Sports

Head of the Charles Day 1 results

Men’s senior veteran singles (Ages 70 and over)

 1. Landon Carter, Marin Rowing Association, 21:20.89; 2. Henry Hamilton, Cambridge Boat Club, 21:25.32; 3. Carlo Zezza, Cambridge BC, 21:27.05.

Continue Reading Below

Women’s senior veteran singles (70 and over)

and Veteran singles (60 and over)

 1. Susan Kinne, Lake Washington Rowing Club, 22:42.44; 2. Catherine Widgery, Pettipaug YC Rowing, 22:59.27; 3. Jill Gardner, Lake Union Crew, 23:05.66.

Men’s veteran singles (60 and over)

 1. Gregg Stone, Cambridge BC, 19:35.52; 2. Richard Anderson, Rockford Crew, 19:48.60; 3. Al Flanders, Orleans Sweeps & Sculls, 19:49.54.

Grand Master singles (50 and over)

 Men — 1. Gregory Benning, Cambridge BC, 18:15.87; 2. Peter MacGowan, Ridley Graduate BC, 18:36.83; 3. John Tunnicliffe, Upper Valley Rowing Foundation, 18:59.12.

 Women — 1. Saiya Remmler, Cambridge BC, 20:35.91; 2. Marie McCormack, Greenwich Crew, 21:00.65; 3. Margarita Zezza, Cambridge BC, 21:03.71.

Senior master eights (50 and over)

 Men — 1. John Kennel, Marin RA, 15:29.87; 2. Steve Norman, Palm Beach RA, 15:31.93; 3. Richard Kennelly, Penn A.C. RA, 15:56.35.

 Women — 1. Liz Miles, Marin RA, 17:35.75; 2. Evelyn Hamann, Etas Unis RC, 17:45.03; 3. Wendy Obrien, Long Beach RA, 17:51.98.

Senior master fours (50 and over)

 Men — 1. Richard Sampson, Cambridge BC, 17:07.6; 2. Peter Folger, Potomac BC, 17:15.21; 3. Peter Murray, Castle Semple RC, 17:38.72.

 Women — 1. Kara Eichner, Marin RA, 19:15.81; 2. Courtney Forrester, Community Rowing, Inc., 19:24.50; 3. Jane Robinson, Melbourne University BC, 19:28.08.

Senior master doubles (40 and over)

 Men — 1. Michael Smith and Daniel Gorriaran, Narragansett BC, 17:16.20; 2. Jon Grant and Tom Darling, Cambridge BC, 17:58.07; 3. Peter Kermond and Bob Eldridge, Belmont Hill School, 18:12.51.

 Women — 1. C.B. Sands-Bohrer and Linda Muri, Cambridge BC, 19:17.93; 2. Tracy Glover and Carin Reynolds, Upper Valley RF, 19:50.77; 3. Inge Stekl and Fran Tuite, Lincoln Park BC, 20:01.43.

Senior master singles (40 and over)

 Men — 1. Russell Cone, Wide Load BC, 18:25.22; 2. Sean Wolf, Riverside BC, 18:33.52; 3. Thomas Bohrer, Wide Load BC, 18:40.91.

 Women — 1. Tina Vandersteel, Riverside BC, 20:39.05; 2. Mitz Carr, New Haven RC, 20:45.49; 3. Lisa Weise, Lansing Oar & Paddle Club, 20:51.56.

Alumni eights

 Men — 1. Taylor Frank, Friends of Georgetown Rowing, 14:49.65; 2. Tom James, Crabtree BC—Cambridge Alumni, 14:57.59; 3. Craig Smallwood, Northeastern University Rowing Alumni, 14:58.68.

 Women — 1. Keziah Beall, Virginia Alumni, 16:15.48; 2. Brett Sickler, Michigan Alumni, 16:24.32; 3. Deborah Dryer, Friends of Brown Women’s Crew, 16:25.59.

Club fours

 Men — 1. Todd Gentry, Union BC, 16:05.31; 2. Vincent LaMonte, Holy Cross, 16:39.52; 3. Keir Evans, Riverside BC, 16:47.81.

 Women — 1. Ashleigh Aitchison, Fordham, 18:39.39; 2. Stephanie Cameron, Clemson, 18:42.77; 3. Samantha Woo, BU, 18:43.40.

Club eights

 Men — 1. Anand Rajesh, Brown, 14:26.77; 2. Gregor Dierks, BU, 14:39.42; 3. Alexander Greene, Northeastern, 14:51.59.

 Women — 1. Isabella Benduski, Radcliffe, 16:41.93; 2. Monika Sobieszek, Brown, 16:46.70; 3. Justine Seraganian, Riverside BC, 17:19.44.

Master fours (40 and over)

 Men — 1. Robert Wagner, Marin RA, 17:15.67; 2. Toby Ayer, Palm Beach RA, 17:16.55; 3. Sean Gorvy, Crabtree BC—Cambridge Alumni, 17:30.33.

 Women — 1. Dobrita Tudor, Saugatuck RC, 18:20.36; 2. Lori de Leuw, Sammamish RA, 18:52.19; 3. Sadie Quarrier, Potomac BC, 19:08.75.

Master eights (40 and over)

 Men — 1. Liam Parsons, Kennebecasis, 14:51.38; 2. Marc Weber, Molesey BC, 14:54.39; 3. Chris Swan, Shannon RC, 15:04.12.

 Women — 1. Marisha Roman, Toronto Sculling Club, 17:14.98; 2. Emily Mastrianni, BMA BC, 17:37.39; 3. Sarah Dunham, Capital RC, 17:40.28.

Championship doubles

 Men — 1. Matthew Miller and Sam Stitt, Potomac BC, 15:51.99; 2. Nick Trojan and Austin Meyer, Cambridge BC, 15:57.89; 3. Bradley Werntz and Otto Stegmaier, Union BC, 16:37.08.

 Women — 1. Inge Janssen and Magdalena Lobnig, VST ORCA, 18:05.14; 2. Antje von Seydlitz Kurzbach and Carling Zeeman, London Training Center, 18:17.19; 3. Marika Page and Sarah Schwegman, Riverside BC, 18:22.73.

Collegiate fours

 Men — 1. Nathan Heinzman, Virginia, 16:26.29; 2. Michael Frick, Purdue, 16:29.07; 3. Dan Vitas, Michigan, 16:30.70.

 Women — 1. Rosita Boncheva, Barry, 18:14.89; 2. Luce Bourbeau, McGill, 18:19.71; 3. Sam Casto, Georgia Tech, 18:40.46.

Championship singles

 Men — 1. Kjetil Borch, Horten RK, 17:12.31; 2. Nils Jakob Hoff, Fana Roklubb, 17:23.00; 3. Mahe Drysdale, West End RC, 17:30.30.

 Women — 1. Kathleen Bertko, California RC, 18:33.02; 2. Genevra Stone, Cambridge BC, 18:35.55; 3. Miroslava Knapkova, VK Slavia Praha, 18:35.95.

Parent/Child

 1. Andrew Holmes and Martin Holmes, Castle Semple RC, 17:04.80; 2. Klaus Rasmussen and Klas Rasmussen Mendez, Instituto Politecnico Nacional, 17:12.42; 3. Charlie Clapp and Charles Clapp, Union BC, 18:06.33.

Directors’ challenge mixed

 1. Hamish Bond and Elizabeth Travis, North End RC, New Zealand, 17:05.57; 2. Peter MacGowan and Ellen Kennelly, Cambridge BC, 18:13.61; 3. Jill Gardner and Carlo Zezza, Cambridge BC, 20:30.45.

Share