The Boston Globe’s Scholastics awards

About the awards

DIVISIONAL ALIGNMENTS

Dalton Division 1 is for schools with enrollments of 1,400 and up, Ames Division 2 is 1,000-1,399, Dalton Division 3 is 700-999, and Ames Division 4 is 699 and under. The total reflects students in grades 9-12. Enrollment totals are supplied by MIAA member school enrollment data.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

THE NAMES

LARRY AMES: Ames was assistant sports editor/schools at the Globe from 1979 to 1994.

ERNEST DALTON: Dalton was the Globe’s high school editor from 1938 to 1970. He died in 1971.

JERRY NASON: Nason was the former executive sports editor of the Globe. He died in 1986.

NEIL SINGELAIS: Singelais was the Globe’s high school sports editor from 1970 to 1979. He died in 2002.

WALTER MARKHAM: Born and educated in Lowell, Markham was president and treasurer of the American Vocational Association for four years and was responsible for initiating the concept of regional vocational and technical high schools in the state.

PAST WINNERS

DALTON

1973

Catholic Memorial

1974

Brockton

1975

Division 1Brockton

Division 2Lincoln-Sudbury

Division 3Westwood

1976

Division 1 Brockton

Division 2 Con.-Carlisle

Division 3Westwood

1977

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Con.-Carlisle

Division 3 Holliston

1978

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Andover

Division 3 Westwood

1979

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Methuen

Division 3 Westwood

1980

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Methuen

Division 3 Westwood

1981

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Methuen

Division 3 Duxbury

1982

Division 1 Winchester

Division 2 Acton-Boxboro

Division 3 Duxbury

1983

Division 1 Chelmsford

Division 2 Beverly

Division 3 Seekonk

1984

Division 1 Chelmsford

Division 2 Marblehead

Division 3 Westwood

1985

Division 1 Chelmsford

Division 2 Marblehead

Division 3 Duxbury

1986

Division 1 Chelmsford

Division 2 Lincoln-Sudbury

Division 3 Duxbury

1987

Division 1 Chelmsford

Division 2 Lincoln-Sudbury

Division 3 Holliston

1988

Division 1 Chelmsford

Division 2 Lincoln-Sudbury

Division 3 Duxbury

1989

Division 1 Chelmsford

Division 2 Acton-Boxboro

Division 3 Holliston

1990

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Lincoln-Sudbury

Division 3 Holliston

1991

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Lincoln-Sudbury

Division 3 Holliston

Division 4 Weston

1992

Division 1 Andover

Division 2 Beverly

Division 3 Holliston

Division 4 Weston

1993

Division 1 New Bedford

Division 2 Masconomet

Division 3 Holliston

Division 4 Norwell

1994

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Walpole

Division 3 Holliston

Division 4 Norwell

1995

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Burlington

Division 3 Old Rochester

Division 4 Norwell

1996

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Holliston

Division 3 Scituate

Division 4 Weston

1997

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Holliston

Division 3 Medfield

Division 4 Weston

1998

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Masconomet

Division 3 Hanover

Division 4 Weston

1999

Division 1 Newton North

Division 2 Masconomet

Division 3 Norwell

Division 4 Tyngsboro

2000

Division 1 Andover

Division 2 Dighton-Rehoboth

Division 3 Medfield

Division 4 Tyngsboro

2001

Division 1 Lexington

Division 2 Arlington

Division 3 Duxbury

Division 4 Harwich

2002

Division 1 Peabody

Division 2 Danvers

Division 3 Dighton-Rehoboth

Division 4 Abington

2003

Division 1 Peabody

Division 3 Hopkinton

2004

Division 1 Peabody

Division 3 Duxbury

2005

Division 1 Andover

Division 3 Duxbury

2006

Division 1 Andover

Division 3 Duxbury

2007

Division 1 Lincoln-Sudbury

Division 3 Old Rochester

2008

Division 1 Acton-Boxboro

Division 3 Winchester

2009

Division 1 Lexington

Division 3 Duxbury

2010

Division 1 North Andover

Division 3 Medfield

2011

Division 1 Mansfield

Division 3 Medfield

2012

Division 1 Franklin

Division 3 Hopkinton

AMES AWARD

2003

Division 2 Lincoln-Sudbury

Division 4 Medfield

2004

Division 2 Lincoln-Sudbury

Division 4 Medfield

2005

Division 2 North Andover

Division 4 Cohasset

2006

Division 2 North Andover

Division 4 Cohasset

2007

Division 2 Reading

Division 4 Norwell

2008

Division 2 Reading

Division 4Westport

2009

Division 2 North Andover

Division 4 East Bridgewater

2 010

Division 2 Reading

Division 4 Norwell

2011

Division 2 North Andover

Division 4 Norwell

2012

Division 2 North Andover

Division 4 East Bridgewater

NASON AWARD

1981

Division 1 Boston English

Division 2 Matignon

1982

Division 1 Boston Latin

Division 2 St. John’s (D)

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1983

Division 1 No winner

Division 2 St. John’s (D)

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1984

Division 1 East Boston

Division 2 Xaverian

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1985

Division 1 Dorchester

Division 2 Xaverian

Division 3 Abp. Williams

1986

Division 1 Boston Tech

Division 2 St. John’s (D)

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1987

Division 1 Boston Tech

Division 2 BC High

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1988

Division 1 Boston Tech

Division 2 St. John’s (D)

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1989

Division 1 Latin Academy

Division 2 St. John’s (D)

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1990

Division 1 Latin Academy

Division 2 BC High

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1991

Division 1Boston Tech

Division 2St. John’s (D)

Division 3Bp. Fenwick

1992

Division 1 South Boston

Division 2 St. John’s (D)

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1993

Division 1 West Roxbury

Division 2 St. John’s (D)

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1994

Division 1 Latin Academy

Division 2 St. John’s (D)

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1995

Division 1 Latin Academy

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1996

Division 1 South Boston

Division 2 BC High

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1997

Division 1 South Boston

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bp. Fenwick

1998

Division 1 Latin Academy

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

1999

Division 1 East Boston

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2000

Division 1 East Boston

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2001

Division 1 East Boston

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2002

Division 1 Charlestown

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2003

Division 1 Madison Park

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2004

Division 1 O’Bryant

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2005

Division 1 Charlestown

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2006

Division 1 O’Bryant

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2007

Division 1 East Boston

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2008

Division 1 Latin Academy

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2009

Division 1 East Boston

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2010

Division 1 East Boston

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2011

Division 1Madison Park

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Bishop Feehan

2012

Division 1 Brighton

Division 2 St. John’s Prep

Division 3 Cardinal Spellman

SINGELAIS AWARD

1988 Notre Dame of Tyngsboro

1989 Notre Dame of Hingham

1990 Notre Dame of Hingham

1991 Notre Dame of Tyngsboro

1992 Notre Dame of Hingham

1993 Notre Dame of Tyngsboro

1994 Notre Dame of Hingham

1995 Notre Dame of Hingham

1996 Notre Dame of Hingham

1997 Notre Dame of Hingham

1998 Notre Dame of Hingham

1999 Notre Dame of Hingham

2000 Notre Dame of Hingham

2001 Notre Dame of Hingham

2002 Ursuline

2003 Notre Dame of Hingham

2004 Ursuline

2005 Mt. Alvernia

2006 Notre Dame of Hingham

2007 Notre Dame of Hingham

2008 Notre Dame of Hingham

2009 Notre Dame of Hingham

2010 Notre Dame of Hingham

2011 Notre Dame of Hingham

MARKHAM AWARD

1997

Shawsheen

1998

Greater Lowell

1999

Greater Lowell

2000

Keefe Tech

2001

Keefe Tech

2002

Division 1 Shawsheen

Division 2 Norfolk

2003

Division 1 Shawsheen

Division 2 Norfolk

2004

Division 1 Shawsheen

Division 2 Norfolk

2005

Division 1 Shawsheen

Division 2 Blue Hills

2006

Division 1 Greater Lowell

Division 2 Blue Hills

2007

Division 1 Shawsheen

Division 2 Blackstone Valley

2008

Division 1 Shawsheen

Division 2 Blackstone Valley

2009

Division 1 Shawsheen

Division 2 Blackstone Valley

2010

Division 1 Shawsheen

Division 2 Blue Hills

2011

Shawsheen

2012

Shawsheen