Sports

North: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams, Week 11 schedule

High 5

Jordan Collier , St. Mary’s: The junior back carried the Spartans to the Catholic Central Large title, rushing for 163 yards and a pair of scores in a 32-6 win over Archbishop Williams.

Brendan Flaherty , Beverly: The 6-foot-1 senior captain rushed for 191 yards, carving up Marblehead’s defense for two touchdowns in a 35-14 win. Behind Flaherty’s performance, the Panthers clinched the Cape Ann/Northeastern (Div. 2) title.

Advertisement—Continue Reading Below

Fran Hannon , Bishop Fenwick: The senior quarterback passed for 206 yards and two touchdowns, both to Eric Razney, to lead the Crusaders past Arlington Catholic 24-13. He also rushed for 116 yards.

Will Heikkinen , Andover: The 6-foot-1 senior receiver hauled in two touchdown passes from CJ Scarpa in the Golden Warriors’ 40-20 win over Billerica. At defensive back, he also had three interceptions.

Nelson Valerio , Lawrence: The sophomore quarterback delivered a monstrous performance, throwing for 353 yards and three touchdowns while rushing for two more scores to lead the Lancers to a 38-36 win against Methuen.

Gulizia’s Top 10 teams

 1. Everett (9-1); beat Malden, 54-20

 2. St. John’s Prep (8-1); beat BC High, 21-16

 3. Reading (10-0); beat Winchester, 47-0

 4. Beverly (10-0); beat Marblehead, 35-14

 5. Burlington (9-1); beat Wilmington, 36-15

 6. Central Catholic (9-1); beat Lynn English, 20-3

 7. Andover (9-1); beat Billerica, 40-20

 8. Lowell (8-2); beat Chelmsford, 21-7

 9. Masconomet (8-2); beat Revere, 42-0

10. St. Mary’s (9-1); beat Archbishop Williams, 32-6

Week 11

(All games at 10 a.m.
unless noted otherwise)

Wednesday

Monty Tech at Nashoba Valley Tech, 6; Salem (N.H.) at Lawrence, 6; Pope John at Lowell Catholic, 6:30; Lynn Tech at St. Mary’s, 7

Thursday

Burlington at Lexington, 10:15 a.m.; Greater Lowell at Shawsheen, 10:15; Melrose at Wakefield, 10:15; Reading at Stoneham, 10:15; St. John’s Prep at Xaverian, 10:15; Winchester at Woburn, 10:15 a.m.; Billerica at Chelmsford; Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep; Dracut at Methuen; Gloucester at Danvers; Greater Lawrence at Whittier; Haverhill at Lowell; Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham; Lynn Classical at Lynn English; Malden Catholic at Waltham; Masconomet at North Andover; Matignon at Chelsea; Medford at Malden; Newburyport at Amesbury; Salem at Beverly; Saugus at Peabody; St. Clement at St. Joseph’s Prep; Swampscott at Marblehead; Tewksbury at Wilmington; Triton at Pentucket; Westford at Acton-Boxborough; Winthrop at Revere; Central Catholic at Andover, 10:30 a.m.; Georgetown at Manchester Essex, 10:30 a.m.; Mystic Valley at Minuteman, 10:30; North Reading at Lynnfield, 10:30 a.m.

Friday

NEPSAC Tom Flaherty Bowl: Governor’s Academy vs. Cheshire Academy at Worcester Academy, 7

Saturday

Northeast at North Shore, 1:30

Anthony Gulizia

Share