THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Globe South Sports: Courtside chatter

Posted by Johanna Kaiser  February 28, 2010 04:12 PM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

High 5
Alycia Dunn, Hanover: Behind 26 points from the senior forward, the Indians clipped Carver, 62-56, in the Division 3 South tournament.

Jess Eason, Mansfield: Thanks to a 14-point, 13-rebound double-double from the senior center, the Hornets beat Taunton, 48-36, in the Division 1 South tournament.

Nick Barboza and Randall Williams, Southeastern: Barboza and Williams, a pair of seniors, tossed in 21 points apiece as the 15th-seeded Hawks ousted Millis, 83-73, in a Division 4 South prelim round game.

Emily MacKinnon, Blue Hills: The senior had a game-high 23 points and led the Warriors by Greater New Bedford, 66-60, in the Division 4 South tournament.

Nick Walch and Ryan Welch, Dedham: Walch, a 6-foot-1 senior, tossed in 25 points, while Welch, a 6-foot senior, added 21 as the Marauders topped O’Bryant, 72-67, in a Division 3 South prelim.

By the Numbers:

7 - The number of Hockomock boys’ teams to qualify for the state tournament: Mansfield, Franklin, and North Attleboro (Division 1 South); Oliver Ames and Stoughton (Division 2 South); and Foxborough and Canton (Division 3 South).

26 - The margin of victory as top-seeded Cohasset rolled over 16th-seeded Harwich, 73-47, in Division 4 South first-round action.

Seiner’s Top 10 Boys’ Teams

(Records through Wednesday’s games)

1. Brockton (18-3)

2. Mansfield (19-2)

3. Cardinal Spellman (19-1)

4. Wareham (19-1)

5. Scituate (16-4)

6. Abington (17-3)

7. Whitman-Hanson (19-2)

8. Archbishop Williams (14-6)

9. Marshfield (18-3)

10. Duxbury (16-5)

Seiner’s Top 10 Girls’ Teams:

(Records through Wednesday’s games)

1. Brockton (17-3)

2. Fontbonne Academy (19-1)

3. Oliver Ames (19-1)

4. Archbishop Williams (16-5)

5. Cohasset (20-0)

6. Whitman-Hanson (16-2)

7. Plymouth South (16-4)

8. Hanover (15-6)

9. Foxborough (17-3)

10. Mansfield (13-7)

Nominations for High 5 can be sent to Jake Seiner at jseiner@globe.com.

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article