-2)
Babson (25-2) vs. New Paltz State (24-3), at Tufts
Regis (23-4) vs. Montclair State (27-0), at Lebanon Valley
Emmanuel (23-5) at Rochester (19-6)
Scranton (19-8) vs. Williams (22-5), at Rochester
Smith (22-4) at Southern Maine (26-1)
Colby-Sawyer (23-5) at Ithaca (25-2), at Southern Maine

  • E-mail
  • E-mail this article

    Invalid E-mail address
    Invalid E-mail address

    Sending your article

    Your article has been sent.

News, analysis and commentary from the following Boston Globe and Boston.com writers:

Share on FanCred

The new social network for sports fans.
Share on Fancred
contributors
Look for updates from the following Boston Globe reporters:
  • Michael Vega
  • Mark Blaudschun
  • Nancy Marrapese-Burrell
archives

browse this blog

by category