THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Photos: Third Annual Diaper Derby

March 14, 2014 10:00 AM
Oliver. Sheahan. Burlington - Diaper Derby 2014 1st Place Winner.jpg

Oliver Sheahan of Burlington, MA – Winner of the 2014 Diaper Derby at Burlington Mall

The following was submitted by Regan Communications: 

The 3rd Annual Diaper Derby was held this past weekend at the Burlington Mall. The event was sponsored by WIC (Women, Infants and Children) Nutrition Program and Bay State Parent Magazine.
 
Participants included CRAWLERS under the age of 12 months and were not allowed to be walking in order to race against each other in a fun competition. First place went to Oliver Sheahan of Burlington while Ryann Bedard of North Andover came in second.

Qdoba celebrates new opening with Wally the Green Monster and 2013 World Series Trophy

March 11, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Qdoba Mexican Grill:

On March 15, 10 Percent of Net Sales Will Be Donated to the Burlington Rotary Club’s Scholarship Fund, and One Lucky Guest Will Win Tickets to the Red Sox Home Opener.
 
WHAT: Qdoba Mexican Grill®, the official Mexican Grill of the Boston Red Sox, is celebrating the recent grand opening of its newest restaurant in Burlington with Boston Red Sox mascot, Wally the Green Monster, and the 2013 World Championship Trophy. Join Wally at the newest Qdoba in Red Sox Nation for a meet and greet on Saturday, March 15.
 
WHY: Qdoba will donate 10 percent of net sales from that day to the Burlington Rotary Club’s college scholarship fund, which benefits Burlington High School students. Diners who make a purchase from 1 to 3 p.m. will be entered to win a “Take Me Out to Qdoba” prize pack, which includes two tickets to the Red Sox Home Opener, two free entrées and additional prizes. The winner will be randomly chosen at 3 p.m. during the event and must be in attendance at the time of drawing to claim their prize.
 
WHEN: Saturday, March 15, 2014

·         Meet and greet with Wally the Green Monster: 1-2 p.m.

·         Photos with 2013 World Championship Trophy: 1-3 p.m.

·         Fundraiser for Burlington Rotary Club’s Scholarship Fund: 11 a.m.– 10 p.m.

 

WHERE:            Qdoba Mexican Grill
                          90 Middlesex Turnpike
                          Burlington, MA 01803

3rd Annual Diaper Derby at Burlington Mall

March 7, 2014 11:50 AM
The following was submitted by Regan Communications: 

WHAT: Crawlers start your ‘engines’!  Burlington Mall is gearing up for the 3rd Annual Diaper Derby!
 
The event is sponsored by WIC (Women, Infants and Children) Nutrition Program and Bay State Parent Magazine.
 
Participants must be CRAWLERS under the age of 12 months and must NOT be walking to race against each other in a fun competition that will also include other activities before, during and after the races which include:

· Mommy and Me Lounge
· Prize Giveaways
 
There will be 72 crawlers and 6 racers per heat (total of 12 heats). The winner from each of the heats will then compete for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd prize.  This is followed by an award ceremony. All three winners will receive a trophy.
 
All racers will receive a goody bag (while supplies last).
 
COST: Registration and Participation are FREE!!!
 
REGISTER: This year’s Diaper Derby, is limited to the first 72 registered babies. Registration Now – Saturday, March 8, 2014. (Registration on the day of event will end at 8:45a.m.)
 
***Pre- Registration is encouraged***
 
To register Parents or Guardians must visit Guest Services located in Center Court.
 
WHEN:  Saturday, March 8, 2014
             10:00a.m. – 1:00p.m.
 
All participating babies must check-in at 9:00a.m. at the registration table on Level 1- Center Court.
 
WHERE:  Burlington Mall
               Center Court
               75 Middlesex Turnpike
               Burlington, MA 01893
 
About Burlington Mall
Burlington Mall is an upscale shopping center anchored by Nordstrom, Lord & Taylor, Macy's and Sears. Burlington Mall features more than 185 specialty shops, a renovated Food Court and a variety of great restaurants. Stop by to experience our stores, including: Anthropologie, Burberry, Tourneau, Lululemon Athletica, Hanna Andersson, Michael Kors, and Sperry Top-Sider.  When you're done shopping, visit Legal Sea Foods, Rainforest Cafe, Uno Chicago Grill, The Cheesecake Factory or Bobby’s Burger Palace for a unique dining experience.

