THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

Everett State Sen. DiDomenico going Irish for a day

March 3, 2014 02:36 PM


Everyone's Irish on St. Patrick's Day in Boston. Now an Italian-American state senator from Everett is going green, too.

State Sen. Sal N. DiDomenico plans to add an "O" to his name on Friday, March 7, when he'll hold his first-ever St. Patrick's Day party, 6:30 p.m. at the Knights of Columbus in Charlestown.

"I'll be O'DiDomenico that day," quipped the two-term Democrat. "We got creative with the name."

The event, which is sold out, will feature music by Devri, a popular Irish band, as well as an Irish step dancing troupe, and stand-up by comedian Jimmy Tingle.

"It's really going to be a fun, festive atmosphere," DiDomenico said.

Political jokes and jabs are planned, along with Corned Beef & Cabbage.
There will be Democrats and Republicans, too.

Charles Baker, a Republican candidate for governor, is expected at the event, DiDomenico said.

Democratic candidates for governor -- State Treasurer Steven Grossman, Attorney General Martha Coakley, and Juliet Kayyem, a former state and federal homeland security official, are also expected, DiDomenico added.

Gov. Deval Patrick can't attend, "but he will be sending a video message," DiDomenico said.

Democratic Senators Elizabeth Warren and Edward J. Markey plan to attend, DiDomenico said.

And so will Boston Mayor Martin J. Walsh, a son of Irish immigrants who will be celebrating St. Patrick's Day as Boston's first new mayor in 20 years.

"Marty is a friend," DiDomenico said of Walsh, who took office in January after 16 years on Beacon Hill as a state representative from Dorchester.

The pols will likely trade barbs and jabs over dinner, but all in good fun, and in the name of charity.

The senator recently established The DiDomenico Foundation, a nonprofit that will raise money to fund scholarships for high school students from the senator's district, which includes all of Chelsea and Everett, along with several precincts in Boston and Cambridge.

Money will also be used to buy toys for low-income families at the holidays.
"It's a great opportunity to celebrate St. Patrick's Day and do some great things for people," DiDomenico said.

Kathy McCabe can be reached at katherine.mccabe@globe.com. Follow her on Twitter @GlobeKMcCabe

High voter turnout in Revere for second casino vote

February 25, 2014 07:53 AM

By late afternoon, there were no official turnout estimates available from city officials, but poll workers in Revere reported a steady flow of voters throughout the day for Tuesday's referendum on Mohegan Sun's proposal to build a $1.3 billion resort style casino at Suffolk Downs.

"I think the [turnout] has been equally steady citywide," said Joan Regan, a poll supervisor at St. Mary's Church in west Revere.

By mid-afternoon, nearly 1,000 voters had cast ballots at the church, the polling place for Ward 6, precincts 1 and 2.

Among the first voters was Revere mayor Dan Rizzo, who cast his ballot at about 8 a.m., Regan said.

Jane DeFronzo, 64, said she voted "yes" after casting her ballot just before 2 p.m. at St. Mary's.

"It's either going here or to Everett," said DeFronzo, who walked to the polls from her apartment nearby. "I'd like to see Revere get some money out of this."

Across the city on Broadway, the Reverend George Szal, pastor of Immaculate Conception Church, stood holding two "No Casino" sings.

"Short term gains, long term pains," Szal said, explaining his opposition. "This casino will not fulfill its promise. It might provide provide some jobs in the beginnings but they won't last."

Szal said he was among the first in line, at 7 a.m. at Revere High School to cast his "no" vote.

The battle lines between supporters and opponents were clearly drawn. Cars, trucks, and even a mini-bus circled the city, plastered with red and blue "Vote Yes" signs or yellow and red "No Casino" signs.

Volunteers from each camp held signs outside many of the city's 21 polling locations, which included schools, churches, and fire stations.

They waved to motorists and flashed "thumbs up" whenever drivers beeped in support.

More than 200 workers are staffing the city's 21 polling places. Revere has 25,680 registered voters, and a flurry of new registrations were made in the run-up to the election.

Voters will be asked to decide if Mohegan Sun should be allowed to develop a casino on 52 acres of land on the Revere side of Suffolk Downs, a 160-acre thoroughbred race track that also lies in East Boston.

