High 5

Max Athy , Holliston: The senior running back scored five times and rushed for 179 yards in a 49-21 Tri-Valley League win over Medway.

Christian Flaherty , King Philip Regional: The junior back ran for 132 yards and two touchdowns on just five carries in a 40-14 win over Oliver Ames.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

Matt Manning , Groton-Dunstable Regional: The senior made a school-record 27 tackles, while also rushing for three touchdowns, in a 29-27 win over Gardner.

Chris Sarni , Wellesley: The Raiders’ senior quarterback accounted for six touchdowns — three rushing, three passing — in an upset win over Natick, 40-34.

Drew Smiley , St. John’s High: With three rushing touchdowns and two more through the air, the junior quarterback led the Pioneers to a 48-27 win over Fitchburg, snapping a four-game losing streak.

Perry’s Top 10 teams

 1. Nashoba Regional (9-0); beat Hudson, 42-0

 2. Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (8-1); beat Acton-Boxborough, 21-3

 3. King Philip Regional (8-1); beat Oliver Ames, 40-14

 4. Natick (8-1); lost to Wellesley, 40-34

 5. Millis/Hopedale (8-1); beat Bellingham, 23-7

 6. Acton-Boxborough Regional (6-3); lost to Lincoln-Sudbury, 21-3

 7. Wayland (6-3); beat Concord-Carlisle, 14-13

 8. Needham (6-3); beat Framingham, 36-19

 9. Holliston (6-3); beat Medway, 49-21

10. Hopkinton (8-1); beat Medfield, 21-14

Game to watch

Walpole at Natick, 7 p.m. Friday: This much is clear: Natick can score. But can the Redhawks’ defense slow down undefeated Walpole, which scores 41.6 points per game? The team’s playoff hopes depend on it. Natick’s three senior captains — linebackers Mike Dunlap and Zach Hilger, and defensive lineman Jack Lowell — will be leading the recovery effort after last week’s loss to Wellesley, 40-34.

Week 10 slate

(Games at 7 p.m. unless noted )

Friday

Lincoln-Sudbury Regional at Concord-Carlisle, 6 p.m.; Dexter at Pingree (at Bishop Fenwick); Buckingham Browne & Nichols at Lawrence Academy; Westwood at Hopkinton; Dover-Sherborn at Ashland; Bellingham at Medway; Millis/Hopedale at Medfield; Holliston at Norton; Franklin at Mansfield; Arlington Catholic at Bishop Fenwick; Belmont at Arlington; Bedford at Wayland; Woburn at Lexington; Westford at Waltham; Boston Latin at Weston; Newton North at Needham; Weymouth at Framingham; Walpole at Natick; Watertown at Wakefield; St. John’s High at Milford; Shrewsbury at Algonquin Regional; Clinton at Hudson; Leominster at Marlborough; Nashoba Regional at Oakmont Regional; Nashoba Valley Tech at Quaboag Regional; Ayer-Shirley Regional at Southbridge; West Boylston at Maynard; Groton-Dunstable Regional at Lunenburg; Keefe Tech at Montachusett Regional Tech; Tri-County Tech at Diman Regional Tech

Saturday

Brookline at Wellesley, 10 a.m.; St. Sebastian’s at Thayer, 10:30; Rivers at Roxbury Latin, noon; Acton-Boxborough Regional at Newton South, 1 p.m.; Governor’s Academy at Belmont Hill, 1; Blackstone Valley Tech at Worcester Tech, 1; St. Mark’s at Groton, 2; Middlesex at St. George’s, 2; King Philip Regional at North Attleborough, 4

Phil Perry