Second pup reported stolen in Pepperell found in New Hampshire

February 25, 2014 08:38 AM

rottie.JPG

Granite State Dog Recovery is reporting two puppies originally thought to have escaped their fenced-in yard in Pepperell on Sunday and now thought to have been stolen have been recovered.

A 4 1/2-month-old male Rottweiler named Jack (above) was recovered today in Hudson, N.H., and brought to the Kodiak Veterinary Hospital. Workers there recognized him right away as the stolen dog plastered on Facebook and called his family.

The other dog, Rosie, was recovered by Burlington Police Monday.

ross.jpgThe 8 1/2-month-old Rottweiler mix (left) was found wandering the fifth-floor hallway of the Marriot Hotel in Burlington. When the Burlington Police picked up the dog and tweeted out the news, someone alerted Granite State Dog Recovery and she was returned to her family, which includes two small children.

One of them, Ayva Rose Parsons, 8, is a survivor of childhood leukemia.

The Marriott does not have security cameras on their side doors and it is thought that whoever dumped Rosie there brought her in via the stairwell (no cameras there, either) as security video did not pick up anything on the elevators, according to Beth Corr, a spokeswoman for Granite State.

Health programs, support groups at Lahey Hospital & Medical Center

February 20, 2014 04:14 PM
The following was submitted by Addison Gilbert Hospital:

Create Your Weight a program at Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Burlington
 
Are you trying to lose weight? "Create Your Weight" is an adult weight management program that teaches behavioral management and appetite awareness techniques in 12-weekly classes followed by three once-per-month classes. Participants use nutrition monitoring software to address personal eating habits, and gain nutrition knowledge that enables them to lose and manage their weight forever, simply by making better choices.  "Create Your Weight" is based on guidelines from The Academy for Nutrition and Dietetics.

Classes will take place on Monday evenings from 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. through December 16 (weekly except holidays), and on March 10, 2014 (monthly). All classes are at Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, 41 Mall Road, Burlington.  Room location will be provided after enrollment.

The cost of the program is $250. for 15 one-hour sessions and includes course materials and a 30-minute one-on-one assessment.  To register for this program, contact Cindy Neels, MPH, RD, LDN, at 781.744.7127 or email Cindy.Neels@Lahey.org.

 

Surgical Weight Loss Support Groups at Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Burlington

If you are preparing for surgery with us and want to learn more about patient experiences with surgery or have had surgery and would like support from other post-op patients, consider attending an upcoming Surgical Weight Loss support group meeting. This free meeting covers all of our weight loss surgery options. It can be a very helpful way to keep you on track with long-term weight loss goals. A nurse practitioner and/or dietitian is typically present to help answer any questions and keep the conversation flowing.
The support group is held on the second Monday of each month from 6 p.m. to
7:30 p.m. at Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Six Central Waiting Room, 41 Mall Road,  Burlington, MA.  For further information or to register, please call
781-744-3044
 

Navigating Your Cardiovascular Recovery  - A program at Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Burlington
 
Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, 41 Mall Road, Burlington, MA, will offer a free program, "Navigating Your Cardiovascular Recovery."  This program is held on the third Monday of the month.   
 
Seating capacity is limited.  Participants are asked to register a minimum of two-days prior to the session.
 
Sessions do not need to be taken consecutively, but it is recommended that you attend more than one session.
 
The program is facilitated by Bartholomew Woods, M.D. and members of the
Cardiovascular Prevention and Rehabilitation Program.
 
Please register your family members and guests by calling Sally Demopoulos, Cardiovascular Prevention and Rehabilitation Program at 781-744-2460.
 
 
 
Freedom from Smoking ~ Quit Smoking for Life!
Lahey Health Peabody and Burlington
 
Take advantage of the American Lung Association's Freedom from Smoking program and make the choice to give up tobacco. Peggy Russo, CTT-M, tobacco treatment specialist, Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, Burlington, and other Freedom from Smoking certified instructors will review this step-by-step plan for tobacco treatment.
 
Learn how to overcome your tobacco addiction so that you may start enjoying the benefits of better health.  Enjoy a small group setting, fun, interactive learning environment and participant workbook and other informative materials.
 
In this program, you will learn about:  Medicines that can help you stop smoking, Lifestyle changes that make quitting easier, managing stress, avoiding weight gain and developing a new self-image.
 
Please pre-register at Lahey.org/TobaccoTreatment or call the Quitline at 781-744-7848 to register or for further information.
 
