Sports

West: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams

HIGH 5

Shadrach Abrokwah , St. John’s High: With 146 yards and five touchdowns, the senior running back helped the Pioneers roll over Wachusett Regional, 46-14.

Nolan Cornu , Hopkinton: It was a busy day for the junior running back, who ran 34 times for 262 yards and four touchdowns in a 41-6 win over Weston.

Advertisement—Continue Reading Below

Henry Guild , Lincoln-Sudbury Regional: Known more for his running ability before the season, the senior quarterback was 5 of 8 passing for 162 yards and two touchdowns through the air to beat Framingham, 40-14.

Tom Hytholt , Hudson: All the senior running back needed was 15 carries to gain 125 yards and three touchdowns to help lead the Hawks to a 26-0 win over Westborough.

John Ojukwu , Nashoba Regional: Showing off his sprinter speed (he won the 55-meter state title in the spring), the senior running back ran for 248 yards and five touchdowns in a 33-8 win over Holy Name.

Perry’s Top 10 teams

1. Nashoba Regional (4-0); beat Holy Name, 33-8

2. St. John’s High (4-0); beat Wachusett Regional, 46-14

3. King Philip Regional (4-0); beat Dartmouth, 20-6

4. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (4-0); beat Framingham, 40-14

5. Natick (4-0); beat Newton North, 29-0

6. Needham (3-1); lost to Weymouth, 32-27

7. Acton-Boxborough Regional (3-1); beat Marshfield, 41-16

8. Hopkinton (4-0); beat Weston, 41-6

9. Wayland (3-1); beat Boston Latin, 40-6

10. Franklin (3-1); beat Oliver Ames, 21-14

Game to Watch

North Attleborough at Franklin, 7 p.m. Friday: North Attleborough (3-1) has knocked off a couple of respected programs in Boston College High and Rhode Island power La Salle Academy, but the Panthers (3-1) are at home and have a chance to make a statement in their first Hockomock League divisional game of the season. Led by junior two-way threat Nick Zucco and senior running back Kyle Finamore, Franklin’s spread offense is averaging 24.8 points per game.

Week 5 Slate

(All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Thursday: Ashland at Millis-Hopedale

Friday: Clinton at Groton-Dunstable Regional, 4 p.m.; Algonquin Regional at Hudson, 4; St. George’s at Lawrence Academy, 4; Roxbury Latin at St. Mark’s, 4; Framingham at Braintree, 4:30; Brookline at Needham, 6; Concord-Carlisle at Boston Latin, 6:30; Marlborough at Nashoba Regional; North Attleborough at Franklin; Taunton at King Philip Regional; Bellingham at Holliston; Hopkinton at Dover-Sherborn; Medway at Norton; Wayland at Acton-Boxborough Regional; Waltham at Lincoln-Sudbury Regional; Lexington at Melrose; Belmont at Stoneham; Arlington at Wakefield; Watertown at Winchester; Arlington Catholic at Winthrop; Natick at Dedham; Wellesley at Milton; Middleton at Maynard/Bromfield; Murdock at Ayer Shirley Regional

Saturday: Upper Cape Cod Tech at Tri-County Tech, 1 p.m.; Weymouth at Newton North, 2; Weston at Newton South, 2; Shrewsbury at St. John’s High, 2; Nashoba Valley Tech at Assabet Valley Tech, 2; Keefe Tech at Blackstone Valley Tech, 2; Belmont Hill at Noble & Greenough, 3; Rivers at Groton, 3; Middlesex at Brooks, 3; Dexter at Holderness, 4; Milford at St. Peter-Marian; Medfield at Westwood; Milton Academy at St. Sebastian’s

Phil Perry

Share