THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Ninety-two local students, from 58 schools, win national medals from National Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

Posted by Laura Gomez  March 19, 2013 11:49 AM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article


Young Massachusetts artists and writers were honored with national medals— 57 for art and 35 for writing— in the 90th Annual National Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, according to a press release.

All the Massachusetts students qualified for this national competition by winning Gold Keys from the Boston Globe Scholastic Art & Writing Awards contest.

With 92 local students honored, Massachusetts was the country’s fourth largest medal winner. These winning students, grades 7-12, represented 58 schools, and 44 cities and towns in the state.

With 10 awards, Buckingham Browne & Nichols in Cambridge ranked first among Massachusetts schools.


Of the Gold Medal winners:


  • Victoria White, a junior at Milton Academy, won “Best in Grade” for her poetry

  • Lim Chungha from the Walnut Hill School in Natick won an American Vision Award for painting

  • Imogene Robinson, from the Governor’s Academy in Byfield, won an American Voices Award for a short story

  • Anna Xie, from the O’Bryant School Math/Science in Boston, won a $10,000 scholarship for her writing portfolio. Only five such writing scholarships were awarded nationally.

Winning students from around the country will be honored at a ceremony in Carnegie Hall in New York on May 31, 2013.

Winning artwork will remains on exhibit in the State Transportation Building, 10 Park Plaza, Boston, through April 19. It will be open to the public for free weekdays from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.; closed Saturdays; and open Sunday from 12 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Here is a complete list of the Massachusetts winners:


Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, Acton

Amanda Davies, 12th grade, "Lost" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Oakmont Regional High School, Ashburnham

Meghan Garven, 12th grade, (Category- Art Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Tanner Gauvin ,11th grade, "Think" (Category- Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Avon Middle High School, Avon

Ivanna Depina, 10th grade, "Pink" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Quabbin Regional High School, Barre

Rachel Perry, 10th grade, "The Piggy Bank" (Category- Art, Ceramics & Glass) Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Allyson St. Pierre, 10th grade, "Take Out" (Category- Art, Ceramics & Glass)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Belmont High School, Belmont

Kimberly Paquette,10th grade, "Reaching" (Category- Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Talin Tahajian, 11th grade, "Chrysanthemums," "Of Blood and Butter," "The time is ticking," "A Beautiful Commotion," "Carrion" (Category- Writing, Poetry)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Amy Wang, 10th grade, "Wang In A Blanket" (Category- Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Samantha Xu, 10th grade, "Royal Flush" (Category- Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Winthrop L Chenery Middle School, Belmont

Hayoung Jo, 8th grade, "Untitled" (Category- Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Paul Roche, 8th grade, "Six Eye Portrait" (Category- Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Julia Siegel, 8th grade, "Indigo with Flower Pot" (Category- Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Boston College High School, Boston

Alexander Bailey, 12th grade, "The Happiness Salesman" (Category- Writing, Short Story)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Boston Latin, Boston

Dara Lin, 8th grade, "Confictura Bella" (Category- Writing, Science Fiction/Fantasy) Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Cole Wennerholm, 7th grade, "Poverty" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Commonwealth School, Boston

Melanie Abrams, 12th grade, "What She Learned" (Category- Writing, Flash Fiction) Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Francesco Drake, 10th grade, "Green Bottle" (Category- Art, Ceramics & Glass)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

International School of Boston, Boston

Louis Block, 12th grade, (Category- Writing Portfolio, Writing Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

O'Bryant School Math/Science, Boston

Anna Xie, 12th grade, (Category- Writing Portfolio, Writing Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Brockton High School, Brockton

Kevin Francois, 12th grade, "Shock And Awe" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Kate Cutlip, 12th grade, "untitled" (Category- Art, Printmaking)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Southfield School, Brookline

Ji Hyun Yeo, 8th grade, "Reflections Of Twisted Time Phase" (Category- Art, Drawing) Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Home School, Burlington

Jinsung Kim, 8th grade, "My House" (Category- Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Burlington High School, Burlington

Christopher Coe, 12th grade, (Category- Art Portfolio, Art Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal with Distinction

Marshall Simonds Middle School, Burlington

Alyssa Healey, 8th grade, "2 Of A Kind" (Category- Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