The Revere Beach-themed development would include two hotels, chic shops and restaurants, and a 24-hour casino overlooking the race track.

The outcome will determine if Mohegan Sun will remain a contender in the state's casino sweepstakes.

A "yes" vote will allow the project to advance before the state's gambling commission.

A "no" vote would kill the project, since the state's gambling law requires local approval.

Mohegan Sun is competing against Wynn Resorts of Las Vegas for the one license to operate a resort casino in Greater Boston, which is expected to be awarded by the state gambling commission in May or June.

Wynn proposes to build a $1 billion resort casino on vacant industrial land on the Mystic River. Everett voters last June approved that project, voting 86 percent in favor.

In Revere, the ballot will include a summary of key economic benefits of a host community agreement, a key requirement of the state's gambling law.

Mohegan Sun's agreement with Revere calls for the Connecticut-based casino company to make a one-time payment of $33 million to the city, plus annual payments of $25 million to $30 million.

Revere residents also would receive hiring preference for the estimated 2,500 temporary construction jobs, and 4,000 permanent jobs expected to be created if the project is approved.

Still, Mohegan's proposal has unleashed heated debate among city residents. On Sunday, supporters and opponents held dueling rallies trying to convince voters to approve or defeat the project.

Tuesday's election will mark the second time since November that Revere voters have been asked to approve a casino at Suffolk Downs.

An earlier proposal, which did not identify a casino operator, won 60 percent of the vote. But the proposal was soundly defeated in East Boston.

Suffolk Downs then partnered with Mohegan Sun to propose a new project to be built solely in Revere.

Kathy McCabe can be reached at katherine.mccabe@globe.com. Follow her on Twitter @GlobeKMcCabe.

Pioneer Charter School of Science holding open enrollment

February 19, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by the Pioneer Charter School of Science:

Pioneer Charter School of Science (PCSS), a grade 7-12 public charter school, is now holding open enrollment for both PCSS I in Everett and PCSS 2 in Saugus.
 
Both PCSS campuses are accepting students in grades seven through nine. Chelsea, Everett, and Revere residents receive priority for the Everett campus and Danvers, Lynn, Peabody, Salem, and Saugus residents receive priority for the Saugus campus.
 
Families can enroll their students through an online application on PCSS’s website or submit a paper version. For information, parents can call the school at 617-389-7277.
 
If there are more students seeking to enroll then spots available, PCSS will hold a lottery to determine who will be enrolled. This year’s lottery is scheduled for March 13th, 2014 at the Everett campus. Students who do not receive spots will be placed on a waiting list and will be contacted as openings become available.
 
PCSS I and II are tuition-free, public schools open to all Massachusetts students based on spaces available. PCSS offers a rigorous academic curriculum that emphasizes math, science, and analytical thinking skills balanced by a strong foundation in the humanities. The schools offer extended days/hours and career-oriented college preparation. Students must pass five math and five science classes in order to graduate, more than state standards, and students must also complete 40 hours of community service. The schools have a 200-day school calendar, extended days (7:30 a.m. – 3.35 p.m.), tutoring until 4:30 p.m. and “voluntary” Saturday classes for students who need extra help.
 
On last year’s MCAS, PCSS I students outperformed students from neighboring districts as well as statewide averages, and the school earned Level 1 status from the state – the highest designation of academic achievement. Compared to districts across the state, PCSS students ranked first in 10th grade English and 10th grade Science, Technology and Engineering.
 
Pioneer Charter School of Science does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, creed, sex, gender identity, ethnicity, sexual orientation, mental or physical disability, age, ancestry, athletic performance, special need, proficiency in the English language or a foreign language, or prior academic achievement.

MBTA announces two-year closure of Government Center T station to start March 22

February 12, 2014 10:47 AM

GCC_headhouseSIgn[1].jpg

(MBTA)

The T plans to hang a sign like the one depicted above, along with other signs, to notify riders of the scheduled closure date.

The MBTA today announced the start date for its planned two-year closure of Government Center Station -- Saturday, March 22.

The 24-month closure is part of a $90 million project to renovate and rebuild the busy station at City Hall Plaza.