 
 
Head and Neck Cancer Support Group
 
Lahey Hospital & Medical Center provides a free Head and Neck Cancer Support Group that is held on the third Tuesday of the month from  1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. in the Trump Building, 2 West, Radiation Oncology Conference Room, 41 Mall Road, Burlington.
 
Patients who have been diagnosed with head and neck cancer and their loved ones are invited to attend.  Pre-registration is requested for first-time participants.  To register or for further information, please contact Pamela Reznick, LICSW at 781-744-8113.
 
 
Urologic & Prostate Cancer Support group 
 
A free Urologic and Prostate Cancer Support Group is held in the
Urology Suite Conference Room, 4 East
Lahey Hospital & Medical Center, 41 Mall Road, Burlington, MA.
For upcoming dates and times, please call Deborah Smulian-Siegel, LICSW at 781-744-7779
Open to patients who have been diagnosed with urological and prostate cancer.

Local students earn honors at Malden Catholic High School

February 8, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the second quarter of the 2013-2014 school year:

Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS        Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       SECOND HONORS   Allston
Tianshu (Sean)  Xiao     SECOND HONORS   Allston
Qin (Bill)      Xu             FIRST HONORS        Allston
Michael Cahill               SECOND HONORS   Amesbury
Michael Addorisio         SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Timothy Matthews         FIRST HONORS       Arlington
Anthony Palazzo           FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Joshua  Soldan             FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Reilly  Peters                FIRST HONORS      Beverly
John (Jack)     Adams   SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano       FIRST HONORS       Boxford
Nicholas        Puleio     SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo            HEADMASTER'S LIST Burlington
Corey   Forester           SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Kyle    Forester            SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         FIRST HONORS           Burlington
Han     Yan                 SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST   Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            FIRST HONORS           Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh             SECOND HONORS      Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Kristopher Mullaney    SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Zachary Sasso           FIRST HONORS          Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Michaelangelo Gerardi SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman         SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
James   Augustin        FIRST HONORS          Everett
Luisadrian Bernal        SECOND HONORS     Everett
Hardy   Jean               FIRST HONORS         Everett
Brendan LaVallee        FIRST HONORS         Everett
Peter   Le                    SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi  FIRST HONORS        Everett
Brenden McCarthy       HEADMASTER'S LIST Everett
John    McCormack      SECOND HONORS   Everett
Louis   Sierra               SECOND HONORS   Everett
David   Strott               SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan          FIRST HONORS         Gloucester
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS    Groveland
Hualiang (Tony) Li       SECOND HONORS     Hartford
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang     HEADMASTER'S LIST Hartford
Yihan   Zhao               HEADMASTER'S LIST  Hartford
Cameron Betz             SECOND HONORS      Lynn
Samuel  Cappuccio     HEADMASTER'S LIST   Lynn
Matthew Derby           SECOND HONORS        Lynn
Colin   Harvey            HEADMASTER'S LIST     Lynn
Matthew Filipe            FIRST HONORS            Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly               SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
James   Mortellite       SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo    SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa         SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia           SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Andrew  Andrade        FIRST HONORS          Malden
Andrew  Barros          SECOND HONORS      Malden
Colin   Blake             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Daniel  Coelho           FIRST HONORS          Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur     FIRST HONORS        Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur      FIRST HONORS        Malden
Carlos  Dominguez       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald    FIRST HONORS      Malden
Riley   Hennessey        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Hopkins     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen Huang         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani       FIRST HONORS       Malden
Karlens Joas               FIRST HONORS       Malden
Cameron Koizumi       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy      SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez        HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Brendan Murphy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Brian   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Joshua  Ouellette        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Umang   Patel            FIRST HONORS        Malden
Tyler   Ransom          SECOND HONORS    Malden
Logan   Sprague        SECOND HONORS    Malden
Michael Ssentongo     HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Jack    Stockless       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Russell Sully             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Adam    Surette         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Alexei  Teague          FIRST HONORS           Malden
John (Jack) Albanese HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Javier  Barria             SECOND HONORS      Medford
Brendan Bunker        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Christopher Cafferty   SECOND HONORS      Medford
Krzysztof Cefalo       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Frederick DeNisco    FIRST HONORS           Medford
Alejandro DePeña     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Anthony DeSouza     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Nicholas DeSouza    SECOND HONORS       Medford
James   Donlan        HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Thomas  Donlan       FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Endicott      SECOND HONORS       Medford
Matthew Hirl            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Andrew  Kelly          FIRST HONORS             Medford
Cameron Kelly         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Logan Lanciloti-Stark SECOND HONORS      Medford
James McQuaid        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Joseph  Morrissey     SECOND HONORS      Medford
Andrew  Murphy        FIRST HONORS           Medford
Brendan O'Donnell      SECOND HONORS     Medford
Steven  Passatempo   FIRST HONORS         Medford
Victor  Ramos            FIRST HONORS         Medford
William Riley Jr          HEADMASTER'S LIST Medford
Liam  Shaughnessy    SECOND HONORS    Medford
Jared   Silva              FIRST HONORS          Medford
Peter   Skerry           SECOND HONORS      Medford
Wei (Kevin) Su          FIRST HONORS          Medford
Edward  Tan            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Joseph  Toomey      FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Upton         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Gregory Viola          SECOND HONORS       Medford
Dylan   Bagley        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Jack    Barresi        SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jared   Bernis         FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Timothy Brown        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
William Carreiro       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jack    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Luke    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Ian     Dolaher         SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Steven  Doucette      HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Patrick Driscoll         SECOND HONORS      Melrose
Robert (Trey) Durant III  HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Anthony Gill              SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Austin  Goldstein       SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Corey   Goldstein       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
John    Graf                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Harrison Hahn           SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Robert  Hannula         FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Benjamin Hanover      FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Jonathon  Havey        SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Troy    Healy             FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Brandon Heng           FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Stephen Holmberg      SECOND HONORS    Melrose
