THIS STORY HAS BEEN FORMATTED FOR EASY PRINTING
< Back to front page Text size +

MIAA girls' sectional swim results

Posted by Metro Desk  November 9, 2013 11:00 PM

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article

at MIT

NORTH

50 freestyle – 1. Jacqueline Russolillo, Central Cath., 24.68; 2. Katherine Smith, Reading, 25.13; 3. Christina Tzianabos, Reading, 25.34.

100 backstroke – 1. Mackenzie Niness, Notre Dame (W), 59.14; 2. Maeve Awiszus, Andover, 59.36; 3. Anna Haywood, Chelmsford, 1:01.25.

100 breaststroke – 1. Emily Quinn, Belmont, 1:08.16; 2. Tiffany Shao, Acton-Boxboro, 1:10.64; 3. Shannon Fitzsimmons, Andover, 1:10.68.

100 butterfly – 1. Jessica Blake-West, Belmont, 56.87; 2. Mackenzie Niness, Notre Dame (W), 56.98; 3. Jessica Crowley, Acton-Boxboro, 58.57.

100 freestyle – 1. Soojin Kim, Andover, 54.25; 2. Jayne Vogelzang, Lexington, 54.50; 3. Maeve Awiszus, Andover, 54.57.

200 freestyle – 1. Caitlin Sheridan, Chelmsford, 1:52.76; 2. Shannon Quirk, Wakefield, 1:56.76; 3. Alison Murtagh, Andover, 1:56.94.

200 individual medley – 1. Kelly Lennon, Methuen, 2:09.13; 2. Jessica Blake-West, Belmont, 2:10.58; 3. Jessica Crowley, Acton-Boxboro, 2:11.07.

500 freestyle – 1. Caitlin Sheridan, Chelmsford, 5:00.25; 2. Kelly Lennon, Methuen, 5:06.85; 3. Shannon Quirk, Wakefield, 5:07.48.

200 freestyle relay – 1. Chelmsford, 1:40.91; 2. Acton-Boxboro, 1:42.01; 3. Lexington, 1:42.34.

200 medley relay – 1. Belmont, 1:52.44; 2. Acton-Boxboro, 1:52.68; 3. Chelmsford, 1:54.03.

400 freestyle relay – 1. Acton-Boxboro, 3:37.84; 2. Chelmsford, 3:38.80; 3. Andover, 3:39.85.

1-meter diving – 1. Michaela Sliney, Haverhill, 479.75 points; 2. Sylvie Stoloff, Boston Latin, 426.85; 3. Cynthia Kelsey, Belmont, 417.00.

Team scores – 1. Andover, 345.5; 2. Chelmsford, 336; 3. Acton-Boxboro, 258.5.

SOUTH

50 freestyle — 1. Virginia Burns, Brockton, 24.04; 2. Lily Gribbel, Wellesley, 24.74; 3. Maddie Biron, Framingham, 24.82.

100 backstroke — 1. Abby Lake, Ursuline, 58.49; 2. Logan Gallagher, Newton North, 1:01.38; 3. Kirsten Wade, Bishop Feehan, 1:01.53.

100 breaststroke — 1. Marisa Reidemeister, Bishop Feehan, 1:06.49; 2. Latroya Pina, Seekonk, 1:08.96; 3. Sienna Lapalme, Bishop Stang, 1:09.02.

100 butterfly — 1. Virginia Burns, Brockton, 56.58; 2. Abby Lake, Ursuline, 58.40; 3. Ali Lie, Framingham, 59.29.

100 freestyle — 1. Maddie Biron, Framingham, 53.50; 2. Emillie Despres, Needham, 54.26; 3. Kathryn Smith, Walpole, 54.68.

200 freestyle — 1. Amanda Graf, Newton North, 1:55.47; 2. Maddie Myers, Bishop Feehan, 1:55.99; 3. Caroline Batista, Durfee, 1:57.25.

200 individual medley — 1. Marisa Reidemeister, Bishop Feehan, 2:07.37; 2. Ali Lie, Framingham, 2:14.86; 3. Kathryn Santaniello, Needham, 2:15.72.

500 freestyle — 1. Maddie Myers, Bishop Feehan, 5:06.95; 2. Caroline Batista, Durfee, 5:10.26; 3. Sarah McEachern, Newton North, 5:17.13

200 freestyle relay — 1. Framingham 1:40.86; 2. Newton North 1:42.15; 3. Needham 1:42.53.

200 medley relay — 1. Framingham 1:52.56; 2. Bishop Feehan 1:53.27; 3. Newton North 1:53.50.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Needham 3:40.65; 2. Bishop Feehan 3:41.41; 3. Newton North 3:42.15.

1-meter diving – 1. Maura Sticco-Ivins, Framingham, 507.10 points; 2. Alyssa Seales, Framingham, 480.55; 3. Hannah Phelan, Walpole, 448.00.

Team scores — 1. Framingham 363; 2. Bishop Feehan 346; 3. Newton North 259; 4. Needham 257; 5. Natick 149.

Originally published on the blog The High School Sports Blog.

E-mail this article

Invalid E-mail address
Invalid E-mail address

Sending your article