Sports

North: Players of the Week, Top 10 football teams

High 5

Chance Brady , Haverhill: For the second straight season, the 5-foot-9, 190-pound back has wreaked havoc on the Merrimack Valley Conference (Division 2), racking up 28 touchdowns. Against Lowell, he’ll try to lead the Hillies to victory one last time.

Tate Jozokos , Governor’s Academy: The senior QB, who will play lacrosse at the University of North Carolina, rushed for 125 yards and three touchdowns on 13 attempts as the Govs capped a 9-0 season with a 42-27 win over Cheshire (Conn.) Academy in the Tom Flaherty Bowl. He also threw a TD pass.

Advertisement—Continue Reading Below

Ed Melanson , North Reading: Head coach Jeff Wall credits Melanson, his offensive coordinator, with helping resurrect a program that will play Lynnfield Thursday morning for its first playoff berth.

Elijah Morrissey , Governor’s Academy: The 5-8, 180-pound senior back piled up 117 yards and a touchdown on 24 carries, powering the Govs in the 42-27 win against Cheshire Academy.

Northeast offense: The Knights dominated Commonwealth Small champion North Shore, 30-6. Coach Don Heres used 10 backs, and four scored: juniors Troy Tartini and Christian Perez, and seniors Kenny Bartolo and Terrance McKoy.

Gulizia’s Top 10 teams

 1. Everett (9-1); beat Malden, 54-20.

 2. St. John’s Prep (8-1); beat BC High, 21-16.

 3. Reading (10-0); beat Winchester, 47-0.

 4. Beverly (10-0); beat Marblehead, 35-14.

 5. Burlington (9-1);, beat Wilmington, 36-15.

 6. Central Catholic (9-1); beat Lynn English, 20-3.

 7. Andover (9-1); beat Billerica, 40-20

 8. Lowell (8-2); beat Chelmsford, 21-7.

 9. Masconomet (8-2); beat Revere, 42-0.

10. St. Mary’s (9-1); beat Archbishop Williams, 32-6.

Thursday’s menu

(All games at 10 a.m. unless noted otherwise)

Billerica at Chelmsford; Bishop Fenwick at Austin Prep; Dracut at Methuen; Gloucester at Danvers; Greater Lawrence at Whittier; Haverhill at Lowell; Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham; Lynn Classical at Lynn English; Malden Catholic at Waltham; Masconomet at North Andover; Matignon at Chelsea; Medford at Malden; Newburyport at Amesbury; Salem at Beverly; Saugus at Peabody; St. Clement at St. Joseph’s Prep; Swampscott at Marblehead; Tewksbury at Wilmington; Triton at Pentucket; Westford at Acton-Boxborough; Winthrop at Revere; Burlington at Lexington, 10:15 a.m.; Greater Lowell at Shawsheen, 10:15; Melrose at Wakefield, 10:15; Reading at Stoneham, 10:15; St. John’s Prep at Xaverian, 10:15; Winchester at Woburn, 10:15 a.m.; Central Catholic at Andover, 10:30 a.m.; Georgetown at Manchester Essex, 10:30 a.m.; Mystic Valley at Minuteman, 10:30; North Reading at Lynnfield, 10:30 a.m.

Anthony Gulizia

Share