Candan  Iuliano         SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Janzen         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Kyle    Jones             SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner        SECOND HONORS    Melrose
John    Kezerian         FIRST HONORS         Melrose
SungHyun (Sean) Kim  HEADMASTER'S LIST Melrose
Adam    Lew               FIRST HONORS         Melrose
Brian   Liwo                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Loycano        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin    FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Michael McElligott      SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Christopher McKenna  FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Luke    McKenna       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Max     Meier             HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Michael Moschella      SECOND HONORS      Melrose
John  O'Brien             SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Matthew Oteri           FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Derek   Packard       HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Michael Ronayne     HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Benjamin Scarpa    SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Christopher Schwarze HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Shea         SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Joseph  Tansino     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Valente     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh        FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Tyler   Webb         FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Jacob   Witkowski SECOND HONORS           Melrose
Cameron Zahner    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
John    McLean    SECOND HONORS          N. Andover
Ryan    Connor     FIRST HONORS              N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano   FIRST HONORS             N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.   HEADMASTER'S LIST   Nahant
Matthew Borges     FIRST HONORS            Peabody
Gianmarco Cappuccio  SECOND HONORS  Peabody
Michael Cashman  SECOND HONORS        Peabody
Frank   Celona       SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Alex    Gomes        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli      FIRST HONORS          Peabody
Alex  Massa          FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Rocco   Prestia     SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Stephen Mayes     SECOND HONORS      Reading
Paul    McCarthy    SECOND HONORS     Reading
Kyle    Skinner      HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
Peter   Squeglia III  SECOND HONORS     Reading
Peter   Ventola       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
James   Zaccardo    SECOND HONORS    Reading
Alexander Aguilar     FIRST HONORS        Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV    FIRST HONORS      Revere
Brendan Dao            SECOND HONORS   Revere
Christopher Dixon     SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone        HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Daniel  Marks          FIRST HONORS        Revere
Byung Kwon Moon   SECOND HONORS   Revere
Zachary Moore         HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hugo    Palacios       SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hans    Rosin           SECOND HONORS     Revere
Corey   Sanville        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Salem
Christopher Alihosseini  SECOND HONORS  Saugus
Benjamin Amico        SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Daniel  Barletta         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Paul    Cook              SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio         SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nolen   Dube             SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Rachid  Elkhaouli       SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino      FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Eric    Kalton             FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle  FIRST HONORS         Saugus
Steven  Lima             SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Matteo  Mannara       SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Mark    Panetta         FIRST HONORS           Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge  SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Matthew Pelletier       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Cameron Pozark       SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri        SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Dennis  Scannell        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.     SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Christopher Sparages  SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Richard Swierk           SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Charles Vozzella        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Andrew  Ward            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Saugus
Brendan Costa           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Maxwell Smith           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Brian   Bialock           SECOND HONORS     Stoneham
Joseph  Cameron       FIRST HONORS          Stoneham
Michael Carbone        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Brian   Coles             SECOND HONORS      Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Cameron Doyle         SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Raymond Dufour       SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Alexander Galbraith   SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk      SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo        SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola   FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Thomas  Mello          FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro       FIRST HONORS            Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato     HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Owen    Noonan        SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill          HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo    SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             FIRST HONORS           Stoneham
Kyle    Soares           SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Cole    Iovine             FIRST HONORS            Tewksbury
Michael Welton        SECOND HONORS        Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee       SECOND HONORS         Topsfield
Brian   Cameron      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Matthew Curran      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joseph  Delory        FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis       SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joshua  Germino    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Nicholas Grande    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Christian Hannabury HEADMASTER'S LIST  Wakefield
Connor  Henry        FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland     FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz    SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy       FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
James   Pasqua      SECOND HONORS      Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan     FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
Michael Valenza     SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
John    Aroush        SECOND HONORS        Waltham
John    Corbett        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Watertown
Joseph  Ascolese    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Wilmington
Christopher Babcock SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli   SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
John DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Wilmington
Alexander Frye        SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds      SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          FIRST HONORS         Winchester
Ian     Steckel           FIRST HONORS        Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS        Winthrop
David   Fisher           FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
David   Giuffre          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Nicholas Napoli       SECOND HONORS     Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan       FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Kyle    Chute           HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
Max     Doherty       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo      SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Christopher Flemming   HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas       FIRST HONORS            Woburn
Ryan    Tarby          SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou  SECOND HONORS