MBTA personnel began posting signs today at Government Center and other stations, T spokesman Joe Pesaturo said.

The T has also created a webpage with additional details, including recommendations for how passengers should navigate the system during the closure.

A transfer point for the Green and Blue lines, the station is the 13th busiest in the MBTA system and the third oldest, according to the T. On average, 11,315 people enter Government Center Station on weekdays.

Work on the Government Center Station project began in the fall while the station remained opened.

The agency had originally planned to shutdown the station this past September, but decided to delay the closure until after the Callahan Tunnel, which is undergoing construction of its own, reopens.

During the closure, trains will still run through, but will not stop at the station.

The T has said it will take steps to try to reduce impacts from the closure, including running: special bus route that will stop at Government Center, Haymarket, and State stations. And, Bowdoin Station, normally closed on weekends and after 6:30 p.m. on weekdays, will be kept open seven days a week and until the same time other stations close.

The overhaul, the first significant modernization to the Government Center Station in 50 years, will bring it into compliance with the Americans With Disabilities Act and make myriad other improvements. The most dramatic change will be a tall, glass-lined station entrance, or headhouse, emerging from City Hall Plaza.

Other work will include: renovating Green Line and Blue Line platforms; overhauling the electrical system; installing new elevators, escalators, LED signs, improved lighting, and an expanded fare collection area, and reconstructing some of the surrounding parts of Cambridge Street and City Hall Plaza, officials said.

The station is scheduled to reopen in the spring of 2016. After it reopens, some work will continue before the project's scheduled completion at the end of 2016. The T has said it expects federal funding to cover about 80 percent of the project cost.

E-mail Matt Rocheleau at matthew.rocheleau@globe.com.
--
For the latest updates about your community, follow some of our local neighborhood, city and town Twitter accounts, here.

Local firefighters graduate state firefighting academy

February 12, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by 

State Fire Marshal Stephen D. Coan and Massachusetts Firefighting Academy Director Shawn P. Murray announced the graduation of the 207th class of the Massachusetts Firefighting Academy’s forty-five-day Career Recruit Firefighting Training Program on February 7, 2014. 

“This rigorous professional training provides our newest firefighters with the basic skills to perform their jobs effectively and safely,” Coan said. 

The Massachusetts Firefighting Academy (MFA), a division of the Department of Fire Services, offers this program, tuition-free. The ceremony took place at the Department of Fire Services in Stow, MA.

The 23 graduates, two women and 21 men, represent the 15 fire departments of East Bridgewater, Everett, Falmouth, Gloucester, Ipswich, Marshfield, Melrose, Nantucket, Natick, North Andover, Northampton, Saugus, Shrewsbury, Taunton, and Wayland. 

Jay M. Fiore, Erick H. Robles, and John A. Russo graduated for Everett, Patrick J. Legro and Andrew M. Pierce graduated for Gloucester, Patrick L. Dingle and Michael E. Sikora graduated for Ipswich, James R. DeMartino graduated for Melrose, Daniel L. Napoli graduated for North Andover, and Craig J. Serino and Michael D. Wilson graduated for Saugus.

The guest speaker was state Senator Ken Donnelly, who previously served on the Lexington Fire Department and the executive board of the Professional Fire Fighters of Massachusetts. 

Today’s firefighters do far more than fight fires. They are the first ones called to respond to chemical and environmental emergencies ranging from the suspected presence of carbon monoxide to a gas leak. They may be called to rescue a child who has fallen through the ice or who has locked himself in a bathroom. 

They rescue people from stalled elevators and those who are trapped in vehicle crashes. They test and maintain their equipment, ranging from self-contained breathing apparatus to hydrants to hoses, power tools, and apparatus.

Senator DiDomenico honored by Children’s Investment Fund

February 11, 2014 10:00 AM
SD honor.jpg
The following was submitted by Alice McCann:

Last week Senator Sal DiDomenico was honored by the Children’s Investment Fund and the Community Economic Development Assistance Corporation for his work with the new Early Education and Out of School Time Capital Fund. The event was held at the offices of the Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts (at the Landmark Center in Boston) on Feb 4th.


