Sports

The End Zone

HIGH 5

Mike Carden , Franklin: Just 12 seconds remained in the fourth quarter Friday night when the senior kicker booted a 41-yard field goal to give the Panthers a dramatic win over Hockomock Kelly-Rex Division rival Attleboro, 44-41.

Brian Dunlap , Natick: The standout sophomore receiver hauled in seven catches for 196 yards and three touchdowns to help the Red Hawks beat Braintree, 35-17.

Advertisement—Continue Reading Below

Chris Sarni , Wellesley: The senior quarterback rushed for two touchdowns and completed another on a 34-yard pass to receiver Matt Dziama to lead the Raiders past Newton North, 21-7.

Jack Sarnoski , Nashoba: With three touchdown passes and a two-point conversion rush, the senior quarterback carried the Chieftains past Westborough, 42-7, to keep its record perfect.

Connor Strachan , St. Sebastian’s: On just seven carries, the junior rushed for 112 yards and four touchdowns to beat Middlesex, 42-14.

Perry’s Top 10 teams

1. Nashoba (7-0); beat Westborough, 42-7

2. Natick (7-0); beat Braintree, 35-17

3. Acton-Boxborough (6-1); beat Concord-Carlisle, 28-0

4. Holliston (5-2); beat Hopkinton, 49-14

5. King Philip (6-1); lost to Mansfield, 46-33

6. Lincoln-Sudbury (6-1); beat Boston Latin, 35-8

7. Franklin (6-1); beat Attleboro, 44-41

8. Needham (5-2); lost to Walpole, 31-0

9. Millis-Hopedale (6-1); beat Dover-Sherborn, 39-6

10. Hopkinton (6-1); lost to Holliston, 49-14

Game to Watch

Lincoln-Sudbury at Westford

There will be a bit of a power struggle at the top of Dual County Large when the Warriors (6-1, 1-0 in DCL Large) take on the Grey Ghosts (6-1, 1-0) Friday night. L-S and its sturdy defense have been led by senior end Marquis Simmons, junior end Peter Sidari, and senior defensive backs Chris Giorgio and Dario Morando, allowing just 7.3 points per game. They will face a challenge in the form of Westford’s explosive quarterback Troy Faretra, who has thrown for eight touchdowns and run for six more in just five games this season.

Week 8 Slate

Friday (Games at 7 unless noted otherwise)

Lexington at Belmont, 6; Arlington Catholic at Austin Prep, 6:30; Holliston at Millis-Hopedale; Medway at Medfield; Bellingham at Hopkinton; Westwood at Ashland; Newton South at Wayland; Waltham at Acton-Boxborough; Lincoln-Sudbury at Westford; Weston at Concord-Carlisle; Arlington at Winchester; Watertown at Burlington; Franklin at Taunton; Milford at Marlborough; King Philip at Attleboro; Hudson at Shrewsbury; Holy Name at Algonquin; Nashoba at Doherty; Norwood at Framingham; Wellesley at Dedham; Needham at Natick; Groton-Dunstable at Littleton; Bay Path at Nashoba Valley Tech; Ayer Shirley at Maynard.

Saturday Dover-Sherborn at Norton, 1; Xaverian at St. John’s (Shrewsbury), 1; Walpole at Newton North, 1; Milton at Brookline, 1; Bishop Connolly at Tri-County, 1; Assabet at Blackstone Valley, 1; Dexter at Hebron (Maine), 1:30; Milton Academy at Belmont Hill, 2; St. Mark’s at Rivers, 2:15; Middlesex at Thayer, 2:15; St. George’s at St. Sebastian’s, 2:30; Keefe Tech at Worcester Tech, 3; Lawrence Academy at Nobles, 3; Groton at St. Paul’s, 3:15.

Phil Perry

Share