2012 Head of the Charles: Day 2 results

Here are the results of Sunday’s races on Day 2 of the Head of the Charles Regatta in Boston, as provided by event organizers.

Race #31- Mixed Legs/Trun/Arms

1. US Rowing- 20:24.90*

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

2. Athletes without Limits- 29:45.96

Race #32—Mixed Trunks/Arms 2x

1. Rob Jones/Oksana Masters (Louisville Rowing Club)- 24:38.15

2. Jaden Thoennes/ Priscilla Lowell (Community Rowing)- 31:25.46

3.Betsy Irwin Mitchell/ Keniel Martinez (Athletes without Limits)- 31:44.92

Race #33a—Senior-Veteran Men’s Singles I (70-74)

1. Henry Hamilton (Cambridge Boat Club)- 21:33.41

2. John Laundon (Pettipaug YC Rowing)- 22:13.34

3. Ben Jones (Cambridge Boat Club)- 22:19.79

Race #33b Senior-Veteran Men’s Singles II (75-79)

1. Carlos Zezza (Cambridge Boat Club)- 21:47.26

2. Cal Sutliff (Potomac Boat Club)- 23:21.49

3. Townsend Swayze (Upper Valley Rowing Foundation)- 24:04.69

Race #33c Grand Veteran Singles (80+)

1. Christopher Collins (Rivanna Rowing Club)- 23:15.64

2. Richard Kendall (College Boat Club)- 23:52.99

3. Arnold Lande (Lake Leelanau Rowing Club)- 28:09.09

Race #34a—Veteran Women’s Singles I (60-64)

1. Susan Kinne (Lake Washington Rowing Club)- 23:04.66

2. Anne Taylor (Mosman Rowing Club)-23:39.52

3. Marilyn Franzen (Minneapolis Rowing Club)- 23:51.94

Race #34b—Veteran Women’s Singles II (65-69)

1. Catherine A. Kemper (San Diego Rowing Club)- 24:21.83

2. Ruth Berenson (Narragansett Boat Club)- 24:55.60

3. Dana Perrone (Potomac Boat Club)- 25:34.90

Race #34c—Senior-Veteran Women’s Singles (70-74)

1. Brooke Stevens (Cambridge Boat Club)- 25:14.35

2. Janice Stone (Pocock Rowing Center)- 26:11.14

3. Jane Morse (Cambridge Boat Club)- 26:31.30

Race #34d—Senior-Veteran Women’s Singles (75-79)

1. Laurette Rindlaub (Unaffiliated)- 29:31.23

2. Joan Campbell (Cambridge Boat Club)- 32:18.70

3. Barbara Colven (Lake Casitas Rowing Associates)- 35:43.30

Race #34e—Grand Veteran Women’s Singles (75+)

1. Eve Green (Saugatuck Rowing Club)- 29:41.96

2. Mary Elizabeth Stone (Berkeley Paddling and Rowing Club)- 37:37.90

Race #35a—Veteran Men’s Singles I (60-64)

1. Al Flanders (Orleans Sweeps & Sculls)- 20:02.97

2. Gregg Stone (Cambridge Boat Club)- 20:10.85

3. Richard Anderson (Rockford Crew)- 20:17.91

Race #35b—Veteran Women’s Singles (65-69)