YellowKorner invites all to celebrate Burlington arrival

January 22, 2014 10:00 AM

YK.jpg
The following was submitted by DPA Communications:

YellowKorner is inviting Boston’s North Shore on Thursday, January 30, to an open house celebration and picturesque education on what has made YellowKorner and its unique mission an international influencer in photographic art.

To celebrate its recent arrival to the Burlington Mall, YellowKorner will feature the extraordinary, classic American cinema inspired collection from renowned husband and wife photography team, Formento + Formento.

Guests will be treated to libations provided by Deep Eddy Vodka while exploring YellowKorner’s goal of democratizing art photography and making exquisite works increasingly attainable to amateurs and collectors.

As part of its first open house artist feature of 2014, YellowKorner’s Burlington location advising team will expose guests to the eerie sensuality and narrative cinematic sensibility exuded through Formento + Formento’s exclusive YellowKorner collection.

“Our goal as a gallery is to bridge the gap between world-renowned artists and art lovers of varying socioeconomic classes,” says YellowKorner North America CEO, Joseph Peteul. “With the arrival of the new year, and our arrival to the North Shore, we wanted to open our doors to our new neighbors and introduce YellowKorner and one of its finest artists to the community.”

In addition to a feature on Formento + Formento, guests will be educated on YellowKorner’s meticulously selected artist roster, positioning ultra-talented contemporary and period photographers alongside some of the greatest names in photography, all of whom have accepted to exceptionally increase the print volume of some of their works to make prices affordable.

The evening begins at 7 p.m. for the general public with an exclusive media cocktail hour and photography exploration beginning at 6 p.m. YellowKorner is located on the lower level Nordstrom wing of the mall next to Rockport.

Lahey's acquisition of Winchester Hospital, other moves to be reviewed

December 19, 2013 04:39 PM

Nearing the end of its first full-scale review of a proposed hospital merger, the Health Policy Commission on Wednesday approved two more full cost and market impact reviews of proposed hospital acquisitions in Winchester, Melrose and Medford.

The commission on Wednesday approved a preliminary report recommending a referral to Attorney General Martha Coakley and deeming Partners HealthCare System’s planned acquisition of South Shore Hospital and Harbor Medical Associates would increase costs without a substantial increase in health care system benefits and savings.

The commission then turned its attention to the suburbs north of Boston, approving a review of Partners’ proposed acquisition of Hallmark Health System and a review of Lahey Health System’s proposed acquisition of Winchester Hospital.

Hallmark operates Lawrence Memorial Hospital in Medford and Melrose-Wakefield Hospital in Melrose. Commission staff noted Partners’ plan calls for “significant restructuring of services at North Shore Medical Center” and said it “raises significant competitive concerns, including the potential of the resulting system to negotiate higher prices through increased bargaining leverage.”

HPC staff said Lahey became “more concentrated” when it merged with Northeast Health System and said an additional acquisition would raise similar “competitive concerns.”

