boston.com Sports Sportsin partnership with NESN your connection to The Boston Globe

This weekend on TV, radio

SATURDAY
AUTO RACING

Noon -- NASCAR Nextel Cup: UAW-Ford 500 pole qualifying, Speed

2:30 p.m. -- Craftsman Trucks: John Deere 250, Speed

12:30 a.m. -- Formula One: Japanese Grand Prix, Speed

PRO BASEBALL
1:09 p.m. -- Division Series: San Diego at St. Louis, ESPN2

4:30 p.m. -- Division Series: Minnesota at Oakland (if necessary), FX

4:30 p.m. -- Division Series: New York Yankees at Detroit, Ch. 25

8:05 p.m. -- Division Series: New York Mets at Los Angeles, Ch. 25

BOXING
9 p.m. -- WBC lightweight championship: Corrales vs. Casamayor; IBF flyweight championship: Darchinyan vs. Donaire, SHO

10 p.m. -- WBC light heavyweight championship: Adamek vs. Briggs; WBA heavyweight championship: Valuev vs. Barrett, HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon -- Arkansas at Auburn, Ch. 4; Clemson at Wake Forest, ESPN; Texas A&M at Kansas, FSN; Richmond at New Hampshire, CN8, WTSN (1270); Delaware at Northeastern, WRBB (104.9); Pittsburgh at Syracuse, Ch. 5; North Carolina at Miami, Ch. 38; Purdue at Iowa, ESPNU

12:30 p.m. -- Yale at Dartmouth, WDCR (1340), WELI (960); Cornell at Harvard, WWZN (1510)

1 p.m. -- VMI at Army, ESPN Classic; Brown at Holy Cross, WTAG (580); William & Mary at UMass, WATD (95.9), WCRN (830)

1:30 p.m. -- James Madison at Rhode Island, WHJJ (920)

2 p.m. -- Navy at Air Force, CSTV

2:30 p.m. -- Stanford at Notre Dame, Ch. 7, WEEI (850)

3 p.m. -- Maine at Towson, NESN, WZON (620)

3:30 p.m. -- Texas vs. Oklahoma, Ch. 5; LSU at Florida, Ch. 4; Washington at Southern Cal, FSN; Maryland at Georgia Tech, ESPNU

4:30 p.m. -- Michigan St. at Michigan, ESPN

6 p.m. -- Virginia at East Carolina, CSTV

7 p.m. -- South Carolina at Kentucky, ESPN2; Missouri at Texas Tech, TBS; UConn at South Florida, WTIC (1080), Central Michigan at Toledo, ESPNU

7:45 p.m. -- Tennessee at Georgia, ESPN

8 p.m. -- Oregon at California, Ch. 5

9:30 p.m. -- Alabama St. at Jackson St., CSTV

GOLF
8:30 a.m. -- European/Asian: Dunhill Links Championship (third round), TGC

1:30 p.m. -- Champions: SAS Championship (second round), TGC

3 p.m. -- PGA: Chrysler Classic of Greensboro (third round), USA

5 p.m. -- Nationwide: Mark Christopher Charity Classic (third round), TGC

COLLEGE HOCKEY
4 p.m. or 7 p.m. -- Vermont vs. Denver or Miami, ESPNU

PRO HOCKEY
7 p.m. -- AHL: Springfield at Hartford, WNNZ (640), WPOP (1410)

7:05 p.m. -- AHL: Providence at Portland, WLKW (1450), WJAB (1440); AHL: Albany at Lowell, WCAP (980)

7:30 p.m. -- Bruins at Tampa Bay, NESN, WBZ (1030)

7:35 p.m. -- AHL: Worcester at Manchester, WTAG (580), WGIR (610)

HORSE RACING
4:30 p.m. -- Jockey Club Gold Cup, Joe Hirsch Turf Classic International, and Vosburgh Stakes; Shadwell Turf Mile and Lane's End Breeders' Futurity; Goodwood Breeders' Handicap, ESPN2

PRO SOCCER
7:30 p.m. -- MLS: Revolution at D.C. United, Ch. 38, WEEI (850)

SUNDAY
AUTO RACING

2 p.m. -- NASCAR Nextel Cup: UAW-Ford 500, Ch. 7, WZAN (970)

PRO BASEBALL
1:09 p.m. -- Division Series: San Diego at St. Louis (if necessary), ESPN

4:09 p.m. -- Division Series: Oakland at Minnesota (if necessary), ESPN2

4:09 p.m. -- Division Series: New York Mets at Los Angeles (if necessary), ESPN

8:05 -- Division Series: Detroit at New York Yankees (if necessary), Ch. 25

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m. -- Northern Illinois at Miami (Ohio), ESPN

PRO FOOTBALL
1 p.m. -- Miami at Patriots, Ch. 4, WBCN (104.1)

4 p.m. -- Dallas at Philadelphia, Ch. 25

8:15 p.m. -- Pittsburgh at San Diego, Ch. 7, WEEI (850), WZAN (970)

GOLF 7:30 a.m. -- European/Asian: Dunhill Links Championship (final round), TGC

1:30 p.m. -- Champions: SAS Championship (final round), TGC

3 p.m. -- PGA: Chrysler Classic of Greensboro (final round), Ch. 5

5 p.m. -- Nationwide: Mark Christopher Charity Classic (final round), TGC

SOCCER
1:55 p.m. -- Women's national teams: US vs. Iceland, ESPN2

SEARCH THE ARCHIVES
 
Today (free)
Yesterday (free)
Past 30 days
Last 12 months
 Advanced search / Historic Archives