The Children’s Investment Fund provides loan and grant financing, technical assistance, and training to non-profit early childhood (ECE) and out-of-school time (OST) programs planning capital improvements.  

The Fund is affiliated with CEDAC, a quasi-public, community development finance institution that provides technical assistance, pre-development lending and consulting services to non-profit organizations involved in housing development, workforce development, neighborhood economic development and capital improvement to child care facilities. 

CEDAC is - active in national housing preservation policy research and development and is widely recognized as a leader in the non-profit community development industry. For additional information on CEDAC and its current projects, please visit www.cedac.org.

Local students earn honors at Malden Catholic High School

February 8, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by Malden Catholic High School:

Malden Catholic High School, one of New England’s leading college preparatory high schools for young men, has announced that the following local students received honors for distinguished academic performance during the second quarter of the 2013-2014 school year:

Second Honors - all grades 80 percent and above.
First Honors - all grades 85 percent and above.
Headmaster’s List - all grades 90 percent and above.

Wenhao (Ben)    An      FIRST HONORS        Allston
Hengshen (Kim)  Li       SECOND HONORS   Allston
Tianshu (Sean)  Xiao     SECOND HONORS   Allston
Qin (Bill)      Xu             FIRST HONORS        Allston
Michael Cahill               SECOND HONORS   Amesbury
Michael Addorisio         SECOND HONORS   Arlington
Timothy Matthews         FIRST HONORS       Arlington
Anthony Palazzo           FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Joshua  Soldan             FIRST HONORS      Bedford
Reilly  Peters                FIRST HONORS      Beverly
John (Jack)     Adams   SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Samuel  Palmisano       FIRST HONORS       Boxford
Nicholas        Puleio     SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Walter           SECOND HONORS   Boxford
Cameron Arrigo            HEADMASTER'S LIST Burlington
Corey   Forester           SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Kyle    Forester            SECOND HONORS     Burlington
Riley   Gilberg             SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Thomas  Sullivan         FIRST HONORS           Burlington
Han     Yan                 SECOND HONORS      Burlington
Jeffrey Wang               HEADMASTER'S LIST   Charlestown
Ryan    Corliss            FIRST HONORS           Chelsea
Sanjey  Singh             SECOND HONORS      Chelsea
James   Irving, Jr.        SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Kristopher Mullaney    SECOND HONORS      Danvers
Zachary Sasso           FIRST HONORS          Danvers
Matthew Bruno           SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Michaelangelo Gerardi SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
Ryan    Sherman         SECOND HONORS     E. Boston
James   Augustin        FIRST HONORS          Everett
Luisadrian Bernal        SECOND HONORS     Everett
Hardy   Jean               FIRST HONORS         Everett
Brendan LaVallee        FIRST HONORS         Everett
Peter   Le                    SECOND HONORS   Everett
Gerardo Lopez-Picardi  FIRST HONORS        Everett
Brenden McCarthy       HEADMASTER'S LIST Everett
John    McCormack      SECOND HONORS   Everett
Louis   Sierra               SECOND HONORS   Everett
David   Strott               SECOND HONORS   Everett
Kellen  Field                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Gloucester
Jacob   Horrigan          FIRST HONORS         Gloucester
John    Camozzi          SECOND HONORS    Groveland
Hualiang (Tony) Li       SECOND HONORS     Hartford
Yixiao (Eric)   Liang     HEADMASTER'S LIST Hartford
Yihan   Zhao               HEADMASTER'S LIST  Hartford
Cameron Betz             SECOND HONORS      Lynn
Samuel  Cappuccio     HEADMASTER'S LIST   Lynn
Matthew Derby           SECOND HONORS        Lynn
Colin   Harvey            HEADMASTER'S LIST     Lynn
Matthew Filipe            FIRST HONORS            Lynnfield
Devin   Kelly               SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
James   Mortellite       SECOND HONORS       Lynnfield
Patrick Passatempo    SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Spinosa         SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Joseph  Veglia           SECOND HONORS      Lynnfield
Andrew  Andrade        FIRST HONORS          Malden
Andrew  Barros          SECOND HONORS      Malden
Colin   Blake             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Daniel  Coelho           FIRST HONORS          Malden
Garphey Crevecoeur     FIRST HONORS        Malden
Jharem  Crevecoeur      FIRST HONORS        Malden
Carlos  Dominguez       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Fitzgerald    FIRST HONORS      Malden
Riley   Hennessey        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Christopher Hopkins     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Run Chen Huang         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Rohit   Jaisinghani       FIRST HONORS       Malden
Karlens Joas               FIRST HONORS       Malden
Cameron Koizumi       SECOND HONORS   Malden
Matthew McCarthy      SECOND HONORS   Malden
Peter   Melendez        HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Brendan Murphy         SECOND HONORS   Malden
Shane   Norton           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Brian   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Kevin   O'Callaghan     SECOND HONORS   Malden
Joshua  Ouellette        SECOND HONORS   Malden
Mark    Panzini           FIRST HONORS        Malden
Umang   Patel            FIRST HONORS        Malden
Tyler   Ransom          SECOND HONORS    Malden
Logan   Sprague        SECOND HONORS    Malden
Michael Ssentongo     HEADMASTER'S LIST Malden
Jack    Stockless       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Russell Sully             SECOND HONORS      Malden
Adam    Surette         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Malden