- A. Metzger/SHNS

Former state Rep. Charley Murphy running health center in Dorchester

December 9, 2013 05:17 PM

Sixteen months after opting against running for re-election to take a private sector health technology job closer to home, former Burlington Rep. Charley Murphy has been hired back in Boston as the newest president and CEO of Harvard Street Neighborhood Health Center.

The Dorchester-based health center provides primary care medical services to families and children in Boston, mostly from Dorchester, Roxbury and Mattapan neighborhoods.

Murphy began his new job a week ago Monday, according to Bonnie Brathwaite, chair of the health center’s board of trustees. Murphy could not be reached for comment.

In the summer of 2012, Murphy announced he would be leaving the Legislature after 16 years to take a job as vice president of public policy and government affairs at Arcadia Solutions, a Burlington-based health care information technology consulting company.

Though he began that job in August, he held on to his House seat until his term expired after December and he was replaced by Rep. Ken Gordon.

While in the House, Murphy climbed the ladder as a top lieutenant to House Speaker Robert DeLeo. But after being installed as chairman of Ways and Means in 2009, he rather quickly fell out of favor as DeLeo came to believe he was being undermined by Murphy who was looking ahead to the day when DeLeo would step aside and he could succeed him as speaker.

- M. Murphy/SHNS

Local students earn honors in first quarter at Malden Catholic High School

November 26, 2013 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by the Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the fourth quarter of the 2012-2013 school year:
Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS    Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       FIRST HONORS    Allston
Michael Addorisio         FIRST HONORS    Arlington
Timothy Matthews        FIRST HONORS    Arlington
Alexandros Reissis      SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Anthony Palazzo          FIRST HONORS    Bedford
Noah    Paredes           SECOND HONORS   Bedford
Joshua  Soldan            FIRST HONORS    Bedford
Reilly  Peters               SECOND HONORS   Beverly
John (Jack) Adams       FIRST HONORS    Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano      HEADMASTER'S LIST      Boxford
Nicholas Puleio           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter          SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Burlington
Corey   Forester          SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Kyle    Forester            FIRST HONORS    Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou    SECOND HONORS   Burlington
Brennan Carrier           SECOND HONORS   Charlestown
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            SECOND HONORS   Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh              FIRST HONORS    Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        FIRST HONORS    Danvers
David   Morrill III           SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Kristopher  Mullaney        SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Kyle    Mullaney          SECOND HONORS   Danvers
Zachary Sasso             FIRST HONORS    Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS   E. Boston
Michael Gerardi            FIRST HONORS    E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman           FIRST HONORS    E. Boston
James   Augustin          FIRST HONORS    Everett
Luisadrian Bernal          FIRST HONORS    Everett
Joseph  Coviello           SECOND HONORS   Everett
Hardy   Jean                FIRST HONORS    Everett
Brendan LaVallee         SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi   FIRST HONORS    Everett
Brenden McCarthy        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Everett
John    McCormack       SECOND HONORS   Everett
Nico    Paskos              FIRST HONORS    Everett
Louis   Sierra                FIRST HONORS    Everett
David   Strott                SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan           SECOND HONORS   Gloucester
Byun Kwon  Moon        SECOND HONORS   Jamaica Plain
Samuel  Cappuccio       FIRST HONORS    Lynn
Matthew Derby             SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Timothy Donnelly          SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Colin   Harvey                FIRST HONORS    Lynn
Marcus  McKenzie        SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Caige   Sadler               SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Brendan Tobey              SECOND HONORS   Lynn
Matthew Filipe              FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly                  FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
James   Mortellite          SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo      SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa             FIRST HONORS    Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia               SECOND HONORS   Lynnfield
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang         HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Bojian (Sam)  Zhang        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Alexander Andrade          SECOND HONORS   Malden
Andrew  Andrade            FIRST HONORS    Malden
Colin   Blake                  SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   Cajuda                FIRST HONORS    Malden
Daniel  Coelho                SECOND HONORS   Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Lucas   Cunha                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Carlos  Dominguez        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Ahmedine  Fall               SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald      FIRST HONORS    Malden
Riley   Hennessey           FIRST HONORS    Malden
Christopher Hopkins        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen  Huang            FIRST HONORS    Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani           FIRST HONORS    Malden
Karlens Joas                  SECOND HONORS   Malden
Cameron Koizumi           SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Brendan Murphy              FIRST HONORS    Malden
Sun Yiu Ngo                    SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Joshua  Ouellette             SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini                 FIRST HONORS    Malden
Umang   Patel                  FIRST HONORS    Malden
Tyler   Ransom                SECOND HONORS   Malden
Nicholas   Rodriguez        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Bryan   Smith                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Michael Ssentongo         FIRST HONORS    Malden
Andrew  St. Gourdin        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Jack    Stockless           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Malden
Russell Sully                 SECOND HONORS   Malden
Adam    Surette              FIRST HONORS    Malden
Yihan   Zhao                   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
John (Jack)  Albanese        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Javier  Barria                  FIRST HONORS    Medford
John    Breau                   SECOND HONORS   Medford
Brendan Bunker            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Christopher Cafferty        SECOND HONORS   Medford
Krzysztof  Cefalo              FIRST HONORS    Medford
Ryan Covelle                  SECOND HONORS   Medford
Frederick  DeNisco         SECOND HONORS   Medford
Alejandro DePeña           SECOND HONORS   Medford
Anthony DeSouza           FIRST HONORS    Medford
Nicholas  DeSouza          SECOND HONORS   Medford