The Governor's Academy, Byfield

Myles Badger, 12th grade, "The Cotton Gin Curse" (Category- Writing, Personal Essay/Memoir)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Imogene Robinson, 12th grade, "The Cookbook" (Category- Writing, Short Story)
Awards: Gold Key American Voices Medal, Gold Medal

Helen Shi, 10th grade, "Clinging On Death" (Category- Art, Ceramics & Glass)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge

Alberto Ancona, 11th grade, "True Happiness" (Category- Writing, Science Fiction/Fantasy)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Wenli Bao, 12th grade, "Soundproof" (Category- Writing, Personal Essay/Memoir)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Wenli Bao, 12th grade (Category- Writing Portfolio, Writing Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal with Distinction

Harry Bator, 10th grade, "Dimmer;" "How It Was Done;" "Scorn;" "Monument" (Category- Writing, Poetry)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Ami Clifford, 12th grade, "Joy Division" (Category- Writing, Short Story)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Sarah Dahl, 10th grade, "Bus" (Category- Writing, Short Story)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Jake Kuhn, 12th grade, "Holy Cow! A Profile of Dairy Farmer and Cow Caretaker Edgar Pless" (Catergory- Writing, Journalism)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Caitlin McCarey, 12th grade, "The Doctor Of Delight: A Profile Of Jay Stewart" (Catergory- Writing, Journalism)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Margery Tong, 12th grade, (Category- Writing Portfolio, Writing Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal with Distinction

Margery Tong, 12th grade, "Mori, The Lefty" (Category- Writing, Journalism)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Carlisle School, Carlisle

Daria Pietropaolo, 8th grade, "Hole In The Blanket," "Leaf," "Fence," "Monster Mud," "Yola's Little Italian Dictionary" (Category- Writing, Poetry)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Concord-Carlisle High School, Concord

Emilie Carr, 12th grade, (Category- Art Portfolio, Art Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Hannah Ryde, 12th grade, (Category- Art Portfolio, Art Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal with Distinction

Alexandra Mackenzie, 12th grade, "Hydrant" (Category- Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Home School, Concord

Miranda Cashman, 12th grade, (Category- Writing Portfolio, Writing Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

St. John's Preparatory School, Danvers

Liam Viles ,11th grade, "Untitled" (Category- Art, Printmaking)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Noble and Greenough School, Dedham

Akshan Dealwis, 11th grade, "When The Gods Leave" (Category- Writing, Personal Essay/Memoir)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Irena Maria Maier11th grade, "Karamazov Shock: My Non-epiphanic Epiphany" (Category- Writing, Personal Essay/Memoir)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Everett High School, Everett

Kevin Angulo, 12th grade, "Boylston Puddle Reflection" (Category- Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Paul Vu, 11th grade, "Racing At The Speed Of Light" (Category- Art, Photography) Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

John F Kennedy Middle School, Florence

Mairead Blatner, 8th grade, "Pro Bono" (Category- Writing, Science Fiction/Fantasy)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Luke Haas, 8th grade, "Stock Of The Season" (Category- Writing, Humor)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Hunakai Studio of Fine Art, Foxborough

Elizabeth Civetti, 9th grade, "Apples" (Category- Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Georgetown Middle/High School, Georgetown

Hannah Olbash, 12th grade, "Dark Walk" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Hamilton

Justin Finkenaur, 12th grade, "Elephant" (Category- Art, Sculpture)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Notre Dame Academy School, Hingham

Anya Petit, 12th grade, (Category- Art Portfolio, Art Portfolio)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Alaina Taylor, 10th grade, "Untitled" (Category, Writing, Flash Fiction)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Performing and Fine Arts High School, Lawrence

Elissa Salas, 11th grade, "Self Portrait" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Jonas Clarke Middle School, Lexington

Eva Kjelsberg, 8th grade, "Alone" (Category: Art, Digital Art)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Lexington Montessori School, Lexington

Alexander Lehr, 8th grade, "The Empty Men" (Category- Writing, Science Fiction/Fantasy)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

William Diamond Middle School, Lexington

Catherine Wang, 8th grade, "Chiesa Farm" (Category- Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Longmeadow High School, Longmeadow