Alexei  Teague          FIRST HONORS           Malden
John (Jack) Albanese HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Javier  Barria             SECOND HONORS      Medford
Brendan Bunker        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Christopher Cafferty   SECOND HONORS      Medford
Krzysztof Cefalo       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Frederick DeNisco    FIRST HONORS           Medford
Alejandro DePeña     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Anthony DeSouza     FIRST HONORS           Medford
Nicholas DeSouza    SECOND HONORS       Medford
James   Donlan        HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Thomas  Donlan       FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Endicott      SECOND HONORS       Medford
Matthew Hirl            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Medford
Andrew  Kelly          FIRST HONORS             Medford
Cameron Kelly         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Logan Lanciloti-Stark SECOND HONORS      Medford
James McQuaid        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Medford
Joseph  Morrissey     SECOND HONORS      Medford
Andrew  Murphy        FIRST HONORS           Medford
Brendan O'Donnell      SECOND HONORS     Medford
Steven  Passatempo   FIRST HONORS         Medford
Victor  Ramos            FIRST HONORS         Medford
William Riley Jr          HEADMASTER'S LIST Medford
Liam  Shaughnessy    SECOND HONORS    Medford
Jared   Silva              FIRST HONORS          Medford
Peter   Skerry           SECOND HONORS      Medford
Wei (Kevin) Su          FIRST HONORS          Medford
Edward  Tan            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Medford
Joseph  Toomey      FIRST HONORS            Medford
Michael Upton         SECOND HONORS       Medford
Gregory Viola          SECOND HONORS       Medford
Dylan   Bagley        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Jack    Barresi        SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jared   Bernis         FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Timothy Brown        FIRST HONORS             Melrose
William Carreiro       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Jack    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Luke    D'Errico        FIRST HONORS            Melrose
Ian     Dolaher         SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Steven  Doucette      HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Patrick Driscoll         SECOND HONORS      Melrose
Robert (Trey) Durant III  HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Anthony Gill              SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Austin  Goldstein       SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Corey   Goldstein       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
John    Graf                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Harrison Hahn           SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Robert  Hannula         FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Benjamin Hanover      FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Jonathon  Havey        SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Troy    Healy             FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Brandon Heng           FIRST HONORS          Melrose
Stephen Holmberg      SECOND HONORS    Melrose
Candan  Iuliano         SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Janzen         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Kyle    Jones             SECOND HONORS     Melrose
Lucas   Kaestner        SECOND HONORS    Melrose
John    Kezerian         FIRST HONORS         Melrose
SungHyun (Sean) Kim  HEADMASTER'S LIST Melrose
Adam    Lew               FIRST HONORS         Melrose
Brian   Liwo                HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Loycano        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Liam    Lynch-Galvin    FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Michael McElligott      SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Christopher McKenna  FIRST HONORS           Melrose
Luke    McKenna       SECOND HONORS        Melrose
Max     Meier             HEADMASTER'S LIST   Melrose
Michael Moschella      SECOND HONORS      Melrose
John  O'Brien             SECOND HONORS       Melrose
Matthew Oteri           FIRST HONORS             Melrose
Derek   Packard       HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Michael Ronayne     HEADMASTER'S LIST     Melrose
Benjamin Scarpa    SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Christopher Schwarze HEADMASTER'S LIST  Melrose
Michael Shea         SECOND HONORS          Melrose
Joseph  Tansino     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Valente     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Kevin   Walsh        FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Tyler   Webb         FIRST HONORS                Melrose
Jacob   Witkowski SECOND HONORS           Melrose
Cameron Zahner    HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Zachary Zahner     HEADMASTER'S LIST       Melrose
Joseph  Crowley   HEADMASTER'S LIST       Middleton
John    McLean    SECOND HONORS          N. Andover
Ryan    Connor     FIRST HONORS              N. Reading
Ryan    Cristiano   FIRST HONORS             N. Reading
Joseph  Marini Jr.   HEADMASTER'S LIST   Nahant
Matthew Borges     FIRST HONORS            Peabody
Gianmarco Cappuccio  SECOND HONORS  Peabody
Michael Cashman  SECOND HONORS        Peabody
Frank   Celona       SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Alex    Gomes        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Giuseppe Limoli      FIRST HONORS          Peabody
Alex  Massa          FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Rocco   Prestia     SECOND HONORS       Peabody
Kolbi   Shairs        FIRST HONORS           Peabody
Stephen Mayes     SECOND HONORS      Reading
Paul    McCarthy    SECOND HONORS     Reading
Kyle    Skinner      HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
Peter   Squeglia III  SECOND HONORS     Reading
Peter   Ventola       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Reading