James   Donlan              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Thomas  Donlan             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Matthew Hirl                   FIRST HONORS    Medford
Andrew  Kelly                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Logan   Lanciloti-Stark     SECOND HONORS   Medford
Anthony Matarazzo       SECOND HONORS   Medford
James   McQuaid             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Andrew  Murphy               FIRST HONORS    Medford
Brendan O'Donnell         SECOND HONORS   Medford
Steven  Passatempo      SECOND HONORS   Medford
Victor  Ramos                FIRST HONORS    Medford
William Riley Jr             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Liam    Shaughnessy     SECOND HONORS   Medford
Jared   Silva                 FIRST HONORS    Medford
Peter   Skerry              SECOND HONORS   Medford
Wei (Kevin  Su                SECOND HONORS   Medford
Edward  Tan                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Medford
Joseph  Toomey             FIRST HONORS    Medford
Gregory Viola                 SECOND HONORS   Medford
SungHyun (Sean) Kim      FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Dylan   Bagley               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Jack    Barresi                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Jared   Bernis                   FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Alec    Brophy                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Timothy Brown                HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Andrew  Canario             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Noah    Cheema             SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Andrew  Delani              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jack    D'Errico              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Luke    D'Errico             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Ian     Dolaher                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Steven  Doucette           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Patrick Driscoll            SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Robert (Trey)   Durant III      HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Anthony Gill                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Austin  Goldstein           FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Corey   Goldstein          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Nicolas Gonzalez           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    Graf                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Robert  Hannula             SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Benjamin Hanover           SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Jonathon Havey              SECOND HONORS   Melrose
William Heafey               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Quinn   Healy                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Troy    Healy                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Brandon Heng                FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Stephen Holmberg        SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Candan  Iuliano              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Lucas   Janzen             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kyle    Jones                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner          SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    Kezerian            FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Adam    Lew                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Brian   Liwo                  HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Michael Loycano            FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin        FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Christopher McKenna      FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Luke McKenna              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Max     Meier                 HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Patrick Norton                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
John    O'Brien               SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Matthew Oteri                 FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Derek   Packard             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Michael Ronayne             FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Christopher Schwarze        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Brian   Senier                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Michael Shea                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Matthew Short                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Ryan    Smith                 SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Joseph  Tansino              FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Joseph  Valente               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh                  FIRST HONORS    Melrose
Tyler   Webb                    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Jesse   Wogan                SECOND HONORS   Melrose
Cameron Zahner               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
Tyler   Sifferlen                SECOND HONORS   N. Andover
Ryan    Connor               FIRST HONORS    N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano             FIRST HONORS    N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.            FIRST HONORS    Nahant
John    McLean              SECOND HONORS   North Andover
Brian   Bloom                SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Matthew Borges            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Peabody
Michael Cashman          SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Tyler   Fitzgerald           SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Jeremiah (Travis) Foster  SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex    Gomes               SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Simon   Gonzalez          SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Martin  Guinee               SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli             SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Alex    Massa                FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs                 FIRST HONORS    Peabody
Alexander Vitale             SECOND HONORS   Peabody
Thomas  Albert               SECOND HONORS   Reading
William Lawrence           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Stephen Mayes              FIRST HONORS    Reading
Paul    McCarthy           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Kyle    Skinner              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Reading
Peter   Squeglia III         FIRST HONORS    Reading
Peter   Ventola              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Reading
Richard Wronski           SECOND HONORS   Reading
Young Jin  Eo                SECOND HONORS   Revere
Hualiang (Tony) Li           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Alexander  Aguilar          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV         FIRST HONORS    Revere
Alexandro Correia          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Brendan Dao                  FIRST HONORS    Revere
Christopher Dixon            FIRST HONORS    Revere
Alex    Eaton                  SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone                SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Revere
