THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Cambridge students win Globe Scholastic Art and Writing Awards

Posted by Your Town  March 3, 2013 09:52 PM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

Several students from Cambridge schools won honors in the 2013 Boston Globe Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

This year’s competition marks the 90th anniversary for the national program and the 63d for the local contest. Locally, 7,768 students, in grades 7 through 12, submitted 13,776 images of student art and 1,559 pieces of student writing, both individually and within portfolios.

Panels of three individuals were selected by the advisory board to judge 15 art classifications and 10 writing genres, from painting to drawing and short story to journalism.

Ceremonies were held Sunday at John Hancock Hall in Boston. Below are the local school winners, with the designation GK for Gold Key, SK for Silver Key and HM for honorable mention.

A gallery of some of the arts winners can be found here. Currently, all Silver and Gold Key award-winning entries are on display in the State Transportation Building, 10 Park Plaza, Boston. The exhibit is free, and open to the public Monday-Friday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Sundays noon to 4 p.m.

Buckingham Browne & Nichols Allan Sara GK,SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Ancona Alberto GK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Ancona Laura SK,2HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Bao Wenli 2GK-P,GK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Bator Harry GK,SK,2HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Blacklow Serena GK,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Bliss Rachel HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Bornhorst Zoe SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Bransfield Audrey SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Burnett Julia GK,SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Casey Briana GK,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Chen Ryan GK-P
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Clark Jack SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Clifford Ami GK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Coady Karissa HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Czarnota Joe SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Dahl Sarah GK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Dai Elaine 3HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Davis Will SK,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Deal Rachel SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Delano Jack 2HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Espinola Anna GK-P
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Eton Elliot SK,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Exter Jared GK-P,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Flaumenhaft Justin 2HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Hayden Constance GK-P
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Hodges Ethan GK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Jarrell Rebecca HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Juang Chi-Chun HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Kettner Katharine HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Kim Sebastian HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Kuhn Jake GK-P,GK,SK,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Kulich Ascher 2GK-P
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Levinson Will HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Li Sandy HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Liptrot Jimmy HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Logan Nathan SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Markey David SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols May Kristina SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols McCarey Caitlin GK-P,GK,SK,2HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Mikita Cordelia GK,SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Narain Tarika GK-P,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Orbey Aaron SK,2HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols O'Reilly Cameron GK-P,SK,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Page Owen HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Pandey Erica GK-P,SK,2HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Peng Julie GK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Phoenix Maxine SK,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Rahman Raiann SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Rebeiz Lina HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Reynolds Kathrine GK-P,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Ruehl Isabel GK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Sanyal Alexandra GK-P,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Saparoff Alison GK-P
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Sebenius Isaac GK,SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Shifren Andrew SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Smith Libby SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Strodel Rachel 2SK,4HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Tinagero Chloe GK,SK,HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Tong Margery GK-P
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Wade-Currie Adon SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Wang Lydia 2HM
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Wong Derek SK
Buckingham Browne & Nichols Zhang Michelle 2HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Beckert Noah GK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Bryant David 2HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Charlot Ashley 2HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Chavez Elizabeth HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Cooper Shaniece SK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Craven-Brightman Lincoln SK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin De Jesus Yanthia HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Demchak Gentry HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Desnoyers Christopher HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Dhital Shubham SK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Duffy Raiden GK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Edel-Hänni Jonathan SK,HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Gardner Shiann SK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Gardner-Parlow Olivia SK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Grajeda Melissa GK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Greenberg Mirella HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Gunther Elijah HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Howell Tristen HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Ingersoll Klara HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Jaccodine Evan GK,2SK,HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Johnson Ruby GK-P
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Lamarre Keisha HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Lieberman Eleanor GK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Mai Samantha GK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin McCartney Eleanor GK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin McCormick-Evans Kathe HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Meadow-MacLeod Ruth SK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Nazaire AyidaSole HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Ovadia Shahar HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Randall Noa SK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Rubin Jessie HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Schauer Eve HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Shafer-Schweig Koby HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Sieniewicz Stella HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Simmons Rickteyzia HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Sternbach Jeremy SK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Tsegaye Dinah SK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Valentin Clyde HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Watson Renata AVA,2 GK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Woodhouse Ian GK,HM
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Xiong Kevin GK-P.GK
Cambridge Rindge and Latin Yum Sun-Ui SK,2HM
International School of Boston Block Louis GK-P
International School of Boston Hubert Emma HM
International School of Boston Lee Audrey HM
International School of Boston Nielsen Lennart 2HM
International School of Boston Palmer Gabriella HM
International School of Boston Roche Charlotte HM
International School of Boston Roche Sophie SK
International School of Boston Sarfati Benjamin HM
International School of Boston Senechal Eva SK
International School of Boston Takacs Cecilia SK
International School of Boston Yedidia Zachary HM
Shady Hill School Horsburgh Jennifer SK,HM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article