James   Zaccardo    SECOND HONORS    Reading
Alexander Aguilar     FIRST HONORS        Revere
Phillip Antonucci IV    FIRST HONORS      Revere
Brendan Dao            SECOND HONORS   Revere
Christopher Dixon     SECOND HONORS   Revere
Joseph  Leone          SECOND HONORS   Revere
Nicholas Leone        HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Daniel  Marks          FIRST HONORS        Revere
Byung Kwon Moon   SECOND HONORS   Revere
Zachary Moore         HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hugo    Palacios       SECOND HONORS   Revere
Juao-guilherme  Rosa HEADMASTER'S LIST Revere
Hans    Rosin           SECOND HONORS     Revere
Corey   Sanville        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Salem
Christopher Alihosseini  SECOND HONORS  Saugus
Benjamin Amico        SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Daniel  Barletta         HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Paul    Cook              SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nico    DeFlorio         SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Nolen   Dube             SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Rachid  Elkhaouli       SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Antonio Fiorentino      FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Eric    Kalton             FIRST HONORS          Saugus
Christopher Kimmerle  FIRST HONORS         Saugus
Steven  Lima             SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Matteo  Mannara       SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Mark    Panetta         FIRST HONORS           Saugus
Nicholas Papageorge  SECOND HONORS     Saugus
Matthew Pelletier       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Saugus
Cameron Pozark       SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Joseph  Quatieri        SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Dennis  Scannell        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Robert  Shields Jr.     SECOND HONORS       Saugus
Christopher Sparages  SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Richard Swierk           SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Charles Vozzella        SECOND HONORS      Saugus
Andrew  Ward            HEADMASTER'S LIST   Saugus
Brendan Costa           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Maxwell Smith           SECOND HONORS     Somerville
Brian   Bialock           SECOND HONORS     Stoneham
Joseph  Cameron       FIRST HONORS          Stoneham
Michael Carbone        HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Brian   Coles             SECOND HONORS      Stoneham
Stephen DiMauro       HEADMASTER'S LIST  Stoneham
Cameron Doyle         SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Raymond Dufour       SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Alexander Galbraith   SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Kenneth Graczyk      SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Daniel  Lattarulo        SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Ronald  Mastrocola   FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Thomas  Mello          FIRST HONORS             Stoneham
Joseph  Monteiro       FIRST HONORS            Stoneham
Mark    Mozzicato     HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Owen    Noonan        SECOND HONORS        Stoneham
Connor  O'Neill          HEADMASTER'S LIST    Stoneham
Francesco Puopolo    SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Nicholas Rolli             FIRST HONORS           Stoneham
Kyle    Soares           SECOND HONORS       Stoneham
Cole    Iovine             FIRST HONORS            Tewksbury
Michael Welton        SECOND HONORS        Tewksbury
Timothy Guinee       SECOND HONORS         Topsfield
Brian   Cameron      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Shamus  Coyne      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Matthew Curran      SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joseph  Delory        FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Ethan   Dupuis       SECOND HONORS         Wakefield
Joshua  Germino    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Nicholas Grande    FIRST HONORS             Wakefield
Christian Hannabury HEADMASTER'S LIST  Wakefield
Connor  Henry        FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Thomas  Ireland     FIRST HONORS            Wakefield
Robert  Mickolsz    SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
Ryan    Murphy       FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
James   Pasqua      SECOND HONORS      Wakefield
Matthew Sullivan     FIRST HONORS           Wakefield
Michael Valenza     SECOND HONORS       Wakefield
John    Aroush        SECOND HONORS        Waltham
John    Corbett        HEADMASTER'S LIST   Watertown
Joseph  Ascolese    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Wilmington
Christopher Babcock SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Stephen Cardarelli   SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
John DiFava            HEADMASTER'S LIST    Wilmington
Alexander Frye        SECOND HONORS       Wilmington
Quinn   Reynolds      SECOND HONORS     Wilmington
Daniel  Marino          FIRST HONORS         Winchester
Ian     Steckel           FIRST HONORS        Winchester
Sean    Arria             FIRST HONORS        Winthrop
David   Fisher           FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Daniel  Garcia          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
David   Giuffre          FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Nicholas Napoli       SECOND HONORS     Winthrop
Connor  Sullivan       FIRST HONORS         Winthrop
Kyle    Chute           HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
Max     Doherty       HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Thomas  Ferullo      SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Christopher Flemming   HEADMASTER'S LIST  Woburn
David   Lennon, Jr.    HEADMASTER'S LIST   Woburn
Dennis  Nicolas       FIRST HONORS            Woburn
Ryan    Tarby          SECOND HONORS       Woburn
Huan (Kevin)    Zhou  SECOND HONORS