Daniel  Marks                FIRST HONORS    Revere
Zachary Moore              FIRST HONORS    Revere
Hugo    Palacios           SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa    FIRST HONORS    Revere
Hans    Rosin                 FIRST HONORS    Revere
Nicholas Botticelli         SECOND HONORS   Salem
Corey   Sanville              FIRST HONORS    Salem
Benjamin Amico            SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Daniel  Barletta            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Jeffrey Campanile          FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nicholas Dascoli           SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio             FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nolen   Dube                 FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino         SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Thomas  Frati               SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Seth    Horvath              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Michel  Jeha                 SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Devin   Jones                 SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Eric    Kalton                FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle        FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Matteo  Mannara           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Mark    Panetta             FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge      FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Daniel  Pasco              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Matthew Pelletier          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Constantino Politis         SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Cameron Pozark           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri           FIRST HONORS    Saugus
Steven  Ruggiero          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Dennis  Scannell          SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Timothy Smith              SECOND HONORS   Saugus
ChristopherSparages        SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Richard Swierk               SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Charles Vozzella            SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Andrew  Ward               HEADMASTER'S LIST       Saugus
Brendan Wood             SECOND HONORS   Saugus
Brendan Costa              SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Matthew McCune         SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Mathew  Moniz            SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Maxwell Smith             SECOND HONORS   Somerville
Joseph  Cameron          FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Michael Carbone          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Cameron Doyle            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Raymond Dufour           FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Timothy Francis           SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Alexander  Galbraith       SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Paul    Garozzo            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo            SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola      SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Thomas  Mello              FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Owen    Noonan          SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo       FIRST HONORS    Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             SECOND HONORS   Stoneham
Dereck  Elysse           SECOND HONORS   Tewksbury
Cole    Iovine              FIRST HONORS    Tewksbury
Michael Welton          FIRST HONORS    Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee           SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
James   Hutchinson      SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
Brandon Swarts            SECOND HONORS   Topsfield
Adam    Bouhlal          SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne           FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Matthew Curran             HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Joseph  Delory               FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis              SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joshua  Germino          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Nicholas Grande           SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Christian  Hannabury       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Connor  Henry                 FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz        SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wakefield
James   Pasqua            SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Joseph  Porter             SECOND HONORS   Wakefield
Nicholas  Porter            FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Liam    Smith              FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan         FIRST HONORS    Wakefield
John    Corbett            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Watertown
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS   West Newbury
Cameron Albert           FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Joseph  Ascolese        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Christopher Babcock    FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli       FIRST HONORS    Wilmington
John    DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Wilmington
Alexander Frye           SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds        SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Nicolas Rufo             SECOND HONORS   Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          SECOND HONORS   Winchester
Ian     Steckel            SECOND HONORS   Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
David   Fisher            HEADMASTER'S LIST       Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia             FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
David   Giuffre            SECOND HONORS   Winthrop
Connor  MacIsaac        SECOND HONORS   Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan        FIRST HONORS    Winthrop
Kyle    Chute              HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Max     Doherty          HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo         SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Christopher Flemming        HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.       HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Andrew  Nicolas           SECOND HONORS   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas           HEADMASTER'S LIST       Woburn
Ryan    Tarby               SECOND HONORS   Woburn

About Malden Catholic
Since 1932, Malden Catholic High School has maintained a tradition of leading students to achieve academic excellence in a Catholic, familial atmosphere. Annually, 99 percent of Malden Catholic graduates attend college. The Class of 2013 applied to 239 colleges and universities distributed across forty states, the District of Columbia and Canada. Graduates last year received college scholarships with a four-year value of more than $19 million. Recognized for its dedicated faculty, challenging curriculum, spiritual guidance, social outreach, and championship caliber athletic programs, Malden Catholic educates young men from more than 40 communities surrounding Boston. The school is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges.  Further information on the school may be found at www.maldencatholic.org

About Your Town