High 5

Jerome Cappadona , Pingree: With his team clinging to a 35-34 lead over the Holderness School (N.H.), the senior quarterback ripped off three fourth-quarter touchdown runs to secure a 54-34 win. He also had a rushing touchdown in the first quarter.

Cam Latta , Lowell: The senior QB was the catalyst in a 42-21 win over Lawrence, accounting for four touchdowns, three aerials to Anthony Consolo in addition to a keeper.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Alex Moore , St. John’s Prep: What an afternoon for the senior back: 160 yards and two scores rushing along with a touchdown reception from Jack Sherrio in a 20-7 win over Bridgewater-Raynham. On defense, he forced a fumble and picked off a pass.

Tommy Morgan , Haverhill: The 6-foot-3 senior QB tossed a pair of touchdown passes against Chelmsford, including the game-winning 10-yard strike to Jordan Javier with seven seconds on the clock for a 30-23 win.

Jakarrie Washington , Everett: The senior receiver helped the Tide escape an upset, rushing for four touchdowns while hauling in a pass for another score in a 51-30 victory over Cambridge Rindge & Latin.

Gulizia’s Top 10 teams

 1. Everett (4-1); beat Cambridge, 51-30

 2. St. John’s Prep (4-1); beat Bridgewater-Raynham, 20-7

 3. Reading (5-0); beat Burlington, 22-15

 4. Beverly (5-0); beat Peabody, 49-0

 5. Andover (5-0); beat Tewksbury, 51-42

 6. Burlington (4-1); lost to Reading, 22-15

 7. Wakefield (5-0); beat Arlington, 29-0

 8. Central Catholic (4-1); beat Methuen, 35-14

 9. Haverhill (4-1); beat Chelmsford, 30-23

10. Westford (4-1); beat Newton South, 42-7

Week 6 slate

(All games at 7 p.m.
unless noted otherwise)

Friday

Oxford at Nashoba Tech, 4; Austin Prep at East Boston, 6; Beverly at Masconomet; Concord-Carlisle at Westford; Danvers at Triton; Bishop Fenwick at Hamilton-Wenham; Haverhill at Billerica; Lawrence at Andover; Lexington at Reading; Lowell at Dracut; Marian at Lowell Catholic; Marblehead at Malden Catholic; Melrose at Burlington; Methuen at Cambridge; North Andover at Chelmsford; Northeast at Manchester Essex; Revere at Peabody; Salem at Lynn English; Saugus at Winthrop; Tewksbury at Central Catholic; Watertown at Stoneham; Wilmington at Wakefield; Woburn at Arlington.

Saturday

Lynn Tech at Greater Lawrence, 10 a.m.; Newburyport at Ipswich, 10 a.m.; Malden at Swampscott, 12; Lynnfield at Pentucket, 1; Chelsea at Greater Lowell, 1:30; Everett at Xaverian, 1:30; Lawrence Academy at Governor’s Academy, 1:30; Lynn Classical at Gloucester, 1:30; St. John’s (Shrewsbury) at St. John’s Prep, 1:30; Brooks at Rivers, 2; North Shore at Shawsheen, 2; Amesbury at Georgetown, 2:30; Pope John at St. Clement, 2:30; Holderness at Pingree, 3; St. Mary’s at Arlington Catholic, 6:30.

Game to watch

No. 1 Everett (4-1) at Xaverian (1-4), Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

The Hawks have played a brutally tough schedule, absorbing losses to St. Joseph’s Prep (N.J.), Brockton, Andover, and Duxbury — which has the state’s longest winning streak (31 games). The Tide pulled away from Cambridge in a 51-30 win. Everett will be challenged by Xaverian backs Mike Brennan, Hunter Taute, and QB Austin DeCarr.

Compiled by Anthony Gulizia