Kathryn Higham, 12th grade, "Sharpie Dress" (Category- Art, Fashion?
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Brookwood School, Manchester

Elizabeth Irvin, 8th grade, "Permanent" (Category- Writing, Flash Fiction)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Sebastian Carpenter, 8th grade, "Insect I" (Category- Art, Sculpture)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Manchester Essex Regional High School, Manchester

Julia Paccone, 11th grade, "Organic Glamour" (Category- Art, Fashion)
Awards: Gold Key, American Visions Nominee | Silver Medal

Marshfield High School, Marshfield

Lily Celino, 10th grade, "Shoes" (Category- Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Melrose Middle School, Melrose

Gerard Frasca, 8th grade, "Landscape, Portugal" (Category: Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Milton Academy, Milton

Olivia Atwood, 12th grade, "The Conservative Synagogue At 11 East 11th Street," "Burglary at 88 Allerton," "Senior Year in Five Haikus," "La Guerra Sucia." (Category- Writing, Poetry)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Jessica Blau, 12th grade, "Tectonics," "The Things I'll Never Tell My Mother," "Mermaids" (Category- Writing, Poetry)
Awards: Gold Key, AVN | Gold Medal

Jonathan Esty, 12th grade, "On the Removal of the Bald Eagle" (Category- Writing, Poetry)
Awards: Gold Key/Silver Medal

Sarah Hombach, 12th grade, "An Agriculture Major" (Category- Writing, Poetry)
Awards: Gold Key/Gold Medal

Victoria White, 11th grade, "Oncology," "Blackberry Winter," "Hardening," "Past Tense" (Category- Writing, Poetry)
Awards: Gold Key | Best in Grade, Gold Medal

Walnut Hill School, Natick

Emily Kessler, 11th grade, "Monopoly" (Category- Writing, Personal Essay/Memoir)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Chungha Lim, 11th grade, "Portrait Of Conveyance" (Category- Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key, AVN | American Visions Medal, Silver Medal

Needham High School, Needham

Noah Baker, 12th grade, "Uncle John #11" (Category: Art, Mixed Media)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Newburyport High School, Newburyport

Jillian Conway, 11th grade, "Untitled" (Category: Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Newton North High School, Newton

Audrey Derobert, 12th grade, "1 In 8 Teenagers Have Self Harmed" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Xiang Ding, 12th grade, "Beach" (Category: Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Newton South High School, Newton

Olivia Hamilton, 11th grade, "Tractor" (Category: Art, Sculpture)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Algonquin Regional High School, Northborough

Jessica Sheldon, 12th grade, "Moonlit Adventure" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Landmark School, Pride's Crossing, Beverly

Phoebe Britton, 12th grade, "Self-portrait In White" (Category- Art, Drawing)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Corey Kramer 11th grade, "Red Riding Hood" (Category- Art, Printmaking)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Berkshire School, Sheffield

Kevin Xu, 9th grade, "Self-Portrait" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: GoldKey/Gold Medal

Fay School, Southborough

Soo Hyun Hong, 8th grade, "Three Apples" (Category- Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Coyle & Cassidy High School, Taunton

Mercedes Lamb, 11th grade, "Cuppa Dolphin" (Category- Art, Digital Art)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Masconomet Regional High School, Topsfield

Allin Skiba, 11th grade, "Baseball" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Innovation Academy Charter School, Tyngsborough

Spencer Royston, 8th grade, "The Storm" (Category- Writing, Personal Essay/Memoir)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Wayland High School, Wayland

Jameson Hunt, 10th grade, "Ashen" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Wellesley High School, Wellesley

Anya Pineau, 10th grade, "Dressing Up" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Gold Medal

Wellesley Middle School, Wellesley

Sam Baltrus, 8th grade, "Scream" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Westborough High School, Westborough

Benjamin Li, 10th grade, "Uncertainty" (Category- Art, Painting)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbrham

Emily Zheng, 11th grade, "White Days" (Category- Writing, Personal Essay/Memoir)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

Wilmington High School, Wilmington

Ryan Clark, 11th grade, "Cranes" (Category- Art, Photography)
Awards: Gold Key | Silver Medal

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article