1. Michael Tebay (Greenwich Crew)- 21:02.51

2. Landon Carter (Marin Rowing Association)- 21:32.98

3. Chuck Cook (St. Louis Rowing Club)- 21:35.35

Race #36—Youth Fours Men- High School

1. Sarasota Crew- 16:40.15

2. Upper Canada College- 17:01.45

3. St. Catharines Rowing Club- 17:08.28

Race #37—Youth Fours Women- High School

1. Marina Aquatic Center Junior Rowing- 19:24.66

2. South Niagara Rowing Club- 19:29.52

3. The Winsor School- 19:29.76

Race #38 -Masters Single Men

1. Matt McCarthy (Peterborough Rowing Club)- 19:19.37

2. Peter Morelli (Riverside Boat Club)- 19:20.91

3. Steven Zimmerman (Cascadilla Boat Club, Ltd.)- 19:28.51

Race #39—Master Singles Women

1. Erica Stieve-Caldwell (Augusta Rowing Club)- 21:37.43

2. Lisa Weise (Lansing Oar & Paddle Club)- 21:48.45

3. Bryna McConarty (Narragansett Boat Club)- 22:01.35

Race #40- Youth Doubles Men

1. Chase Buchholz/Isaac Mocarski (Narragansett Boat Club)- 17:59.72

2. Matthew Finley/Daniel De Groot (St. Catharines Rowing Club)- 18:09.46

3. Hunter Bingham/Daniel O’Neil (East End Rowing Institute)- 18:13.47

Race #41- Youth Doubles Women

1. Elizabeth Sharis/Cecily Madden (Cambridge Boat Club)- 19:27.97

2. Louisa Freeman/Jo Gurman (Saugatuck Rowing Club)- 20:10.87

3. Connor Cashel/ Mary Elizabeth Greer (Saugatuck Rowing Club)- 20:16.82

Race #42- Lightweight Singles Men

1. David Smith (Malta Boat Club)- 19:06.20

2. Hugh McAdam (Craftsbury Green Racing Project)- 19:07.34

3. Ole Tietz (Imperial College Boat Club)- 19:13.03

Race #43- Lightweight Singles Women

1. Kristin Hedstorm (University of Wisconsin Alumni)- 20:55.90

2. Mary Jones (Vesper Boat Club)- 21:14.06

3. Lindsay Sferrazza (St. Catharines Rowing Club)- 21:34.23

Race #44- Youth Eights Men

1. Marin Rowing Association- 15:21.33

2. Sammamish Rowing Association- 15:55.09

3. St. Paul’s School Boat Club- 15:56.09

Race #45- Youth Eights Women

1. Saratoga Springs High School- 17:45.96

2. Oakland Strokes, Inc.- 17:48.69

3. Green Lake Crew- 18:02.88

Race #46- Championship Fours Men

1. Stanford University Men’s Crew- 16:50.39

2. University of Washington- 16:56.76

3. Western University (uwo)- 17:03.30

Race #47- Championship Fours Women

1. Rowing Canada Aviron- 18:32.10

2. Vesper Boat Club- 18:57.11

3. Yale University Crew- 19:15.68

Race #48—Championship Eights Men

1. University of Washington- 14:37.27

2. Harvard University- 14:42.35

3. University of California- Berkeley- 14:47.24

Race #49—Championship Eights Women

1. US Rowing- 16:13.49

2. Cambridge Boat Club- 16:22.15

3. University of Virginia Women’s Crew- 16:35.16

Race #50—Collegiate Eights Men

1. University of Virginia Rowing Association- 15:44.20

2. Michigan Rowing Association- 15:48.69

3. Grand Valley State University Rowing Club- 15:51.78

Race #51—Collegiate Eights Women

1. Trinity College Crew- 17:42.65

2. Williams Smith College Crew- 18:00.41

3. Williams College Boat Club- 18:01.38

Race #52 -Lightweight Fours Men

1. New York Athletic Club- 16:55.26

2. Yale University Crew- 16:56.94

3. Yale University Crew- 17:39.69

Race #53—Lightweight Fours Women

1. Western University (uwo)-19:01.39

2. Vesper Boat Club- 19:22.94

3. Undine Barge Club- 19:26.71

Race #54- Lightweight Eight Men

1. Harvard University- 14:35.71

2. US Rowing- 14:47.43

3. Princeton University- 14:58.24

Race #55- Lightweight Eight Women

1. Radcliffe Crew- 16:58.83

2. University of Wisconsin- 17:01.29

3. Stanford University Women’s Crew- 17:36.09

* denotes course record