Matewsky pays bill owed campaign worker after arrest

January 31, 2014 05:48 PM

State Representative Wayne Matewsky of Everett was arrested at his home on Friday morning on a civil warrant for failing to pay $446 owed to a former campaign worker.

The first-term Democrat was taken into custody by a constable. He was arraigned in Malden District Court before Judge Lee Johnson.

Matewsky paid the outstanding bill in court, and the case was dismissed, according to the clerk’s office.

In a brief telephone interview on Friday afternoon, Matewsky said the arrest was part of a “smear campaign.”

“I paid the guy two checks and he didn’t cash the second one,” said Matewsky, 55, a former Everett common councilor. “I consider the matter closed.”

But Brian Durkin, the former campaign worker, disputed Matewsky’s assertion.

“He never sent me a second check,” Durkin said in an interview on Friday. “He paid me $400 in cash. He didn’t have the other $46, and I told the judge, ‘He must need that more than I do.'”

Durkin filed a complaint against Matewsky in Malden District Court seeking $2,700 for signmaking services he provided to Matewsky’s campaign last spring.

A clerk court reduced the amount to $842. Matewsky was found to be in default, after he failed to appear for a payment review hearing on Jan. 16.

A civil warrant was issued. Durkin hired a constable to arrest him. “I felt it was the right thing to do. He owed me this money,” Durkin said.

Matewsky’s arrest is the latest controversy to involve him since he was elected last April to fulfill the unexpired term of former State Representative Stephen “Stat” Smith, who resigned after pleading guilty to charges of absentee ballot fraud. ​Smith was sentenced to four months in federal prison, and ordered to pay a $20,000 fine.

Last March, on the night after he won the Democratic nomination, Matewsky was accused of berating employees at the Texas Roadhouse restaurant in Everett. Staff said Matewsky used profanities after complaining about being seated near a special needs child.

