Sports

West: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams, and Week 6 slate

High 5

Zach Dionis , Shrewsbury: The senior running back scored four times as the Colonials beat in-town rival St. John’s High in a shootout, 51-46.

Zach Elkinson , Holliston: The Panthers’ sophomore receiver hauled in three touchdown receptions of 30-plus yards to help beat Tri-Valley League rival Bellingham, 41-13.

Advertisement—Continue Reading Below

Chris Garrison , Lawrence Academy: Three touchdowns from the Spartans’ speedy sophomore helped give the Groton school a 51-16 Independent School League win over St. George’s.

Mike Panepinto , Needham: More of the same from the Rockets offense, which fed their junior running back for three more touchdowns (14 for the season) in a 33-6 win over Brookline.

Nick Zucco , Franklin: With two touchdowns and 298 total yards — 188 passing, 110 rushing — the junior signal-caller helped the Panthers beat league rival North Attleborough, 20-13.

Perry’s Top 10 teams

1. Nashoba Regional (5-0); beat Marlborough, 28-14

2. King Philip Regional (5-0); beat Taunton, 35-7

3. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (5-0); beat Waltham, 24-0

4. Natick (5-0); beat Dedham, 42-7

5. Needham (4-1); beat Brookline, 33-6

6. Shrewsbury (4-1); beat St. John’s High, 51-46

7. St. John’s High (4-1); lost to Shrewsbury, 51-46

8. Acton-Boxborough Regional (4-1); beat Wayland, 18-17

9. Hopkinton (5-0); beat Dover-Sherborn, 37-18

10. Franklin (4-1); beat North Attleborough, 20-13

Game to Watch

Natick at Weymouth, 7 p.m. Friday: Aside from a 14-10 nail-biting win in Week 2 over Norwood, the Red Hawks (5-0) have had a fairly easy run, beating foes by an average of 27 points. That could change Friday at Weymouth (5-0). Junior quarterback Troy Flutie  and sophomore receiver Brian Dunlap  have connected for six touchdowns in three weeks.

Week 6 Slate

(Games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Friday: Waltham at Bedford, 6:30 p.m.; Westwood at Millis/Hopedale; Medway at Dover-Sherborn; Medfield at Bellingham; Holliston at Ashland; Norton at Hopkinton; Concord-Carlisle at Westford; Wayland at Lincoln-Sudbury; Acton-Boxborough at Boston Latin; Wellesley at Walpole; Natick at Weymouth; Needham at Milton; Sharon at King Philip; Holy Name at Milford; Woburn at Arlington; Lexington at Reading Memorial; Watertown at Stoneham; Tri-County Tech at Bristol Plymouth; Oxford at Nashoba Valley Tech; Ayer-Shirley at Oakmont Regional; Maynard/Bromfield at Worcester Tech; Groton-Dunstable at Hudson; Leominster at Algonquin Regional; Boston College High at Marlborough; Clinton at Nashoba Regional

Saturday: Weston at Newton South, 1 p.m.; Newton North at Norwood, 1; Framingham at Brookline, 1; Franklin at Westhill (Conn.), 1; Kents Hill at Dexter, 1; Winchester at Belmont, 1:30; Lawrence Academy at Governor’s Academy, 1:30; St. John’s High at St. John’s Prep, 1:30; Westborough at Shrewsbury, 2; Montachusett Tech at Blackstone Valley Tech, 2; Brooks at Rivers, 2; St. Sebastian’s at Belmont Hill, 2; Groton at Middlesex, 2:15; St. Mark’s at St. George’s, 3:15; St. Mary’s at Arlington Catholic, 6:30

Phil Perry

Share