THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Local students earn honors in first quarter at Malden Catholic High School

Posted by boston.com  November 26, 2013 10:00 AM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

The following was submitted by the Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New Englandís leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the fourth quarter of the 2012-2013 school year:
Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmasterís List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS    Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       FIRST HONORS    Allston
Michael Addorisio         FIRST HONORS    Arlington
Timothy Matthews        FIRST HONORS    Arlington
Alexandros Reissis      SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Anthony Palazzo          FIRST HONORS    Bedford
Noah    Paredes           SECOND HONORS   Bedford
Joshua  Soldan            FIRST HONORS    Bedford
Reilly  Peters               SECOND HONORS   Beverly
John (Jack) Adams       FIRST HONORS    Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano      HEADMASTER'S LIST      Boxford
Nicholas Puleio           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter          SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Burlington
Corey   Forester          SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Kyle    Forester            FIRST HONORS    Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou    SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Brennan Carrier           SECOND HONORS   Charlestown
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            SECOND HONORS   Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh              FIRST HONORS    Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        FIRST HONORS    Danvers
David   Morrill III           SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Kristopher  Mullaney        SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Kyle    Mullaney          SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Zachary Sasso             FIRST HONORS    Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS   E. Boston
Michael Gerardi            FIRST HONORS    E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman           FIRST HONORS    E. Boston
James   Augustin          FIRST HONORS    Everett
Luisadrian Bernal          FIRST HONORS    Everett
Joseph  Coviello           SECOND HONORS   Everett
Hardy   Jean                FIRST HONORS    Everett
Brendan LaVallee         SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi   FIRST HONORS    Everett
Brenden McCarthy        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Everett
John    McCormack       SECOND HONORS   Everett
Nico    Paskos              FIRST HONORS    Everett
Louis   Sierra                FIRST HONORS    Everett
David   Strott                SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan           SECOND HONORS   Gloucester
Byun Kwon  Moon        SECOND HONORS   Jamaica Plain
Samuel  Cappuccio       FIRST HONORS    Lynn
Matthew Derby             SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Timothy Donnelly          SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Colin   Harvey                FIRST HONORS    Lynn
Marcus  McKenzie        SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Caige   Sadler               SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Brendan Tobey              SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Matthew Filipe              FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly                  FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
James   Mortellite          SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo      SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa             FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia               SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang         HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Bojian (Sam)  Zhang        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Alexander Andrade          SECOND HONORS   Malden
Andrew  Andrade            FIRST HONORS    Malden
Colin   Blake                  SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   Cajuda                FIRST HONORS    Malden
Daniel  Coelho                SECOND HONORS   Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Lucas   Cunha                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Carlos  Dominguez        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Ahmedine  Fall               SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald      FIRST HONORS    Malden
Riley   Hennessey           FIRST HONORS    Malden
Christopher Hopkins        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen  Huang            FIRST HONORS    Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani           FIRST HONORS    Malden
Karlens Joas                  SECOND HONORS   Malden
Cameron Koizumi           SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Brendan Murphy              FIRST HONORS    Malden
Sun Yiu Ngo                    SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Joshua  Ouellette             SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Umang   Patel                  FIRST HONORS    Malden
Tyler   Ransom                SECOND HONORS   Malden
Nicholas   Rodriguez        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Bryan   Smith                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Michael Ssentongo         FIRST HONORS    Malden
Andrew  St. Gourdin        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Jack    Stockless           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Russell Sully                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Adam    Surette              FIRST HONORS    Malden
Yihan   Zhao                   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
John (Jack)  Albanese        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Javier  Barria                  FIRST HONORS    Medford
John    Breau                   SECOND HONORS   Medford
Brendan Bunker            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Christopher Cafferty        SECOND HONORS   Medford
Krzysztof  Cefalo              FIRST HONORS    Medford
Ryan Covelle                  SECOND HONORS   Medford
Frederick  DeNisco         SECOND HONORS   Medford
Alejandro DePeŮa           SECOND HONORS   Medford
Anthony DeSouza           FIRST HONORS    Medford
Nicholas  DeSouza          SECOND HONORS   Medford
James   Donlan              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Thomas  Donlan             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Matthew Hirl                   FIRST HONORS    Medford
Andrew  Kelly                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Logan   Lanciloti-Stark     SECOND HONORS   Medford
Anthony Matarazzo       SECOND HONORS   Medford
James   McQuaid             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Andrew  Murphy               FIRST HONORS    Medford
Brendan O'Donnell         SECOND HONORS   Medford
Steven  Passatempo      SECOND HONORS   Medford
Victor  Ramos                FIRST HONORS    Medford
William Riley Jr             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Liam    Shaughnessy     SECOND HONORS   Medford
Jared   Silva                 FIRST HONORS    Medford
Peter   Skerry              SECOND HONORS   Medford
Wei (Kevin  Su                SECOND HONORS   Medford
Edward  Tan                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Joseph  Toomey             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Gregory Viola                 SECOND HONORS   Medford
SungHyun (Sean) Kim      FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Dylan   Bagley               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Jack    Barresi                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Jared   Bernis                   FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Alec    Brophy                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Timothy Brown                HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Andrew  Canario             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Noah    Cheema             SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Andrew  Delani              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jack    D'Errico              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Luke    D'Errico             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Ian     Dolaher                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Steven  Doucette           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Patrick Driscoll            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Robert (Trey)   Durant III      HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Anthony Gill                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Austin  Goldstein           FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Corey   Goldstein          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Nicolas Gonzalez           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    Graf                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Robert  Hannula             SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Benjamin Hanover           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jonathon Havey              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
William Heafey               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Quinn   Healy                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Troy    Healy                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Brandon Heng                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Stephen Holmberg        SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Candan  Iuliano              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Lucas   Janzen             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kyle    Jones                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner          SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    Kezerian            FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Adam    Lew                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Brian   Liwo                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Michael Loycano            FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin        FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Christopher McKenna      FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Luke McKenna              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Max     Meier                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Patrick Norton                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    O'Brien               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Matthew Oteri                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Derek   Packard             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Michael Ronayne             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Christopher Schwarze        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Brian   Senier                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Michael Shea                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Matthew Short                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Ryan    Smith                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Joseph  Tansino              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Joseph  Valente               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Tyler   Webb                    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Jesse   Wogan                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Cameron Zahner               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
