Sports

Summaries

State semifinals

Division 1

SATURDAY

DEC. 7

Xaverian (9-1) vs. Central Catholic (9-1) at Gillette Stadium, time TBA.

Division 2

SATURDAY

 St. John’s (Shrewsbury) (8-2) vs. Springfield Central (9-1) at Westfield State, 2; Mansfield (10-0) vs. Waltham (7-2) at Cawley Stadium, Lowell, 2.

Division 3

FRIDAY

 Stoughton (9-1) vs. Plymouth South (8-1) at Brockton High School, 7.

SATURDAY

 Tewksbury (10-0) vs. Melrose (9-1) at Cawley Stadium, Lowell, 11a.

Division 4

SATURDAY

 Wahconah (10-0) vs. Doherty (9-1) at Doyle Field, Leominster, 2; Bedford (8-1) vs. Dennis-Yarmouth (8-2) at Brockton High School, 3.

Division 5

FRIDAY

 Bishop Fenwick (10-0) vs. Abington (9-1) at Woburn High School, 7.

SATURDAY

 Hoosac Valley (9-1) vs. Northbridge (8-2) at Doyle Field, Leominster, 11a.

Division 6

SATURDAY

 Littleton (10-0) vs. Turners Falls (8-2) at Westfield State University, 11; Cohasset (9-1) vs St. Clement (8-1) at Brockton High School, 6:30.

Division 1

Xaverian 35, Attleboro 28

at Westwood

Attleboro (8-2) 0 14  7  7 — 28

Xaverian (9-1) 0  7  7 21 — 35

 X — Coby Tippett 48 pass from Jake Farrell (Matt Rogers kick)

 A — Brenden Massey 32 pass from Tim Walsh (Mike Cannata kick)

 A — Luke Morrison 6 pass from Tim Walsh (Mike Cannata kick)

 A — Tommy Burns 38 pass from Tim Walsh (Mike Cannata kick)

 X — Shayne Kaminski 18 run (Matt Rogers kick)

 X — Shayne Kaminski 37 run (Matt Rogers kick)

 X — Nick Colantuoni 53 pass from Jake Farrell (Matt Rogers kick)

 X — Damion Wood 24 interception return (Matt Rogers kick)

 A — Damon Belin 15 pass from Tim Walsh (Mike Cannata kick)

Central Cath. 20, Everett 15

at Everett

Central Catholic (9-1) 0  0 14  6 — 20

Everett (8-2) 0  7  0  8 — 15

 E — Marquis Holman 1 run (Matheus Varela kick)

 CC — D’Andre Drummond-Mayrie 1 run (Paul Karamourtopoulos kick)

 CC — Mike Milano 60 run (Paul Karamourtopoulos kick)

 E — Marquis Holman 1 run (James Hunt run)

 CC — Cody Demers 24 pass from Mike Milano (pass failed)

Division 3NE

Tewksbury 34, Marblehead 21

at Tewksbury

Marblehead (8-2) 7 14  0  0 — 21

Tewksbury (10-0) 7 14  0 13 — 34

 M — Brooks Tyrrell 5 pass from Matt Millett (Garrett Keogh kick)

 T — Edward Matovu 78 run (Mitchell Miskell kick)

 T — James Sullivan 5 run (Mitchell Miskell kick)

 M — Mark Cohen 95 kickoff return (Garrett Keogh kick)

 M — Will Millett 14 pass from Matt Millett (Garrett Keogh kick)

 T — Kevin Dick 30 pass from Johnny Aylward (Mitchell Miskell kick)

 T — Tom Casey 21 interception return (kick failed)

 T — James Sullivan 21 run (Mitchell Miskell kick)

Division 4

Bedford 22, Pentucket 14 (OT)

at West Newbury

Bedford (8-1) 0 14  0  0  8 — 22

Pentucket (7-2) 7  7  0  0  0 — 14

 P — Jeff Porter 73 run (Nick Zaia kick)

 B — Olan Abner 4 run (Branson Leonard kick)

 P — Jeff Porter 83 kickoff return (Nick Zaia kick)

 B — Dan Fay 26 pass from Joey Zampell (Branson Leonard kick)

 B — Olan Abner 10 pass from Joey Zampell (Olan Abner run)

Division 6

St. Clement 21, LA 14

at Dilboy Field, Somerville

Latin Academy (8-2) 0  6  0  8 — 14

St. Clement (8-1) 7  6  0  8 — 21

 SC — Khaneil Bruce 8 pass from Michael Sullivan (Kevin Mendez kick)

 LA — DeVaughn Riley 39 pass from Kyle Dance (rush failed)

 SC — Junior Oyaronbi 40 pass from Michael Sullivan (kick failed)

 SC — Safety

 LA — Chinedu Igbokwe 57 fumble return (Kyle Dance run)

 SC — Michael Sullivan 24 run (kick failed)

NEPSAC

Gov’s Academy 67, HHCD 19

at Tabor Academy, Marion

GA (8-1)38 29  0  6 — 67

Hamden Hall (0-2) 7  6  0  6 — 19

 GA — Jesse Gwozdz 3 run (Jesse Gwozdz run)

 GA — Dan Healey 24 pass from Tom Vailas (Will Dwyer kick)

 HH — Michael Bruehler 59 pass from TJ Linta ( kick)

 GA — Teddy Bettencourt 33 pass from Tom Vailas (Jacob Mullin run)

 GA — Jesse Gwozdz 39 run (Will Dwyer kick)

 GA — Jesse Gwozdz 13 run (Dan Healey run)

 GA — Teddy Bettencourt 76 pass from Tom Vailas (Will Dwyer kick)

 GA — Jesse Gwozdz 9 run (Will Dwyer kick)

 GA — Jesse Gwozdz 51 run (Dan Healey pass from Tom Vailas)

 HH — Michael Whalen 70 pass from TJ Linta (pass failed)

 GA — Jesse Gwozdz 44 run (Will Dwyer kick)

 HH — Michael Bruehler 20 pass from TJ Linta (rush failed)

Milton Academy 62, Dexter 18

at Brookline

Milton Academy (8-1)13 14 28  7 — 62

Dexter (7-2) 6  6  6  0 — 18

 D — Luke Cuneo 3 run (pass failed)

 MA — Domenic Cozier 41 pass from Anthony Scurto (kick failed)

 MA — Matt Morin 10 punt return (Justin Yoon kick)

 D — CJ Okafor 51 pass from Luke Cuneo (pass failed)

 MA — Domenic Cozier 22 pass from Anthony Scurto (Justin Yoon kick)

 MA — Sean Sylva 50 fumble return (Justin Yoon kick)

 D — Mark Webber 78 pass from Luke Cuneo (pass failed)

 MA — Drew Jacobs 35 run (Justin Yoon kick)

 MA — Domenic Cozier 35 interception return (Justin Yoon kick)

 MA — Drew Jacobs 18 run (Justin Yoon kick)

 MA — Drew Jacobs 6 run (Justin Yoon kick)

 MA — Drew Jacobs 3 run (Justin Yoon kick)

Andover 35, Brunswick 28

at Avon Old Farms, Avon, CT

Phillips Andover (9-0)14  7  7  0 — 35

Brunswick (0-1) 6  0  6 23 — 28

 B — Malik Wilder 27 pass from Billy O’Malley (Frank Agrest kick)

 PA — Mike Moore 1 run (kick blocked)

 B — Malik Wilder 24 pass from Billy O’Malley (Frank Agrest kick)

 B — Charlie Cobb 37 pass from Billy O’Malley (Frank Agrest kick)

 B — Billy O’Malley 54 pass from Malik Wilder (Frank Agrest kick)

 PA — Ryder Stone 28 run (rush failed)

 PA — Ryder Stone 3 run (Ryder Stone run)

 PA — Ryder Stone 37 run (Ryder Stone run)

 PA — Matt Rusk-Kosa 70 pass from Ian Maag (Tom Mullen kick)

Non-playoff game

CM 23, Newton North 15

at Newton

Catholic Memorial (5-5)14  0  6  3 — 23

Newton North (4-6) 0  0  7  8 — 15

 CM — Kevin Bletzer 55 fumble return (Matt Twerago kick)

 CM — Paul Gray 46 pass from Kevin Claflin (Matt Twerago kick)

 CM — Gray 22 pass from Claflin (kick failed)

 NN — Mike Gately 90 kickoff return (Jack Boucher kick)

 CM — Matt Twerago 34 field goal

 NN — Mike Barbieri 5 pass from Jack Boucher (Mike Barbieri pass from Jack Boucher)

More summaries on Boston.com/schools

Share