Matewsky strongly disputed the charges, but accepted a reprimand issued last April from his then-colleagues on the Everett Common Council.

Kathy McCabe can be reached at katherine.mccabe@globe.com. Follow her on Twitter @GlobeKMcCabe.

Children’s Investment Fund secures vital resources fo childhood education

January 31, 2014 10:00 AM
The following was submitted by The Children’s Investment Fund and the Community Economic Development Assistance Corporation: 

The Children’s Investment Fund (CIF) and the Community Economic Development Assistance Corporation (CEDAC) will join supporters to celebrate the new Early Education and Out of School Time Capital Fund, which will provide capital financing to improve the facilities of nonprofit early childhood education (ECE) and out of school time (OST) organizations serving children from low income families. 

 At the event, CIF—which is affiliated with CEDAC — will honor lawmakers, state officials, and community leaders who played a central role in the creation of this capital funding.   

“We are thrilled to have the opportunity to honor and thank our partners who have all worked so hard to make this funding possible,” said Roger Herzog, CEDAC’s executive director. “I am especially grateful to the legislators who have taken the lead on this innovative, far-sighted legislation that will improve child care facilities, a key component of program quality. 

They worked closely with advocates to ensure providers and children living in low income communities have access to high quality space for early education and out-of-school time activities.”

Honorees will include: State Senators James Eldridge (D-Acton) and Sal DiDomenico (D-Everett), Representatives Kevin Honan (D-Boston) and Jeffrey Sanchez (D-Boston), MA Department of Early Education and Care (EEC) Commissioner Tom Weber, Brenda Clement of Citizens Housing and Planning Association (CHAPA), Michael Durkin of the United Way of Massachusetts Bay and Merrimack Valley, and Kimberly Haskins of the Barr Foundation.

“The new capital financing program is truly innovative. Massachusetts is a leader in making state bond financing available to upgrade these facilities. This financing will help get children out of dreary basements and into bright, spacious classrooms with good ventilation, suitable furnishings, and other features that support program quality,” said Mav Pardee, CIF’s program manager.  

“The legislators responded to providers’ accounts of the struggles they face in funding capital improvements and the impact of substandard space on children’s health and learning, and on teacher effectiveness.”

Working closely with partners at the United Way of Massachusetts Bay and the Merrimack Valley and CHAPA, CIF and CEDAC supported the effort to establish a new capital bond finance program to upgrade ECE and OST facilities throughout the state. Governor Patrick signed the legislation, which authorized $45 million over five years for these facilities, last November. 

The provision was a part of the Affordable Housing Bond Bill (H 3727), which was championed by State Senator James Eldridge and State Representative Kevin Honan, co-chairs of the legislature’s Joint Housing Committee.  In addition, State Senator DiDomenico and State Representative Sanchez sponsored a free-standing bill to ensure that capital funding for child care facilities would be made available.  

“There are numerous studies that show the powerful correlation between children’s early environments and their health and wellbeing throughout childhood and into adulthood” said Pardee. “The physical environment is the setting where learning takes place, and it has a measurable impact on program quality.  Building decent facilities will support our commitment to raising education quality and to closing the achievement gap, and should be considered a long term investment in the development of a skilled and educated workforce in Massachusetts”.

Revere casino vote set for February 25

December 27, 2013 02:44 PM

Following a Revere City Council vote to set Tuesday, Feb. 25 as the date for a referendum vote, Mohegan Sun and Suffolk Downs on Friday launched a campaign to build support for its $1 billion resort casino proposal.

Voters in Revere will vote up or down on the recently announced host community agreement with Mohegan Sun, which guarantees the city between $25 million and $30 million in annual revenue, up to $33 million in pre-opening payments, about $45 million in infrastructure improvements, and new athletic fields.

After Palmer voters rejected Mohegan Sun’s plans for a resort casino in that town and East Boston voters turned down a casino at the East Boston racetrack, Mohegan Sun and Suffolk Downs teamed up on a revised casino plan on 52 acres owned by Suffolk Downs in Revere, where voters in early November had approved plans for the East Boston casino.

The Revere casino plan is competing with Steve Wynn’s Everett casino proposal for the eastern Massachusetts license.

About Your Town