Tyler   Sifferlen                SECOND HONORS   N. Andover
Ryan    Connor               FIRST HONORS    N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano             FIRST HONORS    N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.            FIRST HONORS    Nahant
John    McLean              SECOND HONORS   North Andover
Brian   Bloom                SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Matthew Borges            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Peabody
Michael Cashman          SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Tyler   Fitzgerald           SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Jeremiah (Travis) Foster  SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex    Gomes               SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Simon   Gonzalez          SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Martin  Guinee               SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli             SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex    Massa                FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs                 FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Alexander Vitale             SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Thomas  Albert               SECOND HONORS   Reading
William Lawrence           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Stephen Mayes              FIRST HONORS    Reading
Paul    McCarthy           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Kyle    Skinner              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Reading
Peter   Squeglia III         FIRST HONORS    Reading
Peter   Ventola              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Reading
Richard Wronski           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Young Jin  Eo                SECOND HONORS   Revere
Hualiang (Tony) Li           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Alexander  Aguilar          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV         FIRST HONORS    Revere
Alexandro Correia          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Brendan Dao                  FIRST HONORS    Revere
Christopher Dixon            FIRST HONORS    Revere
Alex    Eaton                  SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone                SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Revere
Daniel  Marks                FIRST HONORS    Revere
Zachary Moore              FIRST HONORS    Revere
Hugo    Palacios           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa    FIRST HONORS    Revere
Hans    Rosin                 FIRST HONORS    Revere
Nicholas Botticelli         SECOND HONORS   Salem
Corey   Sanville              FIRST HONORS    Salem
Benjamin Amico            SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Daniel  Barletta            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Jeffrey Campanile          FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nicholas Dascoli           SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio             FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nolen   Dube                 FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino         SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Thomas  Frati               SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Seth    Horvath              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Michel  Jeha                 SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Devin   Jones                 SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Eric    Kalton                FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle        FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Matteo  Mannara           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Mark    Panetta             FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge      FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Daniel  Pasco              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Matthew Pelletier          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Constantino Politis         SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Cameron Pozark           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Steven  Ruggiero          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Dennis  Scannell          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Timothy Smith              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
ChristopherSparages        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Richard Swierk               SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Charles Vozzella            SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Andrew  Ward               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Brendan Wood             SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Brendan Costa              SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Matthew McCune         SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Mathew  Moniz            SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Maxwell Smith             SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Joseph  Cameron          FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Michael Carbone          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Cameron Doyle            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Raymond Dufour           FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Timothy Francis           SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Alexander  Galbraith       SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Paul    Garozzo            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola      SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Thomas  Mello              FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Owen    Noonan          SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo       FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Dereck  Elysse           SECOND HONORS   Tewksbury
Cole    Iovine              FIRST HONORS    Tewksbury
Michael Welton          FIRST HONORS    Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee           SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
James   Hutchinson      SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
Brandon Swarts            SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
Adam    Bouhlal          SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne           FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Matthew Curran             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Joseph  Delory               FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis              SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joshua  Germino          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Nicholas Grande           SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Christian  Hannabury       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Connor  Henry                 FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz        SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
James   Pasqua            SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joseph  Porter             SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Nicholas  Porter            FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Liam    Smith              FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan         FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
John    Corbett            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Watertown
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS   West Newbury
Cameron Albert           FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Joseph  Ascolese        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Christopher Babcock    FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli       FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
John    DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Alexander Frye           SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds        SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Nicolas Rufo             SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          SECOND HONORS   Winchester
Ian     Steckel            SECOND HONORS   Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
David   Fisher            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia             FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
David   Giuffre            SECOND HONORS   Winthrop
Connor  MacIsaac        SECOND HONORS   Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan        FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
Kyle    Chute              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Max     Doherty          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo         SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Christopher Flemming        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Andrew  Nicolas           SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Ryan    Tarby               SECOND HONORS   Woburn

About Malden Catholic
Since 1932, Malden Catholic High School has maintained a tradition of leading students to achieve academic excellence in a Catholic, familial atmosphere. Annually, 99 percent of Malden Catholic graduates attend college. The Class of 2013 applied to 239 colleges and universities distributed across forty states, the District of Columbia and Canada. Graduates last year received college scholarships with a four-year value of more than $19 million. Recognized for its dedicated faculty, challenging curriculum, spiritual guidance, social outreach, and championship caliber athletic programs, Malden Catholic educates young men from more than 40 communities surrounding Boston. The school is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges.  Further information on the school may be found at www.maldencatholic.org

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article