Abington remained undefeated and has claimed the South Shore League crown with a 22-16 victory at East Bridgewater Friday night.

The Green Wave broke a scoreless tie in the second quarter when Jack Malafronte capped a drive with a 10-yard TD run. After running back Babila Fonkem threw a half-back option pass to Joe Buckley on the conversion, the Green Wave took an 8-0 lead into the half.

Malafronte was at it again in the third quarter when he broke a 53-yard run for a score and a Fonkem 2-point rush made it 16-0.

Advertisement - Continue Reading Below

The Vikings got on the board in the third and eventually tied the score at 16 in the fourth. Converted quarterback Andrew Benson accounted for all 16 Viking points as he had a pair of 3-yard touchdown rushes and also converted the 2-point tries.

Malafronte put the Green Wave up for good when the back pushed into the end zone for a 1-yard score.

Abington will play Millis-Hopedale in the playoffs.

Division 1

Bay State

Weymouth 25, Framingham 15 — David Harrison ran for three scores and passed for another and the defense forced five turnovers as the 13th-ranked Wildcats (8-2) clinched the Bay State (Carey) title.

Merrimack Valley (Division 1)

Andover 40, Billerica 20 — The No. 11 Golden Warriors (9-1) had 12 sacks in their rout of the Indians (2-7). Jack Sylvester (two rushing TDs, one kickoff return) and CJ Scarpa (three TD passes) paced the offense. Will Heikkinen added two touchdown receptions and three interceptions.

Catholic Conference

Xaverian 17, CM 7 — Maurice Hurst and Hunter Taute each scored to lift the Hawks (4-6).

Merrimack Valley (Division 1)

Lowell 21, Chelmsford 7 — Cam Latta and Alex Kasirye hooked up twice in the second half as the No. 20 Red Raiders (8-2) defeated the Lions (5-5).

Nonleague

Cambridge 20, Malden Catholic 6 — David Maaghul connected with Essah Chrisholm for two touchdowns to lead the Falcons (6-4).

Division 1A

Greater Boston

Everett 54, Malden 20 — The No. 2 Crimson Tide (9-1) clinched the Greater Boston League title with a rout of the Golden Tornadoes. Jalen Felix rushed for a pair of touchdowns and also returned a kickoff 86 yards for a score.

Somerville 35, Medford 28 — Junior Phoenix Huertas rushed for 187 yards and two TDs on 21 carries and passed for 227 yards and two scores to lead the Highlanders (1-8) past the Mustangs (0-9).

Nonleague

Lincoln-Sudbury 19, Concord-Carlisle 14 — Malike Layne ran 5 yards for the go-ahead touchdown in the fourth quarter to boost the the No. 16 Warriors (9-1).

Barnstable 52, Plymouth North 12 — Tedaro France propelled the No. 1-ranked Red Raiders (9-0) to a rout of the Eagles, rushing for 107 yards and two touchdowns on just three carries.

Division 2A

Middlesex (Freedom)

Burlington 36, Wilmington 15 — Anthony Cruz rushed for four scores as the eighth-ranked Red Devils (9-1) took down the Wildcats (2-8).

Melrose 30, Stoneham 14 — Malik Garrett led the Red Raiders (7-3) with a pair of

touchdowns.

Division 3

Tri-Valley (Large)

Westwood 14, Hopkinton 7 — Alex Bertuli and Dan Roache connected on a 53-yard TD to lift the Wolverines (7-3).

Nonleague

Holliston 35, Norton 21 — Holliston was led by Max Athy, who ran for 125 yards on 12 carries and three touchdowns.

Medfield 24, Millis 13 — Bryan D'Amore led the way for the Warriors (3-7), who took down the Tri-Valley (Small) champion Mohawks (8-2). The senior rushed for 57 yards on 11 carries, threw for a score, and kicked a 32-yard field goal.

Division 3A

CAL/NEC (Division 4)

Lynnfield 47, Manchester Essex 13 — The visiting Pioneers improved to 4-0 in the CAL/NEC Division 4, 7-2 overall, behind two touchdown runs by Kyle McGah and two TD passes by Michael Karevetsos.

Nonleague

Bourne 20, Bishop Stang 14 — Zach Songer connected with Josh Curry for a pair of touchdowns and Luke Danoli rushed for 175 yards and a touchdown for the Canalmen.

Division 4

Catholic Central (Large)

Cardinal Spellman 15, Austin Prep 12 — Matt Anastasi rushed for 166 yards on 18 carries and scored both of the Cardinals’ touchdowns.

Nonleague

Blue Hills 22, Greater Lawrence 16 — Vincent Burton continued scored the winning touchdown on a 1-yard burst for the Warriors (9-1) in the fourth quarter.

Division 4A

Boston North

South Boston 24, Charlestown 0 — Pannell Davis rushed for a pair of touchdowns.

North Shore 46, Chelsea 8 — Ross Murphy ran for four scores to boost the Bulldogs.

Nonleague

West Roxbury 30, New Mission 8 — Michael Obianigwe ran for two touchdowns as the Raiders (4-5) rolled past the Titans (0-9).

Division 5

Boston South

Dorchester 12, English 0 — Leon Sealy made 15 tackles to help the Bears extend a nine-game winning streak.

Latin Academy 18, O'Bryant 14 — Kyle Dance found Alex Guerrer with a 27-yard TD pass with 34 seconds left to lead the Dragons (7-3).

Central Mass.

Nonleague

Northbridge 48, Millbury 0 — Matt Phelan rushed for a TD and threw for three more as the No. 6 Rams (8-2) blanked the visiting Woolies (5-5). Northbridge coach Ken LaChapelle earned his 304th career win, tying him with Bill Broderick for second place on the state’s all-time win list.