High 5

Max Athy , Holliston: The senior running back rushed for 142 yards and two scores as the Panthers rolled to their first win, downing Dover-Sherborn, 40-0.

Nick Heras , Newton South: With 235 total yards and four touchdowns — two rushing, two passing — the sophomore signal-caller led the Lions past Boston Latin, 28-26.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Brett Rowe , Weston: The Wildcats received four touchdowns through the air and another on the ground from their junior quarterback in a 42-31 nonleague win over Dedham.

Chris Sarni , Wellesley: Behind three touchdowns and 210 yards passing from the senior QB, the Raiders presented first-year coach Jesse Davis with his first win, 29-22, over Norwood.

Will Tejeda , Acton-Boxborough Regional: The junior scored every which way for the Colonials in a 48-14 nonleague romp over Lexington: two rushing touchdowns, two receiving, and one on an 85-yard kickoff return.

Perry's Top 10 teams

1. Nashoba Regional (3-0); beat Algonquin Regional, 42-3

2. St. John’s High (3-0); beat Catholic Memorial, 21-6

3. Needham (3-0); beat Braintree, 42-7

4. King Philip Regional (3-0); beat Westwood, 14-3

5. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (3-0); beat Somerville, 35-7

6. Natick (3-0); beat Milton, 33-7

7. Acton-Boxborough Regional (2-1); beat Lexington, 48-14

8. Hopkinton (3-0); beat Medway, 41-25

9. Framingham (2-1); beat Newton North, 47-20

10. Watertown (3-0); beat Randolph, 42-16

Game of the Week

Lincoln-Sudbury Regional at Framingham, 7 p.m. Friday: The Warriors (3-0) have started out on a tear even without two-way star Brian Carroll, but they'll face a strong test in Framingham (2-1) and coach Gary Doherty’s high-powered offense. From the Something’s Gotta Give Department: Framingham is averaging 36 points per game after three weeks, while Lincoln-Sudbury is giving up just 6.3. Will Flyers senior quarterback Chris Bloomingdale be able to solve a defense led by senior linebackers Paul Sorbo and Chris Giorgio that has given opponents fits?

Week 4 Slate

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise)

Thursday

Marlborough at Doherty Memorial

Friday

St. Peter-Marian at Algonquin Regional, 4 p.m.; Wakefield at Belmont, 6; Lexington at Wilmington; North Quincy at Arlington; Arlington Catholic at Cambridge; Oliver Ames at Franklin; Archbishop Williams at Watertown; Bellingham at Dover-Sherborn; Medfield at Holliston; Cathedral at Ashland; Hopkinton at Weston; Bishop Feehan at Medway; Boston Latin at Wayland; Lincoln-Sudbury Regional at Framingham; Newton South at Concord-Carlisle; Needham at Weymouth; Westborough at Milford; Quaboag Regional at Maynard/Bromfield; Ayer Shirley Regional at Lunenburg; Blackstone Valley Tech at Littleton; Holy Name at Nashoba Regional; Nipmuc Regional at Hudson; Shrewsbury at Fitchburg; Dartmouth at King Philip Regional; Westford at Groton-Dunstable Regional

Saturday

Buckingham, Browne & Nichols at St. Sebastian's, 10:30 a.m.; West Bridgewater at Tri-County Regional Tech, 1 p.m.; Nashoba Valley Tech at Keefe Tech, 1; Natick at Newton North, 1; Belmont Hill at St. Paul’s, 2; Braintree at Wellesley, 2; St. John’s High at Wachusett Regional, 2; Rivers at Governor’s Academy, 2:30; Middlesex at Milton Academy, 3; Tilton at Dexter, 3; Lawrence Academy at St. Mark’s, 3:15; Norwood at Brookline, 5; Millis/Hopedale at Nantucket, 5; Brooks at Groton; Acton-Boxborough Regional at Marshfield

Phil Perry