boston.com your connection to The Boston Globe

MIAA soccer pairings

BOYS'

(all games at 2 p.m. unless noted)

Division 1 North

Seeds: 1. East Boston 14-0-3; 2. St. John's Prep 15-1-2; 3. Madison Park 10-1-1; 4. Lexington 14-1-3; 5. Framingham 12-0-5; 6. Medford 13-1-3; 7. Woburn 13-2-3; 8. Andover 14-3-1; 9. Acton-Boxboro 13-2-3; 10. Cambridge Rindge & Latin 9-3-2; 11. Beverly 11-3-5; 12. Lowell 10-4-3; 13. Newton North 10-4-4; 14. Gloucester 10-5-2; 15. Salem 10-6-2; 16. Malden 10-6-2; 17. Westford 8-6-4; 18. Brighton 9-8-1; 19. Brookline 6-6-6; 20. Billerica 5-5-4; 21. Peabody 7-7-3; 22. Haverhill 7-7-4; 23. Lincoln Sudbury 6-6-5; 24. Lynn English 7-9-2; 25. Lynn Classical 5-10-3.

Today -- Preliminary round Game 2: Westford at Malden, 3:45; Game 3: Lynn Classical at Andover; Game 4: Lynn English at Acton-Boxboro, 2:30; Game 6: Billerica at Newton North; Game 8: Peabody at Lowell, 4; Game 10: Brighton at Salem; Game 12: Lincoln-Sudbury at Cambridge R & L; Game 14: Brookline at Gloucester, 5; Game 16: Haverhill at Beverly.

Sunday -- First round Game 17: Game 2 winner at East Boston, 1; Game 23: Game 14 winner At Madison Park, 1.

Date TBA -- First round

Game 19: Game 6 winner at Lexington; Game 20: Game 8 winner at Framingham; Game 21: Game 10 winner at St. John's Prep; Game 22: Game 12 winner at Woburn; Game 23: Game 14 winner at Madison Park; Game 24: Game 16 winner at Medford.

Division 2 North

Seeds: 1. Burke 9-1-2; 2. Stoneham 14-3-1; 3. Masconomet 12-2-4; 4. O'Bryant 9-3-1; 5. Concord-Carlisle 13-5-0; 6. Chelsea 9-2-5; 7. Dracut 10-3-4; 8. Newburyport 10-4-3; 9. Danvers 11-5-2; 10. North Andover 9-3-6; 11. Wilmington 10-5-3; 12. Arlington 9-4-5; 13. Marblehead 11-6-1; 14. Swampscott 9-6-1; 15. Triton 7-5-6; 16. Watertown 8-7-3; 17. Wayland 6-6-4; 18. Winchester 7-7-4; 19. Central Catholic 6-6-5.

Today -- Preliminary round Game 2: Wayland at Watertown; Game 10: Winchester at Triton; Game 14: Central Catholic at Swampscott.

Tomorrow -- First round Game 20: Arlington at Concord-Carlisle, 1; Game 24: Wilmington at Chelsea, 4.

Sunday -- First round Game 17: Game 2 winner at Burke (White Stadium), 11; Game 18: Danvers at Newburyport, TBA; Game 19: Marblehead at O'Bryant (White Stadium), 1:30; Game 21: Game 10 winner at Stoneham, 1; Game 22: North Andover at Dracut, 1; Game 23: Game 14 winner at Masconomet, 1.

Division 3 North

Seeds: 1. St. Mary's 15-3-0; 2. Matignon 14-3-1; 3. Greater Lowell 13-4-1; 4. Weston 12-4-1; 5. Lynn Vocational 12-4-2; 6. Whittier Voc. 11-4-3 7. Lynnfield 10-3-5; 8. Austin Prep 9-3-6; 9. Maimonides 5-2-3; 10. Tyngsboro 9-4-5; 11. Ipswich 9-6-3; 12. Northeast Reg. 10-8-1; 13. Shawsheen Reg. 7-6-4; 14. Pope John 9-8-0; 15. Manchester-Essex 6-6-4; 16. Winthrop 5-12-1.

Today -- First round Game 1: Winthrop at St. Mary's, 7; Game 3: Shawsheen Tech at Weston, 5; Game 8: Ipswich at Whittier Voc.

Tomorrow -- First round Game 4: Northeast Reg. at Lynn Voc.; Game 6: Tyngsboro at Lynnfield; Game 7: Pope John at Greater Lowell, 1.

Sunday -- First round Game 2: Maimonides at Austin Prep.

First round -- TBA Game 5: Manchester-Essex at Matignon.

Division 1 South

Seeds: 1. Falmouth 14-0-4; 2. Gr. New Bedford 14-2-0; 3. Attleboro 10-1-7; 4. Sandwich 13-4-1; 5. Dartmouth 11-3-3; 6. Needham 10-2-6; 7. Brockton 11-3-4; 8. Newton South 11-4-4; 9. Weymouth 11-4-5; 10. Mansfield 11-6-1; 11. BC High 9-4-5; 12. Natick 10-6-2; 13. Bridgewater-Raynham 10-6-2; 14. North Attleboro 9-5-4; 15. Whitman-Hanson 10-7-0; 16. Marshfield 9-6-3; 17. New Bedford 8-5-5; 18. Durfee 7-7-4; 19. Xaverian 5-8-3.

Today -- Preliminary round Game 2: New Bedford at Marshfield, 2:30; Game 14: Xaverian at North Attleboro, 2:30.

Tomorrow -- Preliminary round Game 10: Durfee at Whitman-Hanson, 2:30.

Today -- First round Game 19: Bridgewater-Raynham at Sandwich, 6:30.

Tomorrow -- First round Game 18: Weymouth at Newton South; Game 20: Natick at Dartmouth, 5; Game 22: Mansfield at Brockton, 6; Game 24: BC High at Needham, 2:30.

Sunday -- First round Game 17: Game 2 winner at Falmouth.

Monday -- First round Game 21: Game 10 winner at Gr. New Bedford, 5; Game 23: Game 14 winner at Attleboro, 2:30.

Division 2 South

Seeds: 1. Hingham 17-0-1; 2. Oliver Ames 14-0-3; 3. Medway 13-0-5; 4. Silver Lake 11-2-2; 5. Rockland 13-3-2; 6. Holliston 12-2-6; 7. Bishop Feehan 10-4-1; 8. Somerset 10-4-4; 9. Martha's Vineyard 10-4-4; 10. Duxbury 10-5-1; 11. Plymouth North 10-5-3; 12. Wellesley 9-6-3; 13. Apponequet 10-7-1; 14. Sharon 8-6-3; 15. Medfield 9-7-2; 16. Dighton-Rehoboth 10-9-1; 17. Hopkinton 6-6-6.

Today -- Preliminary round Game 2: Hopkinton at Dighton-Rehoboth, 2:30.

Tomorrow -- First round Game 19: Apponequet at Silver Lake, 5; Game 20: Wellesley at Rockland, 2:30; Game 21: Medfield at Oliver Ames, 5; Game 22: Duxbury at Bishop Feehan, 3; Game 23: Sharon at Medway, 5; Game 24: Plymouth North at Holliston, 5.

Sunday -- First round Game 17: Game 2 winner at Hingham (Cohasset HS); Game 18: Martha's Vineyard at Somerset.

Division 3 South

Seeds: 1. South Shore Christian 16-1-0; 2. Archbishop Williams 13-1-4; 3. Harwich 15-2-3; 4. Bristol-Plymouth 14-3-0; 5. Hanover 13-3-2; 6. Westport 12-4-2; 7. Blue Hills 11-3-4; 8. Cohasset 11-4-1; 9. Chatham 13-5-2; 10. Sacred Heart 12-5-1; 11. Seekonk 11-5-2; 12. Case 11-6-1; 13. Carver 11-6-1; 14. Nantucket 10-5-3; 15. Dover-Sherborn 10-5-3; 16. Old Colony 9-5-2; 17. Norwell 9-6-3; 18. Mashpee 8-7-3; 19. Westwood 9-8-1; 20. Fairhaven 9-8-1; 21. Ashland 8-7-3; 22. Old Rochester 9-9-0; 23. Avon 8-10-0; 24. Coyle & Cassidy 6-9-4; 25. Pembroke 6-9-3.

Today -- Preliminary round Game 2: Norwell at Old Colony, 2:30; Game 3: Pembroke at Cohasset, 2:30; Game 4: Coyle-Cassidy at Chatham, 2:30; Game 6: Fairhaven at Carver, 2:30; Game 8: Ashland at Case, 2:30; Game 10: Mashpee at Dover-Sherborn, 2:30; Game 12: Avon at Sacred Heart, 2:30; Game 14: Westwood at Nantucket, 2:30; Game 16: Old Rochester at Seekonk.

Sunday -- First Round Game 17: Game 2 winner at South Shore Christian; Game 19: Game 6 winner at Bristol-Plymouth; Game 20: Game 8 winner at Hanover, 5; Game 21: Game 10 winner at Archbishop Williams; Game 22: Game 12 winner at Blue Hills; Game 23: Game 14 winner at Harwich; Game 24: Game 16 winner at Westport.

GIRLS'

Division 1 North Seeds: 1. Cambridge 13-0-1; 2. Acton-Boxboro 15-1-2; 3. Westford 12-1-5; 4. Billerica 13-2-3; 5. Lexington 11-2-5; 6. Winchester 11-2-5; 7. Newton North 12-4-3; 8. Andover 10-3-5; 9. Peabody 12-6-0; 10. Masconomet 9-4-5; 11. Waltham 10-6-2; 12. Haverhill 10-6-2; 13. Framingham 11-7-0; 14. Woburn 8-6-4; 15. Lincoln-Sudbury 8-7-2.

Today -- First round Game 3: Framingham at Billerica, 2.

Tomorrow -- First round Game 2: Peabody at Andover, 4; Game 4: Lexington at Haverhill, 2; Game 5: Lincoln-Sudbury at Acton-Boxboro, 7; Game 6: Masconomet at Newton North, 2; Game 7: Woburn at Westford, 4; Game 8: Waltham at Winchester, 2.

TBA -- Quarterfinals Game 9: Game 2 winner at Cambridge; Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner; Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner; Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner. Division 2 North Seeds: 1. Bishop Fenwick 17-0-1; 2. Danvers 14-1-3; 3. Swampscott 14-2-2; 4. Central Catholic 13-4-1; 5. Greater Lowell 12-3-3; 6. North Andover 10-2-6; 7. Wakefield 11-3-4; 8. Saugus 11-4-3; 9. Belmont 10-4-4; 10. Wayland 8-3-5; 11. Arlington 11-6-1; 12. Marblehead 10-7-1; 13. Pentucket 8-6-4; 14. Reading 8-7-3; 15. Gloucester 5-5-4; 16. Tewksbury 8-8-2; 17. Melrose 7-7-4; 18. Wilmington 8-8-2.

Today -- Preliminary Game 2: Melrose at Tewksbury, 2; Game 10: Wilmington at Gloucester, 7.

Tomorrow -- First round Game 20: Marblehead at Greater Lowell, 2; Game 22: Wayland at Wakefield, 4; Game 24: Arlington at North Andover, 3.

Sunday -- First round Game 17: Game 2 winner at Bishop Fenwick, 1; Game 18: Belmont at Saugus, 1; Game 21: Game 10 winner at Danvers, 4; Game 23: Reading at Swampscott, 1.

TBA -- First round Game 19: Pentucket at Central Catholic.

Division 3 North Seeds: 1. Newburyport 15-1-2; 2. North Reading 14-0-4; 3. Savio Prep 12-4-2; 4. St. Mary's Lynn 12-4-2; 5. Lynnfield 11-3-4; 6. Pope John 12-5-1; 7. Hamilton-Wenham 9-3-4; 8. Minuteman 9-5-3; 9. Shawsheen 9-5-4; 10. Tyngsboro 9-7-2; 11. Winthrop 8-7-3; 12. Mount St. Joseph 6-6-5; 13. Mt. Alvernia 7-7-4; 14. Maimonides 5-5-0; 15. Matignon 8-8-2; 16. Weston 5-10-3; 17. Bedford 5-10-3.

Today -- Preliminary Game 2: Bedford at Weston, 7.

Today -- First round Game 18: Shawsheen at Minuteman, 2; Game 19: Mt. Alvernia at St. Mary's-Lynn, 5; Game 20: Mt. St. Joseph at Lynnfield; Game 22: Tyngsboro at Hamilton-Wenham, 2; Game 23: Maimonides at Savio Prep, 2; Game 24: Winthrop at Pope John, 2.

Tomorrow -- First round Game 21: Matignon at North Reading, 2.

Sunday -- First round Game 17: Game 2 winner at Newburyport, TBA

Division 1 South Seeds: 1. Marshfield 16-1-1; 2. Braintree 16-1-2; 3. Stoughton 14-0-4; 4. Attleboro 14-0-4; 5. Sandwich 13-2-3; 6. Whitman-Hanson 14-3-1; 7. Durfee 11-3-4; 8. Notre Dame (H) 10-3-3; 9. Bridgewater-Raynham 10-3-5; 10. Dennis-Yarmouth 12-5-2; 11. Dartmouth 8-3-3; 12. Brockton 10-4-4; 13. North Quincy 10-4-6; 14. Needham 11-6-1; 15. Falmouth 11-6-3; 16. Franklin 9-5-4; 17. Newton South 7-3-8; 18. Bishop Feehan 9-7-1; 19. King Philip 6-6-6; 20. Natick 8-8-2; 21. Plymouth North 6-11-1.

Today -- Preliminary Game 2: Newton South at Franklin, 3:30; Game 6: Natick at North Quincy, 2:30; Game 8: Plymouth North at Brockton, 6; Game 10: Bishop Feehan at Falmouth, 2:30; Game 14: King Philip at Needham, 2:30.

Today -- First round Game 18: Bridgewater-Raynham at Notre Dame (H), 2:30.

Sunday -- First round Game 17: Game 2 winner at Marshfield, 2; Game 19: Game 6 winner at Attleboro, 2; Game 20: Game 8 winner at Sandwich, 5; Game 21: Game 20 winner at Braintree, 5; Game 22: Dennis-Yarmouth at Durfee, 2; Game 23: Game 14 winner at Stoughton, 2; Game 24: Whitman-Hanson at Dartmouth, 5. Division 2 South Seeds: 1. Duxbury 16-1-1; 2. Holliston 16-1-1; 3. Dighton-Rehoboth 15-0-4; 4. Dedham 16-2-1; 5. Hopkinton 14-2-2; 6. Medfield 13-3-2; 7. Old Rochester 13-3-2; 8. Pembroke 13-3-2; 9. Medway 12-2-4; 10. Oliver Ames 12-4-1; 11. Rockland 12-4-3; 12. Cardinal Spellman 13-6-1; 13. Apponequet 12-6-0; 14. Fairhaven 10-6-2; 15. Canton 9-6-3; 16. Wellesley 10-7-1; 17. Hanover 8-6-5; 18. Somerset 7-5-7; 19. Mansfield 8-7-2; 20. Silver Lake 8-7-3; 21. Walpole 9-9-0.

Today -- Preliminary Game 2: Hanover at Wellesley, 2:30; Game 6: Silver Lake at Apponequet, 2:30; Game 8: Walpole at Cardinal Spellman, 2:30; Game 10: Somerset at Canton, 3; Game 14: Mansfield at Fairhaven, 2:30.

Tomorrow -- First round Game 24-- Rockland at Medfield, 5.

Sunday -- First round Game 17: Game 2 winner at Duxbury, 2; Game 18: Medway at Pembroke, 1; Game 19: Game 6 winner at Dedham, 1; Game 20: Game 8 winner at Hopkinton, 2; Game 21: Game 10 winner at Holliston, 5; Game 22: Oliver Ames at Old Rochester, 1; Game 23: Game 14 winner at Dighton-Rehoboth, 2.

Division 3 South Seeds: 1. Norwell 16-1-1; 2. Sacred Heart 15-2-1; 3. South Shore Christian 14-2-2; 4. Blue Hills 13-3-2; 5. West Bridgewater 12-6-0; 6. Mashpee 11-6-1; 7. Holbrook 9-5-3; 8. Tri-County 10-6-2; 9. Abington 9-6-1; 10. Bourne 9-6-3; 11. Dover-Sherborn 9-8-1; 12. Archbishop Williams 9-8-2; 13. Provincetown 7-7-0; 14. East Bridgewater 6-8-4.

Today -- First round Game 2: Abington at Tri-County, 2:30; Game 3: Provincetown at Blue Hills, 2:30; Abp. Williams at West Bridgewater, 2:30; Game 6: Bourne at Holbrook, 2:30

Tomorrow -- First round Game 7: East Bridgewater at South Shore Christian, 2:30; Game 8: Dover-Sherborn at Mashpee, 5.

Monday -- Quarterfinals

Game 9: Game 2 winner at Norwell, TBA; Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA; Game 11: Game 6 winner at Sacred Heart, TBA; Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner.

SEARCH THE ARCHIVES
 
Today (free)
Yesterday (free)
Past 30 days
Last 12 months
 Advanced search / Historic Archives