THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING

Boston Globe / Will McDonough Athletes of the Year

June 27, 2010

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

Your article has been sent.

Text size +

2009-2010

Boys' winner: Conor Ressel, Gloucester

Girls' winner: Molly Breen, Millis

2008-2009

Boys’ winner: Sean Ryan, Norton

Girls’ winner: Kirsten Kasper, North Andover

2007-2008

Boys’ winner: Tim Rich, Chelmsford

Girls winner: Melanie Baskind, Framingham

2006-2007

Boys’ winner: James Hamilton, Harwich

Girls’ winner: Denise Beliveau, Framingham

2005-2006

Boys’ winner: Chris Nixon, Duxbury

Girls’ winner: Lauren Mahoney, Archbishop Williams

2004-2005

Boys’ winner: Chris Barnicle, Newton North

Girls’ winner: Ashley Waters, Amesbury

2003-2004

Boys’ winner: Jason Blydell, Swampscott

Girls’ winner: Katie Brooks, Winchester

2002-2003

(The Globe Athlete of the Year Award was changed to the Boston Globe/Will McDonough Award following the death of the longtime Globe columnist in January of 2003.)

Boys’ winner: Matt Antonelli, St. John’s Prep

Girls’ winner: Rachel Smith, Somerset High School

2001-2002

Boys’ winner: Jim Unis, Gloucester

Girls’ winner: Brittany Cheney, Abington

2000-2001

Boys’ winner: Robert Whitaker, Brockton

Girls’ winner: Lisa Tisbert, Andover

1999-2000

Boys’ winner: Dante Balestracci, New Bedford

Girls’ winner: Katie Collins, Reading and Tracy Prihoda, Needham

1998-1999

Boys’ winner: Kevin Truelson, Archbishop Williams

Girls’ winner: Hillary Dunn, Medfield

1997-1998

Boys’ winner: Abdirizak Mohamud, Boston English

Girls’ winner: Jenna Stacer, Holliston

1996-1997

Boys’ winner: Jonathon Riley, Brookline

Girls’ winner: Emily Desjardins, Bishop Fenwick

1995-1996

Boys’ winner: James Perry, Malden Catholic

Girls’ winner: Rebecca Sangster, Falmouth

1994-1995

Boys’ winner: Peter Woodfork, Swampscott

Girls’ winner: Nicki Castonguay, Somerset

1993-1994

Boys’ winner: Anthony Palmer, Winthrop

Girls’ winner: Katie Kiladis, Framingham

1992-1993

Boys’ winner: Brett Budzinski, Ipswich

Girls’ winner: Sarah Dacey, Framingham

1991-1992

Boys’ winner: Chris Blades, Marian

Girls’ winner: Kelly Amonte, Thayer Academy

1990-1991

Girls’ winner: Leanne Burke, Randolph

1989-1990

Boys’ winner: Bill Counihan, Dedham

Girls’ winner: Lisa Moore, Wellesley

1988-1989

Boys’ winner: Dan O’Connell, Triton

Girls’ winner: Sarah Behn, Foxboro

1987-1988

Boys’ winner: Carmine Cappuccio, Malden

Girls’ winner: Kendall Daly, Masconomet

---

BOSTON GLOBE NEPSAC ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2009-2010

Boys' winner: Derek Papagianopoulos, BB&N

Girls' winner: Beverly Leon, Milton Academy

2008-2009

Boys’ winner: David Lawson, Middlesex

Girls winner: Casey Griffin, Nobles

2007-2008

Boys’ winner: Chris Dwyer, Salisbury School

Girls’ winner: Sarah Plumb, Nobles

2006-2007

Boys’ winner: Corey Gatewood, Belmont Hill

Girls’ winner: Bray Ketchum, Greenwich Academy

2005-2006

Boys’ winner: James Williams, Roxbury Latin

Girls’ winner: Micaela Long, Pomfret

2004-2005

Boys’ winner: Brian Morrissey, Governor Dummer

Girls’ winner: Sarah Parsons, Nobles

2003-2004

Boys’ winner: Charlie Davies, Brooks School

Girls’ winner: Devon Shapiro, Middlesex School

2002-2003

Boys’ winner: Dan Shribman, Deerfield Academy

Girls’ winner: Kaylan Tildsley, Brooks School

2001-2002

Boys’ winner: Jason Haley, Landmark

Girls’ winner: Louisa Butler, Phillips Andover

2000-2001

Boys’ winner: Andrew Cleary, Belmont Hill

Girls’ winner: Meredith Hudson, Phillips Andover

Follow Boston.com Sports on Facebook