High 5

Drew Belcher , Reading: The junior quarterback tossed four touchdown passes as the Rockets rolled over Arlington, 32-0. He has eight TD passes this season, and has rushed for another.

Jordan Bolarinho , Billerica: The junior QB was 17 of 20 for 275 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for two more scores, leading the Indians to a 34-26 win over Tewksbury.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Alex Kasirye , Lowell: The senior captain hauled in three touchdown passes from Cam Latta, including a 68-yarder, and also returned an interception 25 yards for a touchdown as the Red Raiders topped Franklin, 31-20.

Marcus Odiah , Burlington: Off to a stellar start, the 6-foot senior rushed for 243 yards and four touchdowns in a 48-28 win over Belmont. He has 10 touchdowns and 701 yards in just three games.

Eric Mooney , Stoneham: The senior receiver caught two touchdown passes and returned an interception return 64 yards as the Spartans blanked Medford, 34-0.

Gulizia’s Top 10 teams:

 1. Everett (3-0); beat St. John’s Prep, 19-7.

 2. Reading (3-0); beat Arlington, 32-0.

 3. St. John’s Prep (2-1); lost to Everett, 19-7.

 4. Beverly (3-0); beat Lynn English 45-6.

 5. Andover (3-0); beat Methuen, 34-0.

 6. Chelmsford (3-0); beat Lawrence, 36-20.

 7. Lowell (3-0); beat Franklin, 31-20.

 8. Burlington (3-0); beat Belmont, 48-28.

 9. Wakefield (3-0); beat Winchester, 21-14.

10. Central Catholic (2-1); beat North Andover, 20-17

Complied by Anthony Gulizia

Game to watch

St. John’s Prep (2-1) at Brockton (2-1), Friday, 7

How will the Prep bounce back from its 19-7 loss to Everett? The game was close, but the Eagles offense struggled and opportunities were missed. With senior Austin Roberts at the trigger for the triple option, Brockton looked strong in a 22-14 win over Xaverian.

Week 4 slate

(Games at 7 unless noted otherwise)

Friday

Wakefield at Belmont, 6; Greater Lawrence at Brighton, 6:30; Barnstable at Everett; Bedford at Malden; Beverly at Winthrop; Brooks at Groton; Burlington at Woburn; Central Catholic at Lawrence; Dracut at Chelmsford; Gloucester at Peabody; Haverhill at Somerville; Lexington at Wilmington; Lynn Classical at North Andover; Manchester at Pope John; Masconomet at Catholic Memorial; Medford at Dedham; Melrose at Reading; Methuen at Billerica; Salem at Revere; St. John’s Prep at Brockton; Swampscott at Lynn English; Tewksbury at Lowell; Triton at Scituate; Xaverian at Andover; Westford at Groton-Dunstable.

Saturday

Pentucket at Ipswich, 9:30 a.m.; Northeast at Greater Lowell, 10:30 a.m.; Southeastern at Whittier, 10:30; North Reading at Austin Prep, 11; Hamilton-Wenham at Amesbury, 1; Bishop Fenwick at Georgetown, 1 p.m.; Danvers at Saugus, 1; Monomoy at Mystic Valley, 1; Nashoba Valley Tech at Keefe Tech, 1; Silver Lake at Malden Catholic, 1; Cape Cod Tech at North Shore, 1:30; Lynn Tech at Shawsheen, 1:30; Minuteman at Lowell Catholic, 1:30; Stoneham at Winchester, 1:30; Rivers at Governor’s Academy, 2:30; Millis at Nantucket, 5; Newburyport